"Ця книга про дружбу, про надію і про мрії."

Translation:This book is about friendship, hope and dreams.

January 13, 2016

10 Comments


Icystrider

Яка книга?

January 13, 2016

GraemeOlson

Why does this take the accusative case?

March 2, 2016

deniko

Just a grammar rule you should get accustommed to - you use accusative after "про".

September 14, 2016

fug1tivus

Do in everyday language you use книга? or книжка ? As far as I understand книга is some old book of great importance like some religious book. I am confused, could anybody shed some light on it? Thank you for your help

June 27, 2017

red_rook

Both words are used in everyday language interchangeably. Книга sounds a little more formal and heavy and книжка sounds a little more lightweight and emotional. Це дуже гарна книжка! Це дуже гарна книга! Here ere almost the same and can be expressed about the same book. Maybe you just dont use книжка for bible except you expect someone use it for a light reading)

June 28, 2018

maria-green

That's an interesting question! As a russian speaking person I found that I have no idea how to explain the difference so I leave a comment here in case someone will explain it so I could see it too :)

June 10, 2018

UkrAdriani

I think "the book..." should be accepted

March 19, 2016

LinaTano

"ця" refers to a particular female noun, it's the female nominative version of "цей", so "thia book..." should be the only answer accepted. "the book" would be "це книга..."

May 5, 2017

piguy3

Doesn't "це книга" mean "this/it is a book," not "the book"?

January 9, 2018

HeyMarlana

All those про's in this sentence! Why wasn't my answer accepted?: It is a book about friendship, about hope, and about dreams.

April 17, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.