1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie pracują tu żadni mężczyź…

"Nie pracują tu żadni mężczyźni."

Translation:No men work here.

January 13, 2016

16 Comments


roman_f1

"No man works here" - why not?


TheCooyon

It would be "Nie pracuje tu żaden mężczyzna"


roman_f1

In English these two sentences mean the same.


vytah

So do those two sentences in Polish, but Duolingo focuses on literal translations, which preserve not only meaning, but also form and style.


cszerszen

Is there a reason for putting the subject of the sentence at the end? Would żadni meżçzyźni tu nie pracują be correct?


Jellei
Mod

It's fine, it just shifts the emphasis from 'absolutely no men' to 'aren't working'.


Walkinthedog

Does there aren't any men working here work?


Arnoldpitt

Why does a diacritical mark suddenly appear above the final z?


Jellei
Mod

It gets softened during declension.


lildzel

isn't "there aren't any men" the same as "there are no men" though?


Jellei
Mod

Makes sense, added.


Isaac444706

"Tutaj mężczyzn nie pracują" isn't another way to write this sentence?


Jellei
Mod

No, because "mężczyzn" makes no sense here. Did you put it in Genitive because the sentence is negated? But it's the subject of the sentence, it has to stay in Nominative...


DariuszCzu1

Nie pracują tu mężczyźni


pasunparisien

"None of the men work here" ?

Or is that too specific?


Jellei
Mod

I think that in such a sentence "the men" means "these men" (some specific ones), so it really would need to be "żadni z tych mężczyzn".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.