"Wir haben unseren Mann."

Translation:We have our man.

January 13, 2013

9 Comments


tyler.kendrick

I typed "Man" instead of "Mann"; instead of reporting a typo as usual, it said the translation was wrong.

January 21, 2013

ComboViera

That's because "Man" has another meaning.

February 3, 2013

4of92000

Really? What is it?

February 28, 2013

ComboViera

It means "one", or "you", in a hypothetic way, such as: "If one doesn't like it, you don't give it to him" or "And if you jump inside her room, he tells you to live"

March 2, 2013

THC_BLISS

why "unseren" here and not unser? Is it because of Mann here in accusative?

July 10, 2013

belugabandit

Yes

October 20, 2014

kheegan

"We have our husband"? I wasn't under the impression polygamy was common in Germany.

January 13, 2013

duoderSie

"We've got our man" said the police detective

March 27, 2013

4of92000

Nevermind the actual sentence, okay?

February 28, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.