1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós já estamos em junho."

"Nós estamos em junho."

Translation:We are in June already.

January 13, 2013

11 Comments


josenino972

Are "Nós estamos em junho já" or "Já nos estamos em junho" also correct?

What is the general rule for adverb placement in Portuguese?


kcmurphy

Anybody? Anybody? I'm interested in the answer to this, too.


Danmoller

Now that you asked....I'm cofused...This rule doesn't apply to all adverbs, but to "já", which seems to behave a little different from the others.

In statements, when it means "already", it comes immediately before the verb.

Eu já cheguei (I've arleady arrived). / Nós já estamos em junho (We are already in june). / Ele já ganhou a luta (he has already won the fight).

When it's imperative, meaning "now", it comes after: Venha já! (Come now).

In other cases, there's more freedom.

Já vou / Vou já (I'll go in a little).

"Já estou indo (another already case, I'm already coming)" is different from "Estou indo já (I'm going soon / I'm going in a little / I'm going now)".


ThanKwee

Very helpful. Thanks a lot!


legatrix

Adverb placement again...


DanielTietz

Always put "já" before the verb or in the end of the phrase.


PhillipBro6

I don't usually complain about the audio, but in this case the male voice (normal speed) definately says juinho . The female voice (single word pronunciation) says junho.


kelii....

A native English speaker would not typically use "We are" in conjunction with a month like this, at least not in the US. We would say, It's already June.


Pros

Can I say "é já junho"?


kcmurphy

It seems okay in general, but that's not what the English sentence is saying.


Danmoller

The correct is "já é junho". See comments above.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.