1. चर्चा
  2. >
  3. विषय: English
  4. >
  5. "वह सेब काटती है।"

"वह सेब काटती है।"

अनुवाद:She cuts the apple.

January 13, 2016

3 टिप्पणियाँ


shukladhaivat17

Why THE Apple and not AN apple?????


LovekushSh1

She cuts an apple


aroo437209

Use 'the' when there is one particular thing you are talking about. Now lets talk about the sentence "she cuts the apple." Here, I would notice that she have specific thing which the apple means only one apple , she don't have many choices among it , if she has plenty of choices then she can say like that "She cuts an apple" (choices are like mango,banana,orange etc).

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।