Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How much bread does the boy eat?"

Translation:¿Cuánto pan come el niño?

4 years ago

65 Comments


ginarnold

why not Cuánto pan el niño come

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That is the wrong word order. The order is: question word (cuánto), verb (come), subject (el niño).

4 years ago

denversusan

I have been looking for the word order forever. tx

4 years ago

Chamkids

Yes me too!!!! Thank you so much!!!

4 years ago

KensonJose

Thanks. You won't believe how much that helps. Now I have a better idea of how to interpret questions in Spanish.

3 years ago

Laura337709

Duolingo corrected me and gave the answer as "cuánto pan el niño come" when I wrote "cuánto pan hace el niño come" (I'm still horrible at sentence structure).

1 year ago

GinnyWeasl17

Yea! Why not cuantos pan el nino come?

2 years ago

mikeylee48

Cuanto = how much Cuantos = how many

5 months ago

Macko_oMaloney

Why does it suggest el nene for the boy?

4 years ago

marinErussell

It doesn't

8 months ago

rkelbaugh

Why does hace not go in this sentence?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Ah, because "does" in here is used as an auxiliary verb. Hace means "does", but only when you're using it in the sense of "The boy does something" (El niño hace algo).

4 years ago

OmarRose2

Verbs are different in Spanish, Él come (automatically implies, does eat) Él no come (does not eat) If it helps, try to think of conjugated verbs in this way and you won't feel that need to throw loads of extra glue words in there like we do in English. I hope that makes sense.

5 months ago

rliora

Does cuándo mean how much and cuánto mean how many?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Cuándo = when

Cuánto = how much

Cuántos = how many

4 years ago

rliora

Gracias, Luis :)

4 years ago

Chamkids

Si gracias!

4 years ago

LeannDicki

Thank you so much again, luis! I didn't realize there was actually a difference between cuanto and cuantos until I saw this.

4 years ago

denversusan

that helps, tx luis

4 years ago

ms.mm
ms.mm

very helpful. gracias.

4 years ago

LizWasik

Muchos muchos gracias

4 years ago

nasir98563

mucho gracias

6 months ago

Srinivas484660

Gracias

5 months ago

iclove

Thank you Luis!

4 years ago

CassidyAW

Cuanto is how much and cuantos is how many

4 years ago

seelian
seelian

why ¿Cuántos pan come el niño? cannot be accept?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Cuántos is how many, so this would say "How many bread does the boy eat?", which is wrong.

4 years ago

conpanbear

"¿Cuánto come pan el niño?" is not acceptable?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That has the wrong word order. It would be like saying "How much eat bread the boy?" in English.

4 years ago

longham77

True, Luis, but "Cuantos pan come el nino?" translates to "How much bread eats the boy?" in English, so hey...linguistic differences and stuff.

3 years ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

"cuántos" is 'how many', not 'how much' ('cuánto).

I do find that translation interesting though. Replace "pan" with 'mujeres'.

3 years ago

anabeltadze

''la cantidad de pan come al chico?'' why is this wrong?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That literally translates to "the quantity of bread eats the boy"...

4 years ago

Razetime

LOL :)

4 years ago

bonitachica7611

Lol!

4 years ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

Nice!

3 years ago

khalil3x6

What is the difference between cuanto and cuantos? It seems that every time I use one the other is given as the correct answer.

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

cuánto is "how much" and cuántos is "how many".

4 years ago

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias!

4 years ago

abelardocr

Caníbals

3 years ago

DorsenFire

"How much bread eats the boy?" Sounds like a line from a b rated horror

3 years ago

liegeman717

Why is "come' used here instead of 'comes' ?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

comes is used for the second person (you), whereas here you're talking about the boy, so you need the third person come.

4 years ago

Chamkids

Wow Luis you are really an expert on Spanish words and Yoh don't seem to mind to much either. Thanks you are great!!!

4 years ago

liegeman717

Thanks, Luis! I knew from example the correct usage but did not understand why. Much appreciated!

4 years ago

JoshFrancke

What is the difference between : ustedes and tu. Sorry, I can't put the accent above the: u

3 years ago

anthonyhill780

Cuanto nino come el nino lol how much boy does the boy eat

3 years ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

Cuántos niñas is more interesting.

3 years ago

Harry.Yang

What do the other options mean?

¿Cuánto niño se come el nene?

¿Cuánto hombre come el muchacho?

3 years ago

Grexian2
Grexian2

I think they don't really make sense and suggest cannibalism.

5 months ago

KensonJose

Thanks. That helps a lot. Now I have a better idea of how to interpret questions in Spanish.

3 years ago

angleseybr

It is sometimes confusing but Spanish is different than English all verb tense stuff everything just get the hang of it.

3 years ago

LanguageLe435356
LanguageLe435356

I know it's 'question-verb-subject', but I can't help but read "how much bread eats the boy?

3 years ago

Miarockz9

wow!! I SAID THE RIGHT HING AND IT MARKED IT WRONG I JUST DONT GET IT AND IM ONLY 9 AND I GOT IT RIGHT BUT IT MARKED IT WRONG GOD!

2 years ago

spikeowen14

I feel like it should be more clear that auxilar is not part of the sentence.

2 years ago

Sansan858784

It says I can use "cuanto pan se come el muchacho" or "cuanto pan come el niño". Why is it muchacho needs to use "se" but niño does not?

1 year ago

marinErussell

What does masculine and feminine have to do with Spanish?????????

8 months ago

honeyfliess

when is it come and when como

5 months ago

Grexian2
Grexian2

He/she eats = Él/Ella come.
I eat = Yo como.

5 months ago

Grexian2
Grexian2

Come = he eats, she eats, it eats, you (singular, formal) eat. 

5 months ago

Grexian2
Grexian2

Is "Cuánto pan el niño come" also correct? Because it got accepted as correct.

5 months ago

Demc05

Bread zombies!

4 months ago

DorothyMad6

I hit this one and it still said it was wrong

4 months ago

Anita753319

I've read all the comments but still haven't quite got my head around why it's not 'comes' (familiar) and has to be 'come' (polite). Is it because the questioner is not actually addressing the boy?

3 months ago