1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We do not know that girl."

"We do not know that girl."

Translation:Nie znamy tamtej dziewczynki.

January 13, 2016

32 Comments


Becbon88

So if I wanted to say, "We dont know those girls" instead of "this girl", how would I say it?


kiddo-depido

Why not "tamtego"?


dont_tread_on_me

When you negotiate a sentence, accusative turns into genitive. E/3 (F) in genitive is jej so other pronouns also add the same suffix, so it turns out to be tamtej the correct one.


kiddo-depido

To say the truth, I never liked those tables xD

But thank you anyway :)


PonyDesu

tamtego is for masculine nouns.

Nie znamy tamtego chłopca.


kiddo-depido

Thanks :) (regardless it is animate, inanimate, whatever?)


PonyDesu

Nie znamy tego psa(dog)/krokodyla(crocodile)/chłopca(boy)/zwierzęcia(animal) - so I guess it doesn't matter here. :)


Khawnduan

Why do you think it's tamtego when it's right I went ask my dad if it's right and he said it's right and he is polish


immerweiter

is this genitiv? i thougt feminine nouns end with ą


tadjanow

Yes, it is genitive. Feminine nouns in genitive end in either -y or -i.

'Dziewczynką' is instrumental.


immerweiter

thanks, i was dreaming


vytah

Most feminine words end in -ę in accusative and -ą in imperative.


immerweiter

czy jestes niemka?


immerweiter

i have been dreaming


MiriRubin0

why is this in genetive and not accusative?


Jellei

It's a very common rule in Polish. If a positive sentence needs Accusative (My znamy tę dziewczynkę), then when negated, it switches to Genitive (My nie znamy tej dziewczynki).


Rozelyn-Claire

Is "Nie znamy tamtą dziewczynę" correct?


immery

Dziewczyna is a correct translation , but you need genitve after "nie znamy"

Nie znamy tamtej dziewczyny.


sanaa-nader

why tamtej not tamta ??? :( and what is the difrent???


immery

you need genitive after "nie znamy"

Nominative- tamta dziewczynka
Genitive-(nie znamy) tamtej dziewczynki
Accusative-(znamy) tamtą dziewczynkę


gavinwhite857753

I wrote "Nie my znamy tamtej dziewczynki", and it was marked incorrect.If I was going to use the pronoun,could someone tell me where would I put it for the sentence to be correct?


Jellei

At the beginning. Right now your sentence is like trying to write "It is not us that know that girl", but making a grammar mistake (as the verb is not negated in your sentence, the object should take Accusative, as always - "Nie my znamy tamtą dziewczynkę").


gavinwhite857753

So"My nie znamy tamtej dziewczynki"? Also,the verb is only negated if the negation is placed immediately before the verb and not otherwise?


gavinwhite857753

Sorry just realised,is "Nie my znamy tamtą dziewczynkę" also correct?


Nadia553434

again the wrong pronounciation of tamtej... the tej sounds wrong. it should sound just like tej (this)


Sean337970

Why not Dziewczyna


Polskana

Isn't dziewczynki plural? Shouldn't it be dziewczyny?


Jellei

Both "dziewczynki" and "dziewczyny" are correct here (as Genitive singular), they are both also Nominative and Accusative plural. As it happens for almost all feminine nouns.


Lieve875200

Can someone speak dutch


Lieve875200

I can't understand the words you use for praticaly words,and I can not speak very well english


Jellei

Wrong case. "tamta" is a Nominative form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence, e.g. "Tamta dziewczyna je chleb" (That girl is eating bread).

"znać" (to know) takes Accusative, and here it's negated, and negated Accusative results in Genitive. Genitive of "tamta dziewczyna" is "tamtej dziewczyny".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.