"You are eating yellow cheese."

Translation:Jesz żółty ser.

January 13, 2016

7 Comments


Rosencrantz247

This has happened to me a few times now and I was wondering if it is due to Duo being so literal or if I am actually wrong.

Jesz ser żółty was marked wrong. Does this also mean that sentences such as Mam kota małego or Czy nie mogę powiedzić nawet doma otwartego are incorrect?

March 8, 2016

mihxal

"Jesz ser żółty" is correct because it's one of types of cheese. There is also for example "ser biały" (which is also called "twaróg"). And actually, on labels of cheese it's always "ser żółty".

"Mam kota małego" and "Mam dom otwarty" are not completely wrong and such word order could for example occur in poetry but such word order is not natural in normal speech.

Here you can read more about when adjectives occur before and when after a noun: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13508523

March 8, 2016

ChrisRober291083

Why isn't "Ty są jesz zołta ser." accepted

January 13, 2016

TheCooyon

in "are eating" this "are" doesn't mean "są", because it is construction of English tense Present Continuous and it means right now. Both "You eat yellow cheese" and "You are eating yellow cheese" are the same sentences in Polish and you have to get from context if this means right now or maybe in general present. Hope that it helps ;)

January 13, 2016

mihxal

It seems that you are trying to translate English sentence word for word. So it looks like that:

Ty [subject in Nominative] + conjugated "to be" (but for "ty" it should be "jesteś" not "są") + "jesz" [conjugated verb] + żółty ser [object in Accusative].

But in Polish there is no such thing like Present Contionous. You just use a conjugated verb. So the correct sentence should be constructed in such a way:

Ty [subject in Nominative] + "jesz" [conjugated verb] + żółty ser [object in Accusative].

January 13, 2016

ChrisRober291083

Zołty sorry

January 13, 2016

tadjanow

żółty

You're trying to translate word-by-word and it doesn't work that way. The action here is eating (not being and eating or whatever the English sentence may suggest), so all you need is the correct form of the verb 'jeść'.

'(Ty) jesz' can translate to either 'You eat' or 'You are eating' in English.

January 13, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.