1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ty idziesz."

"Ty idziesz."

Translation:You are walking.

January 13, 2016

45 Comments


AdamTKincaid

I put "you go" and it was incorrect. I thought "to walk" was "spacerować?" Are "spacerować" and "iść" interchangeable?


immery

Ty idziesz is a correct translation of you go, ( who goes there?) , but "ty idziesz" means mostly you are walking.

spacerować slow, for a purpose of the action of walking, it is not a mean of transportation but an activity. iść is travel using your legs ( one leg is always on ground otherwise you run). It is focused on activity of walking.

Racewalkers "idą" never "spacerują", pilgrims to Częstochowa or Santiago de Compostella idą never spacerują.

Mothers with little children "spacerują" in the park , but "idą" to the doctor's. Dog owners ussually "spacerują" with their dogs. Couples "spacerują" by the beach at sunset.


Darlolass0

Sounds like "spacerować" would be translated by "to go for a walk" in English rather than "to walk".


conor.raff

"spacerują" probably translates into (go for a...) stroll, dander - in English... relaxed, not focused on the continued movement of walking only. you might jog or hop for a moment, or leap over a dog poo in the park lol

Spazier gehen or spazieren in German, I just realised lol. Same concept. And same root it sounds like.


Ash473779

Definitely sounds like stroll to me, taking it easy and calmly, no rush :)


mihxal

"Ty idziesz" would be translated as "You are going" but not "You go".


immery

I was talking about "you go" , which without anything else added seemed to me like an expression when people decide who should do something. I might have mixed something.


mihxal

So you probably meant imperative "You go" (Ty idź). But it's also Present Simple so it can express habitual or repeated activites. In Polish you would use "chodzić". For example: "Ty chodzisz do szkoły" (You go to school).


AdamTKincaid

Thanks, immery. Makes sense. It was also explained to me "iść" is walking somewhere with a purpose or goal. Seems like this question could be either, depending upon the surrounding context.


Robb110

Very good explanation, thanks! Anyway I think "You go" (even if it sounds bad) should be accepted.


immery

We try to make all people remember

Ty idziesz=you are going ty chodzisz=you go

It is about making people remember the difference.


manuna84

Why "you walk" is not accepted?


Jellei

Sometimes it's hard to compare between all these different notions of movement in both languages, but I'd say that as 'you walk' means that you go somewhere regularly (on foot), that would be "Ty chodzisz" (do szkoły, do pracy, etc.) "Ty idziesz" somewhere right now - you are walking at the moment.


TrevorChri14

Not true, we can use 'you walk' for a one off event. It is hard to compare the verbs if one insists on using Polish schoolroom English, but that makes no sense to native English speakers and second language users from other language backgrounds. Consider: "You walk, I'll take the bus."


Renardo_11

Thank you for pointing out that. Wouldn't that make „you walk“ an imperative (augmented by the personal pronoun)? You are right, the English imperative does not distinguish between „simple“ and „continuous.“

Or maybe „you walk“ is present simple used to express a future action (the future being expressed in the second part of the sentence). Here, too, its true that present continuous cannot be used to express that; it would have to be „you are going to walk.“

Still, apart from these two cases I find Jellei's explanation very useful.


wiktorka234

Can "iść" also translate as "go" as in "I am going to the store?" "Idę do sklepu?"


immery

yes, both iść and chodzić can translate to "go"

Iść= walk/go right now in a specific direction

chodzić= walk/go usually /have ability to walk/ walk/go without direction

It is worth mentioning that it only means either "go by foot", or without specified means of transport.

using any means of transportation requires different verbs.


wiktorka234

Ale, idę do sklepu przed samochodem. Więc, czy mogę mówić "idę do sklepu" chociaż jadę samochodem? Albo muszę używać czasownik "jeździć?"


immery

Możesz powiedzieć idę do sklepu/na zakupy , idę do kina, idę do lekarza, idę do szkoły, nawet jeśli część trasy pokonasz autobusem/samochodem. Możesz też powiedzieć jadę na zakupy.

Nie możesz powiedzieć "idę samochodem"


Aku42

Why not "You walk"?


Jellei

The Present Simple forms (to go, to walk) translate to "chodzić".

