1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I numeri del primo semestre …

"I numeri del primo semestre non sono belli."

Translation:The numbers of the first semester are not pretty.

January 13, 2013

41 Comments


christian

Is this about grades?


harryvarty

I cannot think of anything better, but previously "i gradi" was used for grades. Also English speakers would not use "pretty"


Emrani

English speakers would use "pretty" but perhaps not when talking about grades (mainly because I've never heard grades referred to as numbers). I have heard "the numbers aren't pretty" quite a lot when business people are talking about profits, customer numbers and the like. I suspect it's referring to numbers of students rather than grades.


pmm123

I'm a native speaker of midwest US English, and I've often heard "not pretty" or "not very pretty" used to refer to financial numbers, grades, and even medical test results. I have only heard it in the negative, though, never if the number referred to is good. So while you can say "I got my grades today, and they aren't pretty," you would not say "I got my grades today, and they are pretty."

It's colloquial, but not at all uncommon, and most native speakers would understand it immediately, at least in this part of the country.


gordon_gregory

"The numbers of the first semester are not good" was accepted, It's a much better translation than "pretty".


Blomeley

I''m thinking it's about grades too, but maybe its enrolments, so the sentence could be from a worried university administrator. After all we also have gradi and voti to mean grades....

American speakers say "aren't pretty" (or ain't) to mean that something is bad.


harryvarty

I like that. I can imagine a worried administrator saying that, even in the UK.


crazy4hazy

And actually, we do say it in the UK too, surely...


kayamel

I do hear that quite often also.


Robmansell

In English we'd be more likely to say 'The numbers FOR the first term are not good'


Monique335720

Or from the first semester


Dude699075

Yes. I put "for the" first semester.... and was marked wrong. "of the" would not be typical speech.


Lynn207492

This is clumsy English and not what a native speaker would use. If the meaning is about grades, something like 'The grades for the first semester are not good' would be better. If about enrolments, perhaps 'The numbers for the first semester are not promising'.


Edcardiff

The English translation doesn't make sense


jaye16

Read the previous posts from both UK and US.


RodParker-

'the marks from the first semester are not good' not accepted


MartinMcGa7

I also took it to be about marks, which would hardly ever be called "numbers" where I come from. But maybe it's not about marks/grades?


Dick403354

I don't understand the English sentence. It is nonsense.


ZapFairy

the grades from the first term aren't great -did not work.


valeriaSor484144

Ladt time I was given semestre, I translated it to srmester-wrong! I needed term, so this time I diligently put term. It called for semester! How does one know?


NathanOverlock

What does this even mean? This sounds like nonsense to me. This is my third report just for this lesson!


LotSparham

The numbers - are we talking about education for profit?


Avellana620325

I didn't understand this sentence as I wasn't expecting it to be so colloquial.


casagialla

in english you would say the numbers for the first term, but we are learning italian so i am assuming that's how you would say it in italian?


Anthony659225

Along with the examples already listed, "pretty" can be used ironically. A teacher looking at a list of very bad grades: "Now there's a pretty sight." I imagine this applies to the UK, too. "Pretty" used ironically in regard to some kind of mess.


musmoulay

Thanks. That's a good example of the ironic use of "pretty" in the affirmative.


involans

As a British English speaker, "marks" was my natural translation for "numeri"


darkpeak

I agree. An English speaker in England would not say 'pretty' here. It's American English.


jaye16

Read the previous posts from both UK and US.


GeorgeKaz

This is the worst sentence on DL since the central train hub one. Both need an overhaul.


RobertoRad6

I agree that "for" is better than "of" in translating this sentence. The word "semester" is commonly used in the US to mean half a year of college, but "term" is also used, perhaps more informally, and allowing divisions other than halves. A quarter or a trimester (three make up a school year) could be a term. In primary and secondary school, I am used to hearing "marking period," which usually specifies a quarter of a school year. This word is sometimes replaced with "term," too. I am wondering how flexible the Italian word "semestre" is in accommodating these different possibilities. Perhaps schools in Italy have less variety in the structuring of the year? I also like the idea of translating "i numeri" as "the marks." This has a distinctly British tinge, but Americans hear about getting a mark on an assignment sometimes, too, though that usage seems to be getting rarer, and it is characteristically in the singular in the US. For example, "What was your mark on the paper?" As so often happens with Duolingo exercises, the lack of context allows the sentence to have many meanings. "The numbers" might mean the attendance totals for the semester, for instance, or scores on pretests, or sales at the cafeteria, or total disciplinary actions. Schools keep track of many different kinds of numbers!


TristanWin615075

I kept pressing the button but I didn't hear anything.


CharlesPit19

sometimes the program just hangs up. I think there is a 'button' lower left that says something like "can't listen now." It'll not give you any audio questions, but it usually resets on the next module. That way you don't lose what you have done.


David26043

The first semester is not nice? I.e. it is difficult


Sarah501993

This is another example of rubbish english that does not make any kind of sense so is not really helpful in learning


Laot19

I think that for this translation "Good" would sound better than " pretty"


Laot19

I think that for this translation " Good" would fit better than "pretty"


David197333

What are they trying to say?


Ponkercake

What the hell does this mean?


CharlesPit19

No one knows ! But that's okay ... if you can translate this one, think about how much easier it will be to translate something that actually has meaning! I actually like these types of sentences. It makes you think about the translation.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.