1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem ojcem?"

"Jestem ojcem?"

Translation:Am I a father?

January 13, 2016

19 Comments


esposch

Next time on Maursky...


Patrick_Gormley

No, sir, you are a mother.


geny123

I was too drunk to remember


kjoglekar

Is this the instrumental case of ojciec?


Closureyes

Yes, exactly. By the way, you can use Wikisłownik to find the forms of many words.

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/ojciec

Just remember that mianownik = nominative, dopełniacz = genitive, celownik = dative, biernik = accusative, narzędnik = instrumental, miejscownik = locative, wołacz = vocative. Or look for the translation when you forget it, click the case the translation of which you've forgotten, and down there you will find the translations. And here you go. (It's not that scary to use a polish website, give it a try!)


Alessandro408979

But is not a question?


cosmicstresshead

You can often leave out the 'czy' from the start of a question. I suspect this is mostly in informal situations, but I'm not sure.


Jellei

I guess almost any situation, although perhaps "czy" makes it a bit more formal indeed.


F4yY9kZj

I wrote, "Am I a father?" That was accepted, with the suggestion of "Another correct solution," namely: "Am I a father?"!


ChrisFlynn12

Is it in the instrumental case because it expresses relations?


Jellei

Check here, especially parts 1 and 2.


veronka839164

Second time i write the correct phrase .... You mark it 'correction' !!


JerryMcCarthy99

If you get this again, please feel free to send us a screenshot....


margotgm

that is a silly question. you would know if you were a father there would be no need to ask


mihxal

A mother should know but with a father it is not always so obvious ;)


tryingveryhard

Well... it is the mother who gets pregnant, not the father... lmao

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.