"Ona stoi obok niego."

Translation:She is standing next to him.

January 13, 2016

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pie3636

What is the difference between obok and przy?


immery

Obok is literally side by side. The wardrobe is obok bookcase, but przy wall. But mostly it is set expressions and personal preference.


TrevorChri14

So if it is personal preference, why is it next to and not near. These are both relative terms, as the moon can be both said near and next to the Earth.


Jellei

"near" usually works for "obok", added here.


NordicMand

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I thought the genitive form of on was go or jego.


immery

niego is third form , we use n.... forms of pronouns after prepositions. ( declension of jego in Polish- English version does not have niego.

Also http://www.skwierzyna.net/polishgrammar.pdf has on page 22of the file CASE FORMS OF PERSONAL PRONOUNS.

With information
Personal pronouns show a full range of case forms, summarized in the following chart. Longer forms jego, jemu ciebie, tobie, mnie are emphatic, and occur automatically after prepositions. Also after a preposition, forms beginning in i or j lose j and take a preceding ni-: bez + jej = bez niej, dla + ich = dla nich.


Alfonso_C_

I love you. In a non-creepy, non-personal, purely academic way.


NathanLowr7

You are a God/Goddess immery...you've, quite literally, given me one of the most useful documents and resources I have yet to encounter on Duoling! Dzięki!!!


natasha123759286

Thank you so much! That is exactly the type of documents i have been seeking since I started Polish!!


iso174941

If this is only literal the English should be she is standing beside him because standing by him has the sense of supporting him to a native speaker i think


Jellei

I was told by a native that 'by' can also have the literal meaning here. Well, it's only an accepted option anyway.


NiallFinn1

iso174941 is correct that it should be "beside". To a native speaker of English, "standing by him" has the sense of not rejecting him and supporting him when he is in trouble - you often hear it used about the wife of a politician accused of some crime, sexual or otherwise!


TrevorChri14

We can say standing by him as an equivalent to standing beside him, the problem here is that this is a phrase-by-phrase translated sentence, where our experience suggests the meaning intended is 'support'.


derPolyglott98

Would obok = рядом с or no?


derPolyglott98

спасибо большое =D


Nysska1

Is this sentence always taken or said in a literal sense? Or can it be metaphoric as in "she is standing by him" meaning "she is supporting him" or "she is agreeing with him"?


Jellei

It seems to me that only literal. Maybe 'przy nim' could have the double meaning, but still that wouldn't be my first interpretation.


Khadir656918

Thanks for your help guys


Walkinthedog

Does beside work? It should as they both mean the same.


Jellei

Yes, it works.


Walkinthedog

As had been said in a country western song of the same name, Stand by your man. Be there in a time of stress or need as opposed to next which is spacial.


tczek

She stands next to him?


orygami

Katastrofa... as a french speaker, this lesson is just awful, because i don't know the difference between next to and near to, for instance. It is the same with "opposite" which do not work exactly like my "en face de" and make me do syntax error .

I do not ask a polish course for french learners. It would be great, but i dont think there are enough french people who whant to learn polish. But if someone can give me the french translation for polish preposition and/or places names (obszar.....) i will thank you.

Catastrophe !! en tant que Française cette leçon est juste horrible. En effet je ne vois pas la difference entre "Next to " et "near" en anglais par ewemple. Pareil pour "opposite" qui ne fonctionne pas comme notre " en face de". Je me retrouve donc avec des erreurs de syntaxe en anglais.

Je ne demande pas un arbre polonais/francais, je sais que ça ne vaut pas le coup pour le peu de français qui apprennent le polonais. Mais si quelqu'un peut me donner les traductions des prepositions et noms de lieu( zone, endroit, lieu....) sans passer par une double traduction, ca me ferait plaisir

Bardzo dziękuję


alik1989

This is a general problem for all languages. Prepositions don't always have exact counterparts. This issue is further aggravated by the fact that words that refer to distances may mean different things in different contexts.

But we needed to draw the line somewhere, so we differentiate between close proximity and medium proximity.

Close proximity:

English: Beside/next to/alongside/by
Polish: Przy/obok/koło

Medium proximity:

English: Near/close to
Polish: Blisko/niedaleko/w pobliżu/nieopodal

Also, different prepositions require different cases. Here's a table:

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Prepositions_as_hints_to_declensions


Anielaj1

Next to - "à côté de " Near - "près de"


RomanKot

Why not "she is standing near him"?


Jellei

Well, "near" is quite vague and prone to interpretation. Depending on what you compare it to, it can also mean that she is standing 10 metres from him. While "obok" is really right next to him.


kristina631889

To avoid the pronoun being at the end of the sentence could you say ona obok niego stoi? Or does this preference not apply here?


alik1989

Actually, niego is the "long" form of the pronoun go, which makes it ok to put it at the end. At least I see no grammatical or stylistic problems with that.


illirina

Alongside him. What's wrong?


Jellei

Seems fine, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.