"Nie pracują tu żadni mężczyźni."

Translation:No men work here.

January 13, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


roman_f1

"No man works here" - why not?


TheCooyon

It would be "Nie pracuje tu żaden mężczyzna"


roman_f1

In English these two sentences mean the same.


vytah

So do those two sentences in Polish, but Duolingo focuses on literal translations, which preserve not only meaning, but also form and style.


cszerszen

Is there a reason for putting the subject of the sentence at the end? Would żadni meżçzyźni tu nie pracują be correct?


Jellei

It's fine, it just shifts the emphasis from 'absolutely no men' to 'aren't working'.


Walkinthedog

Does there aren't any men working here work?


Arnoldpitt

Why does a diacritical mark suddenly appear above the final z?


Jellei

It gets softened during declension.


Lt_Serebryakov

It's going to be hard for me, personally, to get used to double negatives DX lol


lildzel

isn't "there aren't any men" the same as "there are no men" though?


Jellei

Makes sense, added.


Isaac444706

"Tutaj mężczyzn nie pracują" isn't another way to write this sentence?


Jellei

No, because "mężczyzn" makes no sense here. Did you put it in Genitive because the sentence is negated? But it's the subject of the sentence, it has to stay in Nominative...


DariuszCzu1

Nie pracują tu mężczyźni


pasunparisien

"None of the men work here" ?

Or is that too specific?


Jellei

I think that in such a sentence "the men" means "these men" (some specific ones), so it really would need to be "żadni z tych mężczyzn".


Possia

There are no men work here

I think maybe my sentence is also correct...


alik1989

Well, this doesn't work. You can say "there are no men who work here", though.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.