"Jestem ojcem?"

Translation:Am I a father?

January 13, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


esposch

Next time on Maursky...


Patrick_Gormley

No, sir, you are a mother.


[deactivated user]

    I was too drunk to remember


bruce.elli1

    BIG SURPRISE...!


kjoglekar

    Is this the instrumental case of ojciec?


Donoav

    Yes, exactly. By the way, you can use Wikisłownik to find the forms of many words.

    https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/ojciec

    Just remember that mianownik = nominative, dopełniacz = genitive, celownik = dative, biernik = accusative, narzędnik = instrumental, miejscownik = locative, wołacz = vocative. Or look for the translation when you forget it, click the case the translation of which you've forgotten, and down there you will find the translations. And here you go. (It's not that scary to use a polish website, give it a try!)


F4yY9kZj

    I wrote, "Am I a father?" That was accepted, with the suggestion of "Another correct solution," namely: "Am I a father?"!


katrinaswaves

    I'm just imagining a really excited man bursting into a delivery room, and asking that.


ChrisFlynn12

    Is it in the instrumental case because it expresses relations?


Jellei

    Check here, especially parts 1 and 2.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.