1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Duo is in the south."

"Duo is in the south."

Translation:Duo güneyde.

January 13, 2016

12 Comments


IoannisJoh

I wrote "duo güneyde var" and duolingo corrected me with "duo güneydedir" which obviously is wrong as well. Quite confusing.


MysaraAlge

Güneyde duo.. is wron?! why?.. I saw pervious sentence which order is locativ + subject + acc+verb.. and it said its correct


the-comedian

what about güneydedir? is that also correct (for emphasise let's say)


AlexinNotTurkey

If it were an encyclopedic fact or a strong assumption, it would be fine. In most other cases, it would sound quite odd (and this sentence is neither of those things).


the-comedian

So if duo was the intergalactic president that would be an encyclopedic fact? thanks for the answer bro, though the parenthesised part is a bit axiomatic.


fhorray

why not Güneyden?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "from the south." Wrong case :)


fekundulo

Still don't understand where the verb is in this sentence.


Biene_Maja_16

You include a form of "to be" by adding a personal suffix. - Im, -In, [X], -Iz, -InIz, (-lar). The [X] only means that there simply is no suffix for the 3rd person singular. So this sentence doesn't get any "to be"-suffix as it is a 3rd p. sg. we are talking about.


Fiona511029

Why wouldnt it be güneyinde, is jt because its not possesive?


Lars200

Is this word related to the word day, "gün"? (Cf. French " Midi" and Italian "Mezzogiorno" - the south i.e. where the sun is at midday)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.