"Ty idziesz."

Translation:You are walking.

January 13, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


manuna84

Why "you walk" is not accepted?


Jellei

Sometimes it's hard to compare between all these different notions of movement in both languages, but I'd say that as 'you walk' means that you go somewhere regularly (on foot), that would be "Ty chodzisz" (do szkoły, do pracy, etc.) "Ty idziesz" somewhere right now - you are walking at the moment.


TrevorChri14

Not true, we can use 'you walk' for a one off event. It is hard to compare the verbs if one insists on using Polish schoolroom English, but that makes no sense to native English speakers and second language users from other language backgrounds. Consider: "You walk, I'll take the bus."


Renardo_11

Thank you for pointing out that. Wouldn't that make „you walk“ an imperative (augmented by the personal pronoun)? You are right, the English imperative does not distinguish between „simple“ and „continuous.“

Or maybe „you walk“ is present simple used to express a future action (the future being expressed in the second part of the sentence). Here, too, its true that present continuous cannot be used to express that; it would have to be „you are going to walk.“

Still, apart from these two cases I find Jellei's explanation very useful.


AdamTKincaid

I put "you go" and it was incorrect. I thought "to walk" was "spacerować?" Are "spacerować" and "iść" interchangeable?


immery

Ty idziesz is a correct translation of you go, ( who goes there?) , but "ty idziesz" means mostly you are walking.

spacerować slow, for a purpose of the action of walking, it is not a mean of transportation but an activity. iść is travel using your legs ( one leg is always on ground otherwise you run). It is focused on activity of walking.

Racewalkers "idą" never "spacerują", pilgrims to Częstochowa or Santiago de Compostella idą never spacerują.

Mothers with little children "spacerują" in the park , but "idą" to the doctor's. Dog owners ussually "spacerują" with their dogs. Couples "spacerują" by the beach at sunset.


Darlolass0

Sounds like "spacerować" would be translated by "to go for a walk" in English rather than "to walk".


conor.raff

"spacerują" probably translates into (go for a...) stroll, dander - in English... relaxed, not focused on the continued movement of walking only. you might jog or hop for a moment, or leap over a dog poo in the park lol

Spazier gehen or spazieren in German, I just realised lol. Same concept. And same root it sounds like.


Ash473779

Definitely sounds like stroll to me, taking it easy and calmly, no rush :)


mihxal

"Ty idziesz" would be translated as "You are going" but not "You go".


immery

I was talking about "you go" , which without anything else added seemed to me like an expression when people decide who should do something. I might have mixed something.


mihxal

So you probably meant imperative "You go" (Ty idź). But it's also Present Simple so it can express habitual or repeated activites. In Polish you would use "chodzić". For example: "Ty chodzisz do szkoły" (You go to school).


AdamTKincaid

Thanks, immery. Makes sense. It was also explained to me "iść" is walking somewhere with a purpose or goal. Seems like this question could be either, depending upon the surrounding context.


Robb110

Very good explanation, thanks! Anyway I think "You go" (even if it sounds bad) should be accepted.


immery

We try to make all people remember

Ty idziesz=you are going ty chodzisz=you go

It is about making people remember the difference.


Renardo_11

Is that a question, or are you saying that “what” means “ty?”

In the first case, “ty” is a Polish word meaning “you” in the singular.


wiktorka234

Can "iść" also translate as "go" as in "I am going to the store?" "Idę do sklepu?"


immery

yes, both iść and chodzić can translate to "go"

Iść= walk/go right now in a specific direction

chodzić= walk/go usually /have ability to walk/ walk/go without direction

It is worth mentioning that it only means either "go by foot", or without specified means of transport.

using any means of transportation requires different verbs.


wiktorka234

Ale, idę do sklepu przed samochodem. Więc, czy mogę mówić "idę do sklepu" chociaż jadę samochodem? Albo muszę używać czasownik "jeździć?"


immery

Możesz powiedzieć idę do sklepu/na zakupy , idę do kina, idę do lekarza, idę do szkoły, nawet jeśli część trasy pokonasz autobusem/samochodem. Możesz też powiedzieć jadę na zakupy.

Nie możesz powiedzieć "idę samochodem"


vmar33

Dziękuję bardzo.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.