"Нам это теперь не нужно."

Translation:We do not need it now.

3 years ago

16 Comments


malchikrene

What is the main diference between сейчас and теперь

2 years ago

AnTesla

I think "теперь" is better suited to describe the consequences of previous actions: "Меня уволили, и теперь я безработный" (I was fired, so now I'm unemployed). "Сейчас" can be used to describe the actions that have occurred in the recent past ("Сейчас я получил твоё сообщение" - I just got your message) or will occur in the near future ("Сейчас я буду готовить завтрак" - Now I'm going to make breakfast). However, you can say: "Я проснулся и теперь буду готовить завтрак" - I woke up and now I'm going to make breakfast. In addition, you can use "сейчас" in expressive sentences: "Прекрати сейчас же!" - Stop it right now!, but you can't say "Прекрати это теперь же!"

2 years ago

Cumeon

Thanks for the explination it was perfect. Только... что означает "же"? Можете сказать, пожалуйста?

2 years ago

AnTesla

Particle же ‎(že) with expressions of time and order: emphasises promptitude: very, right, immediately, without delay На первой же странице была́ оши́бка.‎ ― Right on the first page there was a mistake. На сле́дующий же день рабо́та была́ гото́ва.‎ ― The very next day the work was finished. Прекратите сейча́с же!‎ ― Stop immediately! После ужина она́ сра́зу же легла́ спать.‎ ― After dinner she went straight to bed. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/же

2 years ago

Cumeon

Thank you

2 years ago

AnTesla

BTW, "сей-час" means literally 'this hour'.

2 years ago

dirckk

You have no idea how useful this kind of comment breaking down a compound word can be. It must be obvious to a native speaker, but suddenly I realized that сегодня is compounded the same way. Have a couple lingots.

1 year ago

Katie368826

It says there is an "extra space" in my answer, and i should have written "anymore". Is this an American word? I've literally never seen it before in Britain; it's only ever "any more".

2 years ago

DevynDuffy
Plus

Yes, "anymore" is much more common in American English than "any more" or "any longer." It would be considered standard here in the U.S.

2 years ago

KruzKalke

Looking into it further, it seems that "anymore" is a more modern, less accepted word while "any more" is universally correct and the same as "any longer".

2 years ago

CJlon

Does this mean as if "We needed it before but now we don't need it"? If yes, if there were no such notion of change, would we say ""Нам это сейчас не нужно."?

3 years ago

Kundoo

That's right. "Нам это теперь не нужно" is closer to "we don't need it anymore", while "Нам это сейчас не нужно" is closer to "we don't need it right now (but we may or may not need it later)".

1 year ago

John495488

I translated it as "no longer needed" and was marked incorrect. Is that an acceptable variation, or is there a difference that i don't see?

2 years ago

Katie368826

What was the whole sentence?

2 years ago

mairtinmcnamara

Reason this isn't accepted instead of it?

1 year ago

SM3v6

Why incorrect We needn't it now?

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.