1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Combien sont-ils sur le terr…

"Combien sont-ils sur le territoire ?"

Translation:How many are there in the territory?

January 13, 2013

27 Comments


sashok25

Both of the answers seem super awkward in English.


Sjaitkaas

That's what I thought


mghaz

Also, the french has the article, but the English does not


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I suppose it has been corrected, because the English verstion does have the article now, which is correct as someone is asking for a count in a specific territory.


mjpettitt

This seems like a clumsy sentence even in English


gtmckee

I agree, in English to be correct one would have to say "the territory".


insanekiki

I wrote 'How many of them are in the territory?' and it was happy with that.


lukivr

I wrote "How many are there in the territory" and it was also happy with that.


sp_mary

DL accepted "How many are there ON the territory?" even though it was the most ridiculous sentence I have ever written and makes not a lick of sense. I suppose it helps even out all the times I have written perfectly good sentences only to have them rejected.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I entered "How many are they in the territory?" which was also accepted.


reg_ray

Is translating this to "How much are they in the territory" correct? For example, when you are comparing prices in different regions.


neverfox

It's my understanding from the never-ending debate over on the «Combien sont-ils ?» thread that it does not work for prices, but only for asking about quantities of things or "degree" of the verb. In other words, the English idiomatic phrase doesn't translate to French, despite the fact that "combien" can translate to "how much" when used with uncountable nouns (e.g. "How much rice?"); it is, rather, more literal when asking about price, using «combien» with the verb «coûter». Native speakers, please correct me if I've misunderstood this.


super_moi

Neverfox has made quite the effort, but I will have to use my super-native powers to overthrow his conclusions. You can indeed say "combien sont-ils" to mean "how much are they", although the use of "territory" makes it a bit awkward to understand in this way.


neverfox

Fair enough, but I'll note that it was from native speakers that I picked this up. So I guess you guys will have to argue amongst yourselves. ;) It wouldn't be the first time people have disagreed about their own language.


Pastafarianist

«How many are there of them on the territory»?


Yuujen

How many of them are there in the territory? sounds better.


ZuzanaLagova

What situation is this sentence (in either language) suitable for?


GregHullender

Duolingo seems to like sentences from children's books for the early lessons but it switches to action/adventure stories for the later ones. That always helps me think of a context for any sentence they come up with.

A: "We have troops near the city and a few in the territory." B: "How many are in the territory?" A: "Not enough."


ZuzanaLagova

Thank you for that great explanation, I won´t be taken aback next time.


neverfox

When asking about the number of something found in a territory or area.


ZuzanaLagova

Ah, strange but logical, merci beaucoup.


Gypsyvee

I do volunteer work, and we divide areas into territories, so it would not be uncommon to ask how many are in the territory.


WW427184

Why "sont-ils"? Why not "y a-t-il"?


[deactivated user]

    so "sur" means "in"? No wonder I'm struggling.


SKristan

    Would "dans le territoire" also be correct?


AmandaWill590880

    What does this sentence even mean?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.