1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кровать стоит около стола."

"Кровать стоит около стола."

Translation:The bed is near the table.

January 13, 2016

59 Comments


AxelReznik

What's the difference between "Около" and "Возле" or "Влиско"?


AndreiObuh

"Возле" and "Около" are synonyms.


StefanJela

No there not, "около" is more like around, and "возле" is more like next to it. But sometimes you could use both. I hope you understand me


Andreas.Gideon

Ok I'm glad you wrote this. In my native (Czech) we use okolo and vedle in exact cases you mention and completely strict.

We would never say: Postel (je) okolo stolu (Кровать около столч - the bed is around the table) only correct way is: postel (je) vedle stolu (kровать возле столу - the bed is near by the table)

But we defently say: Židle (jsou) okolo stolu (Стулу около столу - chairs are all around the table) and also this is the only correct way if you want to express they are on their place around the table while Židle (jsou) blízko stolu (стулы возле столу) have different meaning, they could be everywhere nearby the table in different position.

Is this the same in Russia or it is more benevolent? Like is it strict that около have to be around or it's not strict and you can use it even like synonym to возле?


Andreas.Gideon

Sorry I made i mistake Židle (jsou) vedle stolu not Židle (jsou) blízko stolu. Blízko is just Влиско


Omerorc

are there cases in which using one of them and not the other one is wrong ?


AndreiObuh
  • Сколько у тебя денег?
  • Около 2000 долларов.

  • Где ты находишься?

  • Около магазина.

Dore.m

Can стоит be dropped?


MrHarryRay

Yes, but unlike in English it is more natural with it.


AugustineLim

Около sounds like "around" or "roundabout"...?


AugustineLim

I put "The bed is situated around the table", it says it is wrong and gave the answer as " the bed is standing at the table"... What the...?


Theron126

"The bed is standing at the table" is such a beautiful sentence, how can it not be right? :-) I have to say your sentence sounds really unnatural to me. The best way to translate this is just "The bed is near the table".


AugustineLim

My translation is literal from a native English speaker's perspective, thus it IS actually rather nonsensical sounding. If I would re-translate your translation, "The bed is near the table", I would have thought возле or близко would come from my Russian-vocabulary limited mind. Please forgive me, I have only so far learnt around 500 VERY basic Russian words, and there are so many variations, for me right now, the word около is simply 'around' (I know now that this word could mean nearby too now that I further study it)... Hopefully once I get around 2000 odd words of Russian vocabs, I would be able to get to the more naunced understanding of each word...

By the way, "The bed is STANDING AT the table" actually conjures a rather bizarre image of a bed "on top of" the table. I know, I am learning now that на is basically "on" in English, but if we see the phrase, "The bed is at (on) the table", we would probably think of Генри Поттер performing some whichcraft! LOL


Theron126

Weird is cool. Sanity is overrated.


Theron126

Возле, близко, около... any should work in this sentence. But "около" also works with time, for example, where the others don't. And in that kind of sentence "around" makes far more sense, that's probably why you have the meaning as "around" in your mind. That's not a bad thing as long as you remember that the meaning goes beyond just "around".


AugustineLim

One very cute chat I had with a native Russian speaker said something like "около колокол" as "around a bell" as she makes circles with her second finger and said, "around a bell", that's how "около" as around got stuck in my brain at the moment. I know, I am weird that way...


Agelastos

It is a toy bed for a doll house. The little girl just put it on the table.


Antalb30

Like "approximately"


__ju__

variations of 'near' account for a huge percentage of my Russian vocabulary :)


3vX75

The voice acting is incorrect. In Russian language the word "стОит" worth means "cost" and the word "стоИт" worth means "stand". It turns out that the bed near the table is paid.


JOAO_SSOUZA

01/04/2021, still saying стОит.


E-chan.

Unfortunately we can't fix audio. We just don't have tools for this.


MrHarryRay

Is it normal for кровати to стоит? My understanding was that стоит is usually for tall objects. Or does all furniture (with legs?) стоит?


E-chan.

