"Nós estamos em junho."

Translation:We are in June already.

January 13, 2013

11 Comments


josenino972

Are "Nós estamos em junho já" or "Já nos estamos em junho" also correct?

What is the general rule for adverb placement in Portuguese?

February 6, 2013

kcmurphy

Anybody? Anybody? I'm interested in the answer to this, too.

June 25, 2013

Danmoller

Now that you asked....I'm cofused...This rule doesn't apply to all adverbs, but to "já", which seems to behave a little different from the others.

In statements, when it means "already", it comes immediately before the verb.

Eu já cheguei (I've arleady arrived). / Nós já estamos em junho (We are already in june). / Ele já ganhou a luta (he has already won the fight).

When it's imperative, meaning "now", it comes after: Venha já! (Come now).

In other cases, there's more freedom.

Já vou / Vou já (I'll go in a little).

"Já estou indo (another already case, I'm already coming)" is different from "Estou indo já (I'm going soon / I'm going in a little / I'm going now)".

October 13, 2013

ThanKwee

Very helpful. Thanks a lot!

April 4, 2014

legatrix

Adverb placement again...

January 13, 2013

DanielTietz

Always put "já" before the verb or in the end of the phrase.

October 24, 2014

PhillipBro6

I don't usually complain about the audio, but in this case the male voice (normal speed) definately says juinho . The female voice (single word pronunciation) says junho.

April 1, 2018

kelii....

A native English speaker would not typically use "We are" in conjunction with a month like this, at least not in the US. We would say, It's already June.

April 22, 2018

Pros

Can I say "é já junho"?

June 15, 2013

kcmurphy

It seems okay in general, but that's not what the English sentence is saying.

September 30, 2013

Danmoller

The correct is "já é junho". See comments above.

October 13, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.