1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I save the children."

"I save the children."

Translation:Yo salvo a los niños.

January 13, 2013

9 Comments


drails

Why is it necessary to add the "a" in "yo salvo a los ninos"? What does it mean if I leave the "a" out of the translation?


Luis

This is called "the personal 'a'" in Spanish. Basically, you need to add an "a" when the action of a verb applies to people (or if it's personified). For example, it is "Yo veo a Luis" (I see Luis), but "Yo veo la silla" (I see the chair).


Naypam

Is this the case for all people in all situations or is it only for people that you know?


Luis

All people in all situations. It's also the case when you are personifying something, like when you refer to a pet.


Talca

Yo lo veo a Luis. Isn't it necessary to add "lo"?


Luis

No, you only would use it with a pronoun: "Yo lo veo a él" versus "Yo veo a Luis".


jbnszk

Thanks. I have always wondered why sometimes an "a" is used.


MaryLauraS1

Muchachos and niños are interchangeable in my part of the world.


KennethDeuel

El salvo a los niños, pero no los niños ingleterras.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.