"Our hotel overlooks the coast."

Translation:Notre hôtel donne sur la côte.

January 13, 2013

10 Comments


sashok25

Does donne really mean "overlooks?"

January 13, 2013

42n0rris

Well the word "donner" means to give but yeah "donner sur" does mean to overlook something. You can also use "avoir vue sur".

January 14, 2013

deldar182

I think you need it in conjunction with sur

March 21, 2013

Muzorewi1984

I think the literal sense is "gives out on to".

April 29, 2013

pudgiebudgie

Does "donner sur" only mean "overlook" in the sense used here? Can it be used for to neglect or to turn a blind eye to? If not, what would you use then?

August 2, 2013

laproffrancaise

that would be "oublier","négliger" or even "laisser passer"

August 23, 2013

willijanb

In the drop-down menu, they offered the translations "ne pas voir" and "laisse passer" as alternatives to "donne sur". I think these alternatives might be used for neglect or turn a blind eye.

February 21, 2014

diplodoco

is it ok to say "notre hotel est sur la cote"?

November 15, 2013

ubernichts

What if it was overlooking a park? Even for coast, I believe "overlooks" and "on the" are not quite the same. I believe 'overlooks' implies an unobstructed view to the beach while 'on the' is in a city on the coast, but it still could be nowhere near the beach. I am also assuming the same exact meanings for 'donne sur' and 'sur'. Speakers of English and French please correct me.

November 27, 2013

willijanb

I think "donne sur" just means "has a view of."

February 21, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.