It seems to be the most natural way to say it. I can't think of any floor-furniture that doesn't "stand". Exceptions of course are objects that hang on the wall (полки висят) or ceiling (люстра висит).


[deactivated user]

    In what case is стола?


JeanetteSa7

    Genitive (because около takes this case)


GiantSpeck

    Could "the bed is situated near the table" work here?


emmanuelanajao

    У меня есть кровать, и на столе стоит.

    Did I make this sentence right? :-)


    [deactivated user]

      The first part is definitely correct, the second sounds strange.

      It sounds incomplete: as if you wanted to name some thing that’s standing on the table, but didn’t. It sounds like "I have a bed, and <something> is on the table".

      If you wanted to say "I have a bed and it’s on the table", it’s better to add «она» 'it': У меня есть кровать, и она стоит на столе.


emmanuelanajao

      Hmmm... How do you say "beside" in Russian? Is it still "vozle"?


      [deactivated user]

emmanuelanajao

        So, would be "У меня есть кровать, и на столе возле" a proper sentence or acceptable?


        [deactivated user]

          No. Возле is a preposition, it can’t be used without a noun. «У меня есть кровать, и на столе возле» sounds like 'I have a bed, and on the table close to'.

          Also, «У меня есть кровать, и на столе» 'I have a bed, and on the table' still sounds unnatural because you don’t specify what is «на столе». The first question that comes to my mind when hearing it is «и ЧТО на столе?».


ValentinMa449985

          I guess the sentence you were looking for is "У меня есть кровать, и она стоит возле стола"


JTDo5

          Около demands which case? Prepositional (genitive)?


Astrue

          Would "there is a bed near the table" be another correct translation?


          [deactivated user]

            No, that would be «О́коло стола́ есть крова́ть».


leandromannn

            'Стоит' can mean both 'to stand' and 'to cost', correct? The difference is on the pronunciation?


E-chan.

            The difference is in the stress. СтоИт means he/she/it stands. СтОит means he/she/it costs. The same works for other pronouns.


TrevorQuip

            Стоит can be worth?...


Donald135335

            You know it is really hard to interpret when the words are not spoken clearly. He clearly says стала and not стола. In his speech he pronounces both vowels exactly the same. Exactly. If I use Google translate instead, there is a clear difference between the first and last vowel. If we are told to write what we hear, then what we hear should be spoken clearly.


Miami_14

            стола is in genitive right?


QurtQurt

            A bed is placed by the table. Does it sound natural?


Sven692782

            Ot sounds natural in english, but is emphasising the motion, of placing the bed into its position. Good sentence, but not proper translation.


Caleb590529

            It didn't accept " the bed sits near the table"


Hanna777424

            there is a bed near the table Почему не принимается такой вариант?


E-chan.

            Your answer is translated as "Рядом со столом есть кровать." You are talking about some unknown bed, it's the first time that we hear about its existence. The given sentence talks about some specific bed, the new information is not the bed itself but its location. So it's "the bed".


MartinMcGa7

            In the audio, the first syllable in "стоит" sounds like an English "a" (as in "man"). But I'm sure I've heard it with an "o" (as in "bone") in other audio fragments. Or am I imagining that? (Must admit I find the multiple different pronunciations of the Russian "o" very confusing - any links to clear examples/explanations would be welcome.)


E-chan.

            Unstressed "о" is pronounced as [a]. You can read more about it here. So, стои́т is pronounced as [staˈit]. Our TTS doesn't always pronounce it correctly. You can listen to a native speaker here.

            You can also check the pronunciations for "стоя́ть" (to stand). Compare it with "сто́ить" (to cost).


Callux8

            Стола cannot be desk??!?


E-chan.

            "Desk" is accepted. If your answer wasn't accepted the problem must have been with something else. It's better to write your full answer if you want to know why it wasn't accepted.


KevRobe

            Great for midnight snacking


Toppy0

            how would you differentiate this from “there is a bed near the table”?


Kundoo

            That would be "Возле стола стоит кровать".

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.