"I read a book about the life of Severin."

Vertaling:Ik heb een boek over het leven van Severin gelezen.

January 13, 2016

17 opmerkingen
Deze discussie is gesloten.


Bookbarricade

How do I choose the correct tense for translation in words that are the same for present and past tense? (Like 'read')


BenYoung84

At least for "read" the pronunciation is different for the past tense (red), for other verbs like "put" there is no difference.


El2theK

In this case, translating English to Dutch, both the present and past tense are accepted.


EF6IOh92

Except it clearly isn't. Every time I come across a question where 'read' is pronounced in the past tense (rhymes with red) I write the answer in the past tense and get it wrong


EF6IOh92

Still not accepted. I tried 'Ik heb een boek over het leven van severin gelezen' and that wasn't accepted. I've reported this several times and haven't even receieved a response. Sort it out


Zeekomkommer20

Who is still learning languages in 2020? comment yes if you do


BenYoung84

I'm a bit worried if you're still stick in 2020.


ManoekBroe

read is pronounced as the past tense by the speakers. Therefore it should be a translation in the past tense.


EF6IOh92

I've made that point on every sentence which uses the past tense pronounciation of read but requires the present tense. Nothing ever gets done about it


EF6IOh92

Reporting this YET AGAIN! The pronounciation very clearly uses the past tense of 'read' (rhymes with red) but 'Ik heb een boek over het leven van severin gelezen' is not accepted. If it is looking for the present tense it should use the correct pronounciation. The present tense pronouciation of 'read' rhymes with 'reed'.


Dutchesse722

I'm with you on this. However, this is just a volunteer-created course. If I'm correct, they are the same volunteers who created the Dutch for English speakers course. Some of the ones who worked on this course haven't been active on Duolingo for a while now. I think no one is working on corrections at this point.


EF6IOh92

The audio very clearly uses the past tense of read (rhymes with red) - therefore Ik heb een boek over het leven van severin gelezen should be accepted.


Helm840727

The pronounciation of the word 'read' is in the past sentence and the Dutch translation is not accepted!


Bookbarricade

Tnx (could not use audio). However, for the Dutch translation, should the English not be the present continuous? As in 'am reading a book about..'? Just thinking out loud..


El2theK

No, ik lees een boek can both be, I read a book and I'm reading a book. Only if the Dutch sentence is Ik ben een boek aan het lezen, which highlights that is happening at this moment,you can only use the continuous in English.

Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.