"Masz rodzinę?"

Translation:Do you have a family?

January 13, 2016

27 Comments


mixkes

Kind of sad question, isnt it :P

August 19, 2016

AstroVulpes

Well, most people do... Most people have parents...

January 13, 2016

lunaexoriens

It is probably a joke, but... Anyway, "rodzina" in this question refers to your own family (a wife, children etc.).

January 13, 2016

AstroVulpes

Oh, okay, is there a specific term for family (your parents, grandparents, etc.)?

January 14, 2016

immery

No rodzina means family and includes your grandfather's half-sister's great-granddaughter's husband.

But in some context it means parents with children/your spouse and children. But if you ask me that question I'll politely reply that yes, my parents are healthy and I'm currently flatmates with my cousin's daughter.

January 14, 2016

zagadka314

Just like in English, I guess. My family, based on context, might mean the people in my home (and closest relatives, if we don't live together), while it can also mean everyone you are related to.

Though I have always wondered, since we all share a common ancestor, where does family end and humanity begin?

September 18, 2016

bvdstel1

At these times I am pretty happy that my native language has seperate words for this. It must be kind of confusing.

September 15, 2017

doesntwrite

Is there a separate word in Polish for extended family and for near family?

I don't know how to explain it properly in English, but in my language we have "porodica" (you and your parents & grandparents/you and your spouse and kids) and "familija/rodbina" (other family, like aunts, uncles, cousins, great-grandparents, non-direct grandparents, etc.).

October 31, 2017

Jellei

Well, we can just say "bliższa rodzina" and "dalsza rodzina" ('closer' and 'further').

November 1, 2017

margotgm

I English it would be correct to translate this as "have you a family'

March 23, 2016

SaraWie

Hey! I have a question. Some verbs (like potrzeba) go with the genitive (like 'traditionally' or because they imply a vague 'possession'). Why isn't this the case with myć? I understand that myc goes with accusative? (and the negation probably with genitive?)

January 30, 2016

immery

I have no idea why you ask it here, but myć=wash goes with accusative. Mieć = have also goes with accusative, and all verbs that go with accusative go with genitive when negated.

But I do not know where you had this imply vague possesion = genitive?

When the question is whose? and English people add 's at the end - Poles use genitive

Kasia's cat= kot Kasi

but if any "imply vague" verbs go with genitive - they are negative verbs, they imply need

I found a list of verbs, with genitive (according to this webpage http://portalwiedzy.onet.pl/140223,,,,dopelniacz,haslo.html)

  • negative verbs nienawidzić - hate; odmawiać- refuse; negować, brakować-lack

  • other verbs : bać się-be afraid of/fear, brakować/ braknąć lack, chcieć want, dokonywać/ dokonać manage, domagać siędemand, dotyczyć apply, concern, dotykać/ dotknąćtouch, doznawać/ doznaćfeel, lękać siębe afraid/fear, obawiać siębe afraid, fear, oczekiwaćwait, odmawiać/ odmówićrefuse, pilnować guard, look after, potrzebować need, pragnąćwant, próbować/ spróbowaćtry, słuchaćlisten, spodziewać się expect, szukać/ poszukaćsearch, look for, uczyć się/ nauczyć się learn, udzielać/ udzielić ??, unikać/ uniknąć avoid, używać/ użyć use, wymagać demand, wstydzić się be ashamed , wystarczać/ wystarczyć be enough, zabraniać/ zabronić forbid, zakazywać/ zakazać forbid, zapominać/ zapomnieć forget, zazdrościć be jealous, żałować regret, życzyć wish.

  • D występuje też z czasownikami z przedrostkami do- (w zn.: dodać coś do czegoś) oraz na- (w zn. osiągnąć cel), prefixes do- meaning add and -na meaning accomplish, reach target
    np.: doczekać się, dokupić, dolać, dosypać, naczytać się, nagadać, naopowiadać, naznosić

someone made more coherent list here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12459057

January 30, 2016

ArtBurnap

Great list and links. I foresee some hard work ahead.

September 6, 2017

SaraWie

Thanks! I mixed up myć and mieć (I meant the last one ;))

So the genitive indicates possession (this was clear to me), so I thought with the verb 'mieć' (to have), the object with that verb actually is being possessed (in this case: a family). I was wondering why it isn't in accusative. Now i see that the appropriate question is 'whose' family... (And this object is absent in this sentence, so no genitive... :))

January 31, 2016

Aldrost

In German (which I see you're also studying) you also use have (haben) with the Accusative.

January 22, 2018

e28144

How does "you've family" make sense? It doesnt seem right to say that in english. We might say "you've got a family?" But not "you've family" ???

April 16, 2016

margotgm

as a question it makes perfect sense in English to ask 'have you a family?' but not as you put it 'you've family'.

April 17, 2016

e28144

Yea but the translation here says "you've family" which doesnt make sense?

April 18, 2016

e28144

Scratch that - it seems to have updated

April 18, 2016

claudiuas

I think the only correct form is "Do you have a family?" as if we start with "have" automatically we imply asking for a past action: Have you been? or Have I died? I simply can't imagine a present question that start with "have", at least not now

August 16, 2016

Jellei

But natives can, it turns out. Yesterday I watched "Dr. No", the first Bond movie, and I encountered two questions starting with "Have you" in present tense and not "Have you got" or "Do you have".

It was the first time I noticed that since Duolingo users have taught me that such a construction is also correct.

August 16, 2016

BrianH71

It seems to me that a question of that form, while indeed proper English grammer, is either much more common in UK English than US and Canadian English, or is somewhat of an old fashioned construct, or both.

August 16, 2016

MarkBennett6

A search a google ngrams shows for "have you a car/do you have a car/have you got a car" shows that the "have you" form was dominant in the 1940s but has declined: it is still used, but now half as common as "have you got" and 14 times less common than "do you have".

March 6, 2019

zagadka314

It sounds like "Masz rodzina?"

September 18, 2016

Mars_Ares

I'm Batman.

September 3, 2017

bvdstel1

Is it just me or does the emphasis go on the second syllable with rodzinę? Where rodzina has emphasis on the first syllable

September 15, 2017

Aldrost

By emphasize you probably mean word stress. In Polish words the stress goes to the last syllable but one. So rodzina has the stress on the i.

I suppose you mixed it with the word родина in Russian where the stress is on the o.

January 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.