Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Duo is in the south."

Translation:Duo güneyde.

2 years ago

10 Comments


fekundulo
fekundulo

Still don't understand where the verb is in this sentence.

2 years ago

Biene_Maja_16

You include a form of "to be" by adding a personal suffix. - Im, -In, [X], -Iz, -InIz, (-lar). The [X] only means that there simply is no suffix for the 3rd person singular. So this sentence doesn't get any "to be"-suffix as it is a 3rd p. sg. we are talking about.

2 years ago

the-comedian

what about güneydedir? is that also correct (for emphasise let's say)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If it were an encyclopedic fact or a strong assumption, it would be fine. In most other cases, it would sound quite odd (and this sentence is neither of those things).

2 years ago

the-comedian

So if duo was the intergalactic president that would be an encyclopedic fact? thanks for the answer bro, though the parenthesised part is a bit axiomatic.

2 years ago

fhorray
fhorray

why not Güneyden?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "from the south." Wrong case :)

2 years ago

fhorray
fhorray

Thanks o/

2 years ago

Lars200
Lars200

Is this word related to the word day, "gün"? (Cf. French " Midi" and Italian "Mezzogiorno" - the south i.e. where the sun is at midday)

2 years ago

IoannisJoh
IoannisJoh

I wrote "duo güneyde var" and duolingo corrected me with "duo güneydedir" which obviously is wrong as well. Quite confusing.

5 months ago