1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie znam żadnych prawników."

"Nie znam żadnych prawników."

Translation:I do not know any lawyers.

January 13, 2016

25 Comments


va-diim

This is a funny false friend with Russian.

Nie znajem żadnych... = We don't know any greedy (plural)...

Nie znajem żadnogo... = We don't know a greedy (singular)...


va-diim

Netflix Original? No, it's not. It's a show by AMC TV, not Netflix. Jestem dużym fanatem tego szoł ! Better Call Saul In Russian it's called Лучше звони Солу [Luczsze zwoni Solu], „najlepiej zadzwoń do Saula”

What was the Polish title of Breaking Bad? In Russian it's Во все тяжкие [Wo wsje tiażkije], „we wszystkie naganne”?


Kliphph

I couldn't really give a toss about what TV corporation actually produced it, the point was to just highlight the Polish version of "Better Call Saul", in reference to the need for a lawyer in the lesson text, and it was the only image available.

The Polish version of Breaking Bad has the very original title of..... "Breaking Bad"...


foo__bar

Are there any synonyms for "żaden" meaning "none/no one"?


Jellei

Nothing comes to my mind... maybe 'ani jeden' (Nie znam ani jednego prawnika), but this is like "I do not know any lawyers, not even one".


foo__bar

Thanks. So to clarify: I'd use "żaden" normally and "ani jeden" when I want to emphasize?


Jellei

Yeah, I guess - but I wouldn't expect 'ani jeden' to be accepted, especially that 'żaden' may be used for either singular and plural but 'ani jeden' by definition is singular.


foo__bar

I didn't mean to use it here, I understand it needs singular ;D Just like "ni jedan" in Serbian. Nie znam ani jednego prawnika = Ne znam ni jednog pravnika. Thanks for your help and time :)


Jellei

Always happy to help :)


Walkinthedog

We mostly say attorneys in the states among other names


Jellei

All right, added now.


Matthew_Phelps

Would only context help to specify that one means "I do not know any [of the present] lawyers [in this room]?" So, I could know a few lawyers (prawników, which strangely is the same for both genitive and acc.) but not the ones in this room with me.


Jellei

For masculine personal plural, Accusative and Genitive are identical.

Well... not really. I'd say that "żadnych" means "absolutely none at all". For your situation, I would say "Nie znam żadnego z tych prawników" (I don't know any of these lawyers).


Andyemanu

It might just be a problem with the TTS, but I have wondered about this for a long time. Does ⟨a⟩ sometimes become [ɛ] like ⟨ę⟩ becomes [ɛ] or [ɛn] in certain environments? (At least that is what I can hear in "prawników"). If it is a thing, are there any rules for [a] -> [ɛ]? And is it linked to certain dialects, social classes, or anything else?


Jellei

There's no reason for 'a' to ever get anywhere close to 'e' or 'ę' in pronunciation.


Walkinthedog

Why isn't lawyers listed in the answer, they are both the same


Jellei

'lawyers' is the main answer...


Walkinthedog

Mea Culpa I meant attorneys


Jellei

We decided to accept 'attorneys' relatively recently. But it should have worked already.

May I remind you that synonyms aren't usually listed in the hints.


Walkinthedog

Would attorneys work?


NieNieNieNie

Could you say "Nie znam prawników" or "Nie znam prawnika" to mean the exact same thing?


Jellei

I feel like this "żadnych" (or "żadnego prawnika") is really needed here to denote 'any lawyers'. Without it the sentence seems to lack something.

On the other hand, "I don't have any money" works perfectly well as just "Nie mam pieniędzy". Maybe the difference is in the verb...


eggers7

Is it possible that the word "prawników" is rather mispronounced in this audio? Taking a desperate clueless guess on repeated hearings, I wrote "breknikow"


Jellei

I'm afraid that it sounds very clear (for TTS standards) to me... Maybe I could wonder if the female audio doesn't go in the direction of "prewników" a bit, but that would be all in my opinion.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.