"We do not know that girl."

Translation:Nie znamy tamtej dziewczynki.

January 13, 2016

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Becbon88

So if I wanted to say, "We dont know those girls" instead of "this girl", how would I say it?


Milly_41

i dont understand the tables but that would be nie znamy tamtych dziewczynek


kiddo-depido

Why not "tamtego"?


dont_tread_on_me

When you negotiate a sentence, accusative turns into genitive. E/3 (F) in genitive is jej so other pronouns also add the same suffix, so it turns out to be tamtej the correct one.


kiddo-depido

To say the truth, I never liked those tables xD

But thank you anyway :)


immerweiter

is this genitiv? i thougt feminine nouns end with ą


tadjanow

Yes, it is genitive. Feminine nouns in genitive end in either -y or -i.

'Dziewczynką' is instrumental.


immerweiter

thanks, i was dreaming


vytah

Most feminine words end in -ę in accusative and -ą in imperative.


immerweiter

czy jestes niemka?


Polskana

Isn't dziewczynki plural? Shouldn't it be dziewczyny?


Jellei

Both "dziewczynki" and "dziewczyny" are correct here (as Genitive singular), they are both also Nominative and Accusative plural. As it happens for almost all feminine nouns.


MiriRubin0

why is this in genetive and not accusative?


Jellei

It's a very common rule in Polish. If a positive sentence needs Accusative (My znamy tę dziewczynkę), then when negated, it switches to Genitive (My nie znamy tej dziewczynki).


Rozelyn-Claire

Is "Nie znamy tamtą dziewczynę" correct?


immery

Dziewczyna is a correct translation , but you need genitve after "nie znamy"

Nie znamy tamtej dziewczyny.


sanaa-nader

why tamtej not tamta ??? :( and what is the difrent???


immery

you need genitive after "nie znamy"

Nominative- tamta dziewczynka
Genitive-(nie znamy) tamtej dziewczynki
Accusative-(znamy) tamtą dziewczynkę


gavinwhite857753

I wrote "Nie my znamy tamtej dziewczynki", and it was marked incorrect.If I was going to use the pronoun,could someone tell me where would I put it for the sentence to be correct?


Jellei

At the beginning. Right now your sentence is like trying to write "It is not us that know that girl", but making a grammar mistake (as the verb is not negated in your sentence, the object should take Accusative, as always - "Nie my znamy tamtą dziewczynkę").


gavinwhite857753

So"My nie znamy tamtej dziewczynki"? Also,the verb is only negated if the negation is placed immediately before the verb and not otherwise?


gavinwhite857753

Sorry just realised,is "Nie my znamy tamtą dziewczynkę" also correct?


Nadia553434

again the wrong pronounciation of tamtej... the tej sounds wrong. it should sound just like tej (this)


SeanJones530

Why not Dziewczyna


Rand576002

I struggled with "tego/tamtego vs tej/tamtej" and found this explanation helpfull. (https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/14001337)

tego - this (masculine nouns) tamtego - that (masculine nouns)

▫Widzisz tego mężczyznę? Can you see this man?

▫Widzisz tamtego mężczyznę? Can you see that man?

tej - this (feminine nouns) tamtej - that (feminine nouns)

▫Piszesz do tej czy do tamtej (drugiej) dziewczyny? Do you message this or that (other) girl?


Juliana695993

Why is this not "tamta"? How is "tamtej" formed from chart below?


Jellei

"tamta" is Nominative, used mostly for the subject of the sentence, e.g. "Tamta dziewczyna jest wysoka" ("That girl is tall").

Then we have Accusative "tamtą", used mostly for the direct object of the sentence ("Znamy tamtą dziewczynę" = "We know that girl").

When we negate a sentence that took Accusative, it takes Genitive instead (that's the only case which changes when negated, other cases stay unchanged). Genitive is "tamtej" - and that's how we end up wit our sentence here.


GreegAV

Tej czy tamtej? I think that "that" has to be translated as "tamtej"


Jellei

The main translation uses "tamtej", but "tej" is also accepted, because Polish and English use those words differently. Roughly, [this/that/that] = [tej/tej/tamtej], so the middle options overlap.


MaryCarson15

I'm glad to see that I am not the only one confused here! I thought 'that' would be a dummy pronoun and therefore tamtego? Why is it not a dummy?


Jellei
  1. Well, it's not a dummy pronoun because it refers to 'girl', it doesn't stand on its own. A dummy pronoun would be present in "I like that", "Can you see that?" or "Could you give that to me?". When you have a dummy pronoun in English, then all of the following three: "this", "that", "it" are possible to use and they mean more or less the same. Here you have "that girl". It's a determiner here.

  2. All English dummy pronouns translate to Polish "to" and its forms, so "tamtego" wouldn't be an option anyway.

  3. If the sentence was "We do not know that" then in Polish it would be "Nie wiemy tego". The verb changes because the meaning of the English sentence changes, more or less from "We are not familiar with that girl" (which uses "znać" in Polish) to "We do not know that = We do not have that knowledge", which uses "wiedzieć".

  4. https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-demonstrative-pronouns/ this should be helpful.


NelsonCanh3

What's the difference between dziewczynki and dziewczyny?


Jellei

Well, in here that's Genitive singular, but those forms are also the basic forms for "girls", plural.

"dziewczynki" is about a younger girl, "dziewczyny" about an older one, even a young woman. The age difference is subjective, personally I place it somewhere between 8 and 13.


Ranboowiczka

Polski jest aż tak trudny xD

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.