"Mam nowego partnera w pracy."

Translation:I have a new partner at work.

January 13, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


poznanya

What is a work partner? Maybe coworker would be less weird?


immery

The meaninig is exctly the same in Polish and in English. there are jobs that people refer to as "partners", and there are companies where co-owners are called "partners".


Erik787431

Good point! Law firms have partners and some jobs like the Police have partners as well. But coworkers is a common term in English. Is this correct for Polish? Współpracownik?


Jellei

Yes, współpracownik is a co-worker. And a partner seems like something more specific, exactly what you wrote about law firms and the police.


Djx234

It is even wider than this; in Britain there is a department store and supermarket group - John Lewis and Waitrose - whose employees are partners, they have a share of the business and are referred to as partners.


Mr.Xee

So "I have a new workmate" is wrong as well?


Jellei

Yeah, let's keep partner a partner.


roman_f1

"I have a new job parter" - nie?


Stewart288923

Strange...I saw 'co-worker' as duolingo's translation for this earlier on. I actually wrote it down as it was new to me.


Olexsa

Maybe you have seen "kolega z pracy".


GeraldPres

"I have a new partner in work" is wrong, would that be a different preposition? z pracy?


MaryCarson15

Is the 'a' ending on partnera an exception for an accusative masculine -why is it not partner


alik1989

It's not an exception. 99.99% of masculine animate nouns have the accusative ending -a.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.