"Co ty wiesz o ryzyku?"

Translation:What do you know about the risk?

January 13, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Korowaj

"Co ty wiesz o zabijaniu?" :v


tadjanow

"Co ty wiesz o zawijaniu?" - Świstak


purpurowypieprz

i feel like this needs a "the". "what do you know about the risk" sounds better than just "about risk". maybe if they were talking about risk as a concept it would be okay...? but barely.


Jellei

I'm fine with the 'concept' interpretation. "the" works, anyway.


Esteban_unlucky

There's only one thing to know about Risk and that is..that it is risky and we might bare the consequence of something negative happening... What do you know about THE risk?...Well that opens a conversation about how ones assessment of a risky situation has been analysed. Not sure I've ever heard the question what do you know about risk since the definition of the word 'Risk' was being taught to me as a child.


DerrickMcClure1

I'd say "about A risk" should also be accepted - it could refer to a specific course of action which is being planned.


alik1989

Our team concluded that a native speaker is very unlikely to utter such a phrase. Plus, we don't want to confuse Polish speakers doing the reverse tree.


JanKLinde

You're probably right, but the version without any article doesn't sound more likely to me. The definite article is the no. 1 option here.


alik1989

You are absolutely right. We just changed the main translation to 'the risk'.


dundevanma1

What do you know of the risk? Not acceptable?


Jellei

Seems fine, added.


[deactivated user]

    Sounds like riesgo in Spanish


Slater91

    Would this also work when talking about the tabletop strategy game? :)


JanKLinde

    Probably yes, but with a capital R.


dfwgator

    "Ukraine is game to you?"

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.