"Ty idziesz."

Translation:You are walking.

January 13, 2016

39 Comments


AdamTKincaid

I put "you go" and it was incorrect. I thought "to walk" was "spacerować?" Are "spacerować" and "iść" interchangeable?

January 13, 2016

immery

Ty idziesz is a correct translation of you go, ( who goes there?) , but "ty idziesz" means mostly you are walking.

spacerować slow, for a purpose of the action of walking, it is not a mean of transportation but an activity. iść is travel using your legs ( one leg is always on ground otherwise you run). It is focused on activity of walking.

Racewalkers "idą" never "spacerują", pilgrims to Częstochowa or Santiago de Compostella idą never spacerują.

Mothers with little children "spacerują" in the park , but "idą" to the doctor's. Dog owners ussually "spacerują" with their dogs. Couples "spacerują" by the beach at sunset.

January 13, 2016

Darlolass0

Sounds like "spacerować" would be translated by "to go for a walk" in English rather than "to walk".

January 22, 2016

conor.raff

"spacerują" probably translates into (go for a...) stroll, dander - in English... relaxed, not focused on the continued movement of walking only. you might jog or hop for a moment, or leap over a dog poo in the park lol

Spazier gehen or spazieren in German, I just realised lol. Same concept. And same root it sounds like.

February 4, 2016

immery
February 4, 2016

Ash473779

Definitely sounds like stroll to me, taking it easy and calmly, no rush :)

June 8, 2016

mihxal

"Ty idziesz" would be translated as "You are going" but not "You go".

January 13, 2016

immery

I was talking about "you go" , which without anything else added seemed to me like an expression when people decide who should do something. I might have mixed something.

January 13, 2016

mihxal

So you probably meant imperative "You go" (Ty idź). But it's also Present Simple so it can express habitual or repeated activites. In Polish you would use "chodzić". For example: "Ty chodzisz do szkoły" (You go to school).

January 13, 2016

AdamTKincaid

Thanks, immery. Makes sense. It was also explained to me "iść" is walking somewhere with a purpose or goal. Seems like this question could be either, depending upon the surrounding context.

January 13, 2016

Robb110

Very good explanation, thanks! Anyway I think "You go" (even if it sounds bad) should be accepted.

September 30, 2016

immery

We try to make all people remember

Ty idziesz=you are going ty chodzisz=you go

It is about making people remember the difference.

September 30, 2016

manuna84

Why "you walk" is not accepted?

May 26, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Sometimes it's hard to compare between all these different notions of movement in both languages, but I'd say that as 'you walk' means that you go somewhere regularly (on foot), that would be "Ty chodzisz" (do szkoły, do pracy, etc.) "Ty idziesz" somewhere right now - you are walking at the moment.

May 26, 2016

wiktorka234

Can "iść" also translate as "go" as in "I am going to the store?" "Idę do sklepu?"

August 22, 2016

immery

yes, both iść and chodzić can translate to "go"

Iść= walk/go right now in a specific direction

chodzić= walk/go usually /have ability to walk/ walk/go without direction

It is worth mentioning that it only means either "go by foot", or without specified means of transport.

using any means of transportation requires different verbs.

August 22, 2016

wiktorka234

Ale, idę do sklepu przed samochodem. Więc, czy mogę mówić "idę do sklepu" chociaż jadę samochodem? Albo muszę używać czasownik "jeździć?"

August 23, 2016

immery

Możesz powiedzieć idę do sklepu/na zakupy , idę do kina, idę do lekarza, idę do szkoły, nawet jeśli część trasy pokonasz autobusem/samochodem. Możesz też powiedzieć jadę na zakupy.

Nie możesz powiedzieć "idę samochodem"

August 23, 2016

Aku42

Why not "You walk"?

January 4, 2017

Jellei
Mod

The Present Simple forms (to go, to walk) translate to "chodzić".

The Present Continous forms (to be going, to be walking) translate to "iść".

If you "are walking" without any purpose and direction, just walking around, that's also "chodzić".

So no, "You walk" cannot be translated as "Ty idziesz". It has to be "Ty chodzisz".

