1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia fratino finfine lernis l…

"Mia fratino finfine lernis la anglan."

Translation:My sister finally learned English.

January 13, 2016

3 Comments


Swisle

What is the difference between "fine" and "finfine"? They seem to have the same meaning.


jxetkubo

Finfine as e.g. plenplene or ververe is an emphasis, meaning that you were really waiting for it, not that is just happened at the end. You see it is mostly used with adverbs/adjectives that cannot have a normal comparative or superlative, because something cannot be more than at the end, full or true.


Noisytoot

The voice sounds weird

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.