1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You are eating yellow cheese…

"You are eating yellow cheese."

Translation:Jesz żółty ser.

January 13, 2016

6 Comments


Rosencrantz247

This has happened to me a few times now and I was wondering if it is due to Duo being so literal or if I am actually wrong.

Jesz ser żółty was marked wrong. Does this also mean that sentences such as Mam kota małego or Czy nie mogę powiedzić nawet doma otwartego are incorrect?


mihxal

"Jesz ser żółty" is correct because it's one of types of cheese. There is also for example "ser biały" (which is also called "twaróg"). And actually, on labels of cheese it's always "ser żółty".

"Mam kota małego" and "Mam dom otwarty" are not completely wrong and such word order could for example occur in poetry but such word order is not natural in normal speech.

Here you can read more about when adjectives occur before and when after a noun: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13508523


SuperMarek1

Is ,,Jesz ser żółty'' wrong?


Jellei

I'd say I hear both "żółty ser" and "ser żółty" often. I added "Jesz ser żółty" now.


FyodorS.

Please, in plural!


Jellei

Hmmm? With plural 'you' it's "Jecie żółty ser" and it's also accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.