"Ona stoi obok niego."

Translation:She is standing next to him.

January 13, 2016

24 Comments


pie3636

What is the difference between obok and przy?

February 13, 2016

immery

Obok is literally side by side. The wardrobe is obok bookcase, but przy wall. But mostly it is set expressions and personal preference.

February 13, 2016

pie3636

Thanks!

February 13, 2016

TrevorChri14

So if it is personal preference, why is it next to and not near. These are both relative terms, as the moon can be both said near and next to the Earth.

July 31, 2018

Jellei

"near" usually works for "obok", added here.

July 31, 2018

NordicMand

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I thought the genitive form of on was go or jego.

January 13, 2016

immery

niego is third form , we use n.... forms of pronouns after prepositions. ( declension of jego in Polish- English version does not have niego.

Also http://www.skwierzyna.net/polishgrammar.pdf has on page 22of the file CASE FORMS OF PERSONAL PRONOUNS.

With information
Personal pronouns show a full range of case forms, summarized in the following chart. Longer forms jego, jemu ciebie, tobie, mnie are emphatic, and occur automatically after prepositions. Also after a preposition, forms beginning in i or j lose j and take a preceding ni-: bez + jej = bez niej, dla + ich = dla nich.

January 13, 2016

Alfonso_C_

I love you. In a non-creepy, non-personal, purely academic way.

October 9, 2016

Nysska1

Is this sentence always taken or said in a literal sense? Or can it be metaphoric as in "she is standing by him" meaning "she is supporting him" or "she is agreeing with him"?

March 26, 2017

Jellei

It seems to me that only literal. Maybe 'przy nim' could have the double meaning, but still that wouldn't be my first interpretation.

March 27, 2017

iso174941

If this is only literal the English should be she is standing beside him because standing by him has the sense of supporting him to a native speaker i think

July 11, 2017

Jellei

I was told by a native that 'by' can also have the literal meaning here. Well, it's only an accepted option anyway.

July 13, 2017

NiallFinn1

iso174941 is correct that it should be "beside". To a native speaker of English, "standing by him" has the sense of not rejecting him and supporting him when he is in trouble - you often hear it used about the wife of a politician accused of some crime, sexual or otherwise!

July 24, 2018

TrevorChri14

We can say standing by him as an equivalent to standing beside him, the problem here is that this is a phrase-by-phrase translated sentence, where our experience suggests the meaning intended is 'support'.

July 31, 2018

derPolyglott98

Would obok = рядом с or no?

January 29, 2017

Jellei

Да.

January 30, 2017

derPolyglott98

спасибо большое =D

January 30, 2017

RomanKot

Why not "she is standing near him"?

November 19, 2017

Jellei

Well, "near" is quite vague and prone to interpretation. Depending on what you compare it to, it can also mean that she is standing 10 metres from him. While "obok" is really right next to him.

November 19, 2017

Khadir656918

Thanks for your help guys

February 20, 2018

Walkinthedog

Does beside work? It should as they both mean the same.

August 5, 2018

Jellei

Yes, it works.

August 6, 2018

Walkinthedog

As had been said in a country western song of the same name, Stand by your man. Be there in a time of stress or need as opposed to next which is spacial.

August 6, 2018

tczek

She stands next to him?

November 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.