1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кровать стоит около стола."

"Кровать стоит около стола."

Translation:The bed is near the table.

January 13, 2016

36 Comments


AxelReznik

What's the difference between "Около" and "Возле" or "Влиско"?

January 25, 2016

AndreiObuh

"Возле" and "Около" are synonyms.

February 26, 2016

Omerorc

are there cases in which using one of them and not the other one is wrong ?

August 8, 2016

AndreiObuh
  • Сколько у тебя денег?
  • Около 2000 долларов.

  • Где ты находишься?

  • Около магазина.
August 12, 2016

Dore.m

Can стоит be dropped?

May 26, 2018

MrHarryRay

Yes, but unlike in English it is more natural with it.

May 27, 2018

AugustineLim

Около sounds like "around" or "roundabout"...?

January 29, 2016

AugustineLim

I put "The bed is situated around the table", it says it is wrong and gave the answer as " the bed is standing at the table"... What the...?

January 29, 2016

Theron126

"The bed is standing at the table" is such a beautiful sentence, how can it not be right? :-) I have to say your sentence sounds really unnatural to me. The best way to translate this is just "The bed is near the table".

January 30, 2016

AugustineLim

My translation is literal from a native English speaker's perspective, thus it IS actually rather nonsensical sounding. If I would re-translate your translation, "The bed is near the table", I would have thought возле or близко would come from my Russian-vocabulary limited mind. Please forgive me, I have only so far learnt around 500 VERY basic Russian words, and there are so many variations, for me right now, the word около is simply 'around' (I know now that this word could mean nearby too now that I further study it)... Hopefully once I get around 2000 odd words of Russian vocabs, I would be able to get to the more naunced understanding of each word...

By the way, "The bed is STANDING AT the table" actually conjures a rather bizarre image of a bed "on top of" the table. I know, I am learning now that на is basically "on" in English, but if we see the phrase, "The bed is at (on) the table", we would probably think of Генри Поттер performing some whichcraft! LOL

January 31, 2016

Theron126

Weird is cool. Sanity is overrated.

February 1, 2016

Theron126

Возле, близко, около... any should work in this sentence. But "около" also works with time, for example, where the others don't. And in that kind of sentence "around" makes far more sense, that's probably why you have the meaning as "around" in your mind. That's not a bad thing as long as you remember that the meaning goes beyond just "around".

January 31, 2016

AugustineLim

One very cute chat I had with a native Russian speaker said something like "около колокол" as "around a bell" as she makes circles with her second finger and said, "around a bell", that's how "около" as around got stuck in my brain at the moment. I know, I am weird that way...

January 31, 2016

Agelastos

It is a toy bed for a doll house. The little girl just put it on the table.

March 19, 2018

AntonioAlb779721

Like "approximately"

March 26, 2018

__ju__

variations of 'near' account for a huge percentage of my Russian vocabulary :)

February 22, 2017

MrHarryRay

Is it normal for кровати to стоит? My understanding was that стоит is usually for tall objects. Or does all furniture (with legs?) стоит?

June 7, 2017

E-chan.

It seems the most natural way to say. I can't think of any floor-furniture that doesn't "stand". Exceptions of course are the objects which hang on the wall (полки висят) or from the ceiling (люстра висит).

June 23, 2019

GiantSpeck

Could "the bed is situated near the table" work here?

February 11, 2016

emmanuelanajao

У меня есть кровать, и на столе стоит.

Did I make this sentence right? :-)

March 10, 2017

[deactivated user]

    The first part is definitely correct, the second sounds strange.

    It sounds incomplete: as if you wanted to name some thing that’s standing on the table, but didn’t. It sounds like "I have a bed, and <something> is on the table".

    If you wanted to say "I have a bed and it’s on the table", it’s better to add «она» 'it': У меня есть кровать, и она стоит на столе.

    March 10, 2017

emmanuelanajao

    Hmmm... How do you say "beside" in Russian? Is it still "vozle"?

    March 12, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Yes.

      March 13, 2017

emmanuelanajao

      So, would be "У меня есть кровать, и на столе возле" a proper sentence or acceptable?

      March 14, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        No. Возле is a preposition, it can’t be used without a noun. «У меня есть кровать, и на столе возле» sounds like 'I have a bed, and on the table close to'.

        Also, «У меня есть кровать, и на столе» 'I have a bed, and on the table' still sounds unnatural because you don’t specify what is «на столе». The first question that comes to my mind when hearing it is «и ЧТО на столе?».

        March 14, 2017

JTDo5

        Около demands which case? Prepositional (genitive)?

        July 4, 2017

MrHarryRay

        Genitive.

        July 9, 2017

Astrue

        Would "there is a bed near the table" be another correct translation?

        January 13, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          No, that would be «О́коло стола́ есть крова́ть».

          January 13, 2016

Astrue

          Thanks

          January 13, 2016

leandromannn

          'Стоит' can mean both 'to stand' and 'to cost', correct? The difference is on the pronunciation?

          January 8, 2018

E-chan.

          The difference is on the stress. СтоИт means he/she/it stands. СтОит means he/she/it costs. The same works for other pronouns.

          June 23, 2019

TrevorQuip

          Стоит can be worth?...

          November 18, 2018

          [deactivated user]

            In what case is стола?

            January 27, 2019

JeanetteSa7

            Genitive (because около takes this case)

            June 28, 2019

Donald135335

            You know it is really hard to interpret when the words are not spoken clearly. He clearly says стала and not стола. In his speech he pronounces both vowels exactly the same. Exactly. If I use Google translate instead, there is a clear difference between the first and last vowel. If we are told to write what we hear, then what we hear should be spoken clearly.

            July 1, 2019
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.