"Nie pracują tu żadni mężczyźni."

Translation:No men work here.

January 13, 2016

17 Comments


roman_f1

"No man works here" - why not?

January 13, 2016

TheCooyon

It would be "Nie pracuje tu żaden mężczyzna"

January 13, 2016

roman_f1

In English these two sentences mean the same.

January 13, 2016

vytah

So do those two sentences in Polish, but Duolingo focuses on literal translations, which preserve not only meaning, but also form and style.

January 14, 2016

cszerszen

Is there a reason for putting the subject of the sentence at the end? Would żadni meżçzyźni tu nie pracują be correct?

September 1, 2018

Jellei

It's fine, it just shifts the emphasis from 'absolutely no men' to 'aren't working'.

September 2, 2018

lildzel

isn't "there aren't any men" the same as "there are no men" though?

November 11, 2017

Jellei

Makes sense, added.

November 12, 2017

Henry132109

No men here work?

February 20, 2018

Jellei

I think that says a different thing, that "Out of the men here, no one does any work"...

February 20, 2018

Walkinthedog

Does there aren't any men working here work?

November 28, 2018

Isaac444706

"Tutaj mężczyzn nie pracują" isn't another way to write this sentence?

January 9, 2019

Jellei

No, because "mężczyzn" makes no sense here. Did you put it in Genitive because the sentence is negated? But it's the subject of the sentence, it has to stay in Nominative...

January 9, 2019

Arnoldpitt

Why does a diacritical mark suddenly appear above the final z?

March 1, 2019

Jellei

It gets softened during declension.

March 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.