"Он ест вкусное мороженое."

Translation:He is eating delicious ice cream.

January 13, 2016

24 Comments


JoelM77

Delicious is a perfectly good adjective to emphasize how good something tastes, especially ice cream.

June 1, 2016

jsburgos

I think the translation in english should be 'a delicious ice cream' instead of just 'delicious ice cream'.

June 16, 2016

keinemeinung

Ice cream is a collective, you wouldn't say "an ice cream".

January 13, 2017

Berachot79

The ice cream in this case is undetermined, so it has to be an 'a'. not an 'an ice cream' because it has a qualifier - delicious. So, it should be 'a delicious ice cream'. Without an 'a' it does not sound natural, sounds unfinished really. IF we were trying to say He is eating delicious ice cream (for breakfast/like it's nothing, etc) then it would sound natural. but without an 'a' there, the 'correct' answer does not sound so correct to me, sorry.

September 24, 2018

keinemeinung

In US English we don't really quantify ice cream, it's just "ice cream". From an American perspective this sounds fine :/

I mean you can, if you're specifying the type of ice cream ("that's a (one) good ice cream!"). The use of an article here just sounds strange to my ear, though.

Maybe it's a regional thing?

September 24, 2018

brian_dafr

If it is a singular person eating it it is not necissarily a collective

August 5, 2017

Spleens88

It can mean both. Context decides which one it is.

September 21, 2017

Berachot79

@jsburgos exactly what I thought too, should be "a delicious ice cream".

September 24, 2018

John495488

Isn't "delicious ice cream" redundant though? :)

January 4, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Nope. My dad ran an ice cream company. He died unexpectedly when I was 13, and the company was turned over to some mismanagers, who turned the once вкусное мороженое into плохое мороженое

September 6, 2017

pye20

delicious ice cream ‧ 2.56 Million ‧ www.google.com/search
great ice cream ‧ 1.29 Million ‧ www.google.com/search
good ice cream ‧ 1.01 Million ‧ www.google.com/search

"ice creams" ‧ 18 Million ‧ www.google.com/search

countable -> ice cream/s ‧ [ an, the, this, that, these, those, etc. ] ‧ [ a serving or unit; spoon, scoop, bar, cone, stick, cup, bowl, float, boat, box, tub, vat, store, chain, tank, truck, car, load, batch etc. Implying, specifying or differentiating across the supply chain commodity is contextually relevant. ]

mass noun -> ice cream - chill, eat, get, have, make, mix, package, ship, of, for, etc. ‧ [ mass noun - Implying, specifying or differentiating across the supply chain commodity is contextually superfluous. ]

December 19, 2018

DevilInThe

Is the -ное of ice cream pronounced as simply -не?

September 2, 2017

CathyFranc6

No, though some people swallow the sound. Try Forvo, they have six different people saying it: https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B6%D0%B5%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B5/#ru

June 21, 2018

Sevelina1

I want ice cream now.

August 8, 2016

Imagini

Why isn't genitive used here? Usually you wouldn't eat the whole tub, would you? (I can see how this is very debatable ;))

June 12, 2017

carlushnikova

Is "morozhenoe" a neuter noun?

January 20, 2017

Ruth440184

Yes, it is. Nouns ending in о and е are neuter. See here for instructions on how to find the gender of nouns (including a brief list of exceptions).

July 8, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Except мороженое ends in -ое, which is a neuter nominative/accusative adjective ending. HOWEVER.....

Some other discussions I've seen suggest that мороженое actually means "frozen", an adjective. That would mean that there is some sort of unstated noun [not] present, e.g., мороженое [молоко]?

Some general questions for the community:

Is this an example of Russian using an adjective as a noun?

The thing that suggests it is a noun is the presence of вкусное. If мороженое is an adjective, that would make вкусное an adverb - but if Russian follows most language rules, adverbs are invariable, which вкусное is not.

Basically, this exercise raises a lot of questions which Duo fails to provide any answers to. I do not understand this teaching technique at all. I get it when Duo presents something which generates a discussion, like an unusual adjective ending which can be explained, but this particular exercise is really beyond the pale. A simple statement like "Sometimes, Russian treats adjectives like nouns" would be nice, instead of leaving us guessing. I haven't seen anyone answer this question yet.

September 6, 2017

Ruth440184

According to Katzner's (and really, I do recommend it), мороженое is: "n., decl. as an adj. ice cream".

September 6, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Ah, declined as an adjective. That makes вкусное an adjective, not an adverb, which makes sense.

If only Duo had just put that one sentence I suggested in Tips and Notes (which I think should be Tips and Tricks, since Duo tricks us so much).

My copy of Katzner shipped today

Try to find a electronic version, but couldn't. It's "offered" in pdf format, but when you go to the website, they don't have it, but try to sell you many other ebooks.

September 6, 2017

brian_dafr

Just the fact that it gave me "He is eating famous children" made me laugh

August 5, 2017

hud214

Good is adjective used to describe how tasty ice cream is in America. You wouldn't ask "Is that ice cream delicious?" You would ask "Is that good?" And they might reply "Yes, it is very good!" A better translation would be "He's eating good ice cream."

May 20, 2016

hud214

I think "good" is better adjective for ice cream.

June 28, 2016

OlaMattsson

In my view the proposed "Delicious" is too strong.

January 13, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.