1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona stoi obok niego."

"Ona stoi obok niego."

Translation:She is standing next to him.

January 13, 2016

31 Comments


pie3636

What is the difference between obok and przy?


immery

Obok is literally side by side. The wardrobe is obok bookcase, but przy wall. But mostly it is set expressions and personal preference.


TrevorChri14

So if it is personal preference, why is it next to and not near. These are both relative terms, as the moon can be both said near and next to the Earth.


Jellei

"near" usually works for "obok", added here.


NordicMand

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I thought the genitive form of on was go or jego.


immery

niego is third form , we use n.... forms of pronouns after prepositions. ( declension of jego in Polish- English version does not have niego.

Also http://www.skwierzyna.net/polishgrammar.pdf has on page 22of the file CASE FORMS OF PERSONAL PRONOUNS.

With information
Personal pronouns show a full range of case forms, summarized in the following chart. Longer forms jego, jemu ciebie, tobie, mnie are emphatic, and occur automatically after prepositions. Also after a preposition, forms beginning in i or j lose j and take a preceding ni-: bez + jej = bez niej, dla + ich = dla nich.


Alfonso_C_

I love you. In a non-creepy, non-personal, purely academic way.


Nysska1

Is this sentence always taken or said in a literal sense? Or can it be metaphoric as in "she is standing by him" meaning "she is supporting him" or "she is agreeing with him"?


Jellei

It seems to me that only literal. Maybe 'przy nim' could have the double meaning, but still that wouldn't be my first interpretation.


iso174941

If this is only literal the English should be she is standing beside him because standing by him has the sense of supporting him to a native speaker i think


Jellei

I was told by a native that 'by' can also have the literal meaning here. Well, it's only an accepted option anyway.


NiallFinn1

iso174941 is correct that it should be "beside". To a native speaker of English, "standing by him" has the sense of not rejecting him and supporting him when he is in trouble - you often hear it used about the wife of a politician accused of some crime, sexual or otherwise!


TrevorChri14

We can say standing by him as an equivalent to standing beside him, the problem here is that this is a phrase-by-phrase translated sentence, where our experience suggests the meaning intended is 'support'.


derPolyglott98

Would obok = рядом с or no?


derPolyglott98

спасибо большое =D


RomanKot

Why not "she is standing near him"?


Jellei

Well, "near" is quite vague and prone to interpretation. Depending on what you compare it to, it can also mean that she is standing 10 metres from him. While "obok" is really right next to him.


Khadir656918

Thanks for your help guys


Walkinthedog

Does beside work? It should as they both mean the same.


Jellei

Yes, it works.


Walkinthedog

As had been said in a country western song of the same name, Stand by your man. Be there in a time of stress or need as opposed to next which is spacial.


tczek

She stands next to him?


kristina631889

To avoid the pronoun being at the end of the sentence could you say ona obok niego stoi? Or does this preference not apply here?


alik1989

Actually, niego is the "long" form of the pronoun go, which makes it ok to put it at the end. At least I see no stylistic problem with that.


DLH8888

Would 'she is stood next to him' not be acceptable?


BenYoung84

That's a very unlikely English sentence and probably doesn't have the same meaning as the Polish one. "She is stood" has a similar meaning to "She is placed".


illirina

Alongside him. What's wrong?


Jellei

Seems fine, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.