January 5, 2017

Renardo11

it would be useful to have some guideline or strategy here. For some forms of the verb the English simple present is accepted:

Ona idzie = she goes

For others, the present continuous is required, like here: Ty idziesz ≠ you go. The explanations (I haven't fully digested them) are certainly useful but it would be even better if all persons would be treated alike – or if there were an explanation of the differences.

February 18, 2017

Jellei
Mod

This doesn't have anything to do with the grammatical person (and consequently, the form of the verb). Either it's right now, Present Continous (iść) or generally, habitually, Present Simple (chodzić) - with the exception of "to be walking" without any purpose or direction (chodzić).

If somewhere the answers were inconsistent with what I just wrote, please write there to put it to our attention. "Ona idzie" should only be translated using Present Continous.

February 19, 2017

Renardo11

Thank you. I take it that means that the currently proposed translation of “Ty idziesz” = “You are walking” is not correct or not desirable but should be “you go.” When I hit that exercise again I will report it.

February 19, 2017

Jellei
Mod

No no no, exactly the other way: as "idziesz" is a form of "iść", it should use Present Continous. Either "you are walking" or "you are going". "iść" is 'right now'. That's what I mean.

February 20, 2017

EricMartin266385

No doubt, like Czech and Russian, Polish divides verbs of motion three ways, not just two like other verbs.

September 24, 2017

vmar33

Isn't it strange? On idzie. he walks Ona idzie. - She walks.

June 26, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I thought I looked at all the sentences with 'iść' and 'chodzić', but now I see they were also in this skill... He walks and She walks is wrong here. It will no longer be accepted.

June 26, 2017

vmar33

Isn't it strange ? It is possible : On idzie. - he walks. Ona idzie. - She walks . BUT ... It is not possible : Ty idziesz. - You walk !!!

June 26, 2017

vmar33

Dziękuję bardzo.

June 26, 2017

NataliaBoc812486

isn't idziesz going, and chodzicz walking. for example my idziemy (we aregoing) and then my chodzimy (we are walking)

November 12, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It's not that. The difference between "iść" and "chodzić" isn't between "going" and "walking", but between Present Continuous and Present Simple.

"iść" = to be walking, to be going (on foot!)

"chodzić" = to walk, to go (on foot!)

And then there is also one thing: 'to be walking' without any specific destination (just walking around the park) is also "chodzić".

November 12, 2017

amayamay123

I put "ty idziecie" and they didn't mark it as correct. It's the same, just plural.

February 2, 2018

Renardo11

“idziecie” is plural but “ty” is singular; the plural form of the sentence would be “wy idziecie”.

February 2, 2018

SpiderEternal

I would argue this is incorrect. This means "you go" If I wanted to say you are walking I would say "Ty chodzis." Or think of this way, if I said "Ja ide do pracy" I'm saying I'm going to work, not that I'm walking to work. I COULD be walking, but it's not specific.

February 10, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Generally "iść" translates into Present Continuous and "chodzić" into Present Simple. "chodzić" can be also Present Continuous if it's just 'walking around' without any destination.

"iść" technically happens on foot, although sometimes it can be used when the 'way' you use to go somewhere is completely irrelevant. So for example I can say "Jutro idę do kina" or "Nie idę jutro do pracy" despite the fact that I will take a bus to the cinema or that I would use my car to go to work. It's a very difficult topic with a lot of nuances to think about.

February 10, 2018

KyleB630081

I was confused why "walking" was the option versus "going." I have associated spacer with walking. I asked my Polish wife and she was of similar thought.

March 5, 2018

Jellei
Mod

The problem is that these sentences are totally vague. Generally, "iść" happens right now (Present Continuous) and on foot. So if you are going somewhere on foot, you are walking.

"spacer" is "a walk". "Idę na spacer" = "I am going for a walk".

March 5, 2018

Arnoldpitt

It seems to me that idz is go or walk at the whim of the question setter

December 19, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, "Idź" (imperative mood) works differently than the Present Tense iść/chodzić distinction and rather means "Go!" than "Walk!"... although more context would be useful.

December 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.