"Nie znam żadnych prawników."

Translation:I do not know any lawyers.

January 13, 2016

28 Comments


va-diim

This is a funny false friend with Russian.

Nie znajem żadnych... = We don't know any greedy (plural)...

Nie znajem żadnogo... = We don't know a greedy (singular)...

May 27, 2016

Kliphph

May 12, 2017

va-diim

Netflix Original? No, it's not. It's a show by AMC TV, not Netflix. Jestem dużym fanatem tego szoł ! Better Call Saul In Russian it's called Лучше звони Солу [Luczsze zwoni Solu], „najlepiej zadzwoń do Saula”

What was the Polish title of Breaking Bad? In Russian it's Во все тяжкие [Wo wsje tiażkije], „we wszystkie naganne”?

May 12, 2017

Kliphph

I couldn't really give a toss about what TV corporation actually produced it, the point was to just highlight the Polish version of "Better Call Saul", in reference to the need for a lawyer in the lesson text, and it was the only image available.

The Polish version of Breaking Bad has the very original title of..... "Breaking Bad"...

May 13, 2017

roman_f1

"I do not know any lawyer " - why not?

January 13, 2016

TheCooyon

It would be "Nie znam żadnego prawnika". This should be plural (lawyers), so "prawników" instead of "prawnika"

January 13, 2016

foo__bar

Are there any synonyms for "żaden" meaning "none/no one"?

June 29, 2017

Jellei

Nothing comes to my mind... maybe 'ani jeden' (Nie znam ani jednego prawnika), but this is like "I do not know any lawyers, not even one".

June 29, 2017

foo__bar

Thanks. So to clarify: I'd use "żaden" normally and "ani jeden" when I want to emphasize?

June 29, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, I guess - but I wouldn't expect 'ani jeden' to be accepted, especially that 'żaden' may be used for either singular and plural but 'ani jeden' by definition is singular.

June 30, 2017

foo__bar

I didn't mean to use it here, I understand it needs singular ;D Just like "ni jedan" in Serbian. Nie znam ani jednego prawnika = Ne znam ni jednog pravnika. Thanks for your help and time :)

June 30, 2017

Jellei

Always happy to help :)

June 30, 2017

Walkinthedog

We mostly say attorneys in the states among other names

July 3, 2017

Jellei

All right, added now.

July 3, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

Would only context help to specify that one means "I do not know any [of the present] lawyers [in this room]?" So, I could know a few lawyers (prawników, which strangely is the same for both genitive and acc.) but not the ones in this room with me.

July 4, 2017

Jellei

For masculine personal plural, Accusative and Genitive are identical.

Well... not really. I'd say that "żadnych" means "absolutely none at all". For your situation, I would say "Nie znam żadnego z tych prawników" (I don't know any of these lawyers).

July 4, 2017

Andyemanu

It might just be a problem with the TTS, but I have wondered about this for a long time. Does ⟨a⟩ sometimes become [ɛ] like ⟨ę⟩ becomes [ɛ] or [ɛn] in certain environments? (At least that is what I can hear in "prawników"). If it is a thing, are there any rules for [a] -> [ɛ]? And is it linked to certain dialects, social classes, or anything else?

October 10, 2017

Jellei

There's no reason for 'a' to ever get anywhere close to 'e' or 'ę' in pronunciation.

October 10, 2017

Walkinthedog

Why isn't lawyers listed in the answer, they are both the same

December 4, 2017

Jellei

'lawyers' is the main answer...

December 4, 2017

Walkinthedog

Mea Culpa I meant attorneys

December 4, 2017

Jellei

We decided to accept 'attorneys' relatively recently. But it should have worked already.

May I remind you that synonyms aren't usually listed in the hints.

December 4, 2017

LICA98

I don't know a single lawyer

June 14, 2018

Jellei

ok

June 14, 2018

LICA98

btw can it also be "I know no lawyer"?

June 14, 2018

va-diim

In English, "I know no lawyer(s)," is equivalent to "I don't know any lawyers," so it's a valid translation.

June 14, 2018

Jellei

ok

June 17, 2018

Walkinthedog

Would attorneys work?

November 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.