The Present Continous forms (to be going, to be walking) translate to "iść".

If you "are walking" without any purpose and direction, just walking around, that's also "chodzić".

So no, "You walk" cannot be translated as "Ty idziesz". It has to be "Ty chodzisz".


Renardo_11

it would be useful to have some guideline or strategy here. For some forms of the verb the English simple present is accepted:

Ona idzie = she goes

For others, the present continuous is required, like here: Ty idziesz ≠ you go. The explanations (I haven't fully digested them) are certainly useful but it would be even better if all persons would be treated alike – or if there were an explanation of the differences.


Jellei

This doesn't have anything to do with the grammatical person (and consequently, the form of the verb). Either it's right now, Present Continous (iść) or generally, habitually, Present Simple (chodzić) - with the exception of "to be walking" without any purpose or direction (chodzić).

If somewhere the answers were inconsistent with what I just wrote, please write there to put it to our attention. "Ona idzie" should only be translated using Present Continous.


Renardo_11

Thank you. I take it that means that the currently proposed translation of “Ty idziesz” = “You are walking” is not correct or not desirable but should be “you go.” When I hit that exercise again I will report it.

Edit: Thanks to Jellei for correcting my mistake.


Jellei

No no no, exactly the other way: as "idziesz" is a form of "iść", it should use Present Continous. Either "you are walking" or "you are going". "iść" is 'right now'. That's what I mean.


EricMartin266385

No doubt, like Czech and Russian, Polish divides verbs of motion three ways, not just two like other verbs.


vmar33

Isn't it strange? On idzie. he walks Ona idzie. - She walks.


Jellei

I thought I looked at all the sentences with 'iść' and 'chodzić', but now I see they were also in this skill... He walks and She walks is wrong here. It will no longer be accepted.


vmar33

Isn't it strange ? It is possible : On idzie. - he walks. Ona idzie. - She walks . BUT ... It is not possible : Ty idziesz. - You walk !!!


vmar33

Dziękuję bardzo.


NataliaBoc812486

isn't idziesz going, and chodzicz walking. for example my idziemy (we aregoing) and then my chodzimy (we are walking)


Jellei

It's not that. The difference between "iść" and "chodzić" isn't between "going" and "walking", but between Present Continuous and Present Simple.

"iść" = to be walking, to be going (on foot!)

"chodzić" = to walk, to go (on foot!)

And then there is also one thing: 'to be walking' without any specific destination (just walking around the park) is also "chodzić".


amayamay123

I put "ty idziecie" and they didn't mark it as correct. It's the same, just plural.


Renardo_11

“idziecie” is plural but “ty” is singular; the plural form of the sentence would be “wy idziecie”.


SpiderEternal

I would argue this is incorrect. This means "you go" If I wanted to say you are walking I would say "Ty chodzis." Or think of this way, if I said "Ja ide do pracy" I'm saying I'm going to work, not that I'm walking to work. I COULD be walking, but it's not specific.


Jellei

Generally "iść" translates into Present Continuous and "chodzić" into Present Simple. "chodzić" can be also Present Continuous if it's just 'walking around' without any destination.

"iść" technically happens on foot, although sometimes it can be used when the 'way' you use to go somewhere is completely irrelevant. So for example I can say "Jutro idę do kina" or "Nie idę jutro do pracy" despite the fact that I will take a bus to the cinema or that I would use my car to go to work. It's a very difficult topic with a lot of nuances to think about.


KyleB630081

I was confused why "walking" was the option versus "going." I have associated spacer with walking. I asked my Polish wife and she was of similar thought.


Jellei

The problem is that these sentences are totally vague. Generally, "iść" happens right now (Present Continuous) and on foot. So if you are going somewhere on foot, you are walking.

"spacer" is "a walk". "Idę na spacer" = "I am going for a walk".


Cedric648211

Why not "you are going" ?


alik1989

It's an accepted answer.


barmy.zloy

You walk - why incorrect?


Renardo_11

Exactly the same has been asked here by other people (manuna84, Aku42), and Jellei has provided excellent explanations. Please do a text search for these names or for "you walk" on this page.

You may want to delete your question afterwards to avoid cluttering this discussion page.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.