1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir haben unseren Mann."

"Wir haben unseren Mann."

Translation:We have our man.

January 13, 2013

6 Comments


tyler.kendrick

I typed "Man" instead of "Mann"; instead of reporting a typo as usual, it said the translation was wrong.


ComboViera

That's because "Man" has another meaning.


4of92000

Really? What is it?


ComboViera

It means "one", or "you", in a hypothetic way, such as: "If one doesn't like it, you don't give it to him" or "And if you jump inside her room, he tells you to live"


[deactivated user]

    why "unseren" here and not unser? Is it because of Mann here in accusative?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.