"We do not know that girl."

Translation:Nie znamy tamtej dziewczynki.

January 13, 2016

19 Comments


truelefty

Why not "tamtego"?

January 17, 2016

PonyDesu

tamtego is for masculine nouns.

Nie znamy tamtego chłopca.

January 17, 2016

truelefty

Thanks :) (regardless it is animate, inanimate, whatever?)

January 18, 2016

PonyDesu

Nie znamy tego psa(dog)/krokodyla(crocodile)/chłopca(boy)/zwierzęcia(animal) - so I guess it doesn't matter here. :)

January 18, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

When you negotiate a sentence, accusative turns into genitive. E/3 (F) in genitive is jej so other pronouns also add the same suffix, so it turns out to be tamtej the correct one.

January 17, 2016

truelefty

To say the truth, I never liked those tables xD

But thank you anyway :)

January 18, 2016

Khawnduan

Why do you think it's tamtego when it's right I went ask my dad if it's right and he said it's right and he is polish

June 24, 2017

immerweiter

is this genitiv? i thougt feminine nouns end with ą

January 13, 2016

tadjanow

Yes, it is genitive. Feminine nouns in genitive end in either -y or -i.

'Dziewczynką' is instrumental.

January 13, 2016

immerweiter

thanks, i was dreaming

January 13, 2016

vytah

Most feminine words end in -ę in accusative and -ą in imperative.

January 14, 2016

immerweiter

czy jestes niemka?

January 14, 2016

immerweiter

i have been dreaming

January 13, 2016

Rozelyn-Claire

Is "Nie znamy tamtą dziewczynę" correct?

April 5, 2016

immery

Dziewczyna is a correct translation , but you need genitve after "nie znamy"

Nie znamy tamtej dziewczyny.

April 10, 2016

MiriRubin0

why is this in genetive and not accusative?

September 4, 2016

Jellei
Mod

It's a very common rule in Polish. If a positive sentence needs Accusative (My znamy tę dziewczynkę), then when negated, it switches to Genitive (My nie znamy tej dziewczynki).

September 4, 2016

sanaa-nader

why tamtej not tamta ??? :( and what is the difrent???

February 18, 2017

immery

you need genitive after "nie znamy"

Nominative- tamta dziewczynka
Genitive-(nie znamy) tamtej dziewczynki
Accusative-(znamy) tamtą dziewczynkę

February 18, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.