"Je la prends."

Translation:I'll take it.

January 13, 2013

47 Comments


howardmo

"Je l'apprends." should be right.

January 17, 2013

lpacker

I agree - it sounds identical to "je la prends".

February 23, 2013

Fredua

I am learning that.

If you use the 'tortoise' symbol, the you will hear 'Je - la - prend' and 'je - l'apprends'.

December 5, 2013

sorayadragon

I think the point is to have the ability to NOT use the turtle

February 11, 2014

jamesseandickson

Which isn't entirely realistic with duo I fear. French is one of the best voiced languages on here though.

July 3, 2014

Covey

Agreed

July 4, 2013

Chefie

I also answered 'je l'apprends'

May 5, 2013

christel_grace

moi aussi! -.-

August 19, 2013

jangel.lop

Could this phrase also mean "I am taking her"? For example: who is taking her to school? Then someone says: "I am taking her"

February 24, 2014

Avistew

Yes and no. No because "prendre" cannot mean taking as in taking to school (that would be "emmener", "je l'emmène".)

But yes, because prendre does have another meaning, which means to have sex with. So it can mean "I'm having sex with her" in slang. But that would mean you're doing it right now.

February 24, 2014

dreamingofparis

what is the difference between saying "je la prends" and j'y prends"

is it grammatically correct to even say "j'y prends"? i'm just wondering based on what i read here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pron_adverbial.htm

October 13, 2013

Jeffrey855877

The article you cite is titled "Y: An Adverbial Pronoun That Replaces Prepositional Phrases". It states that: "Y can ... replace à + a noun that is not a person".
There is no à in this sentence; à is not required of prendre in this particular phrase - the verb format here is simple prendre, not prendre à, so using y would be wrong because there is no à + noun/pronoun.

August 13, 2018

NinaUkr

why " la " is translated like "it" but not "her"?

March 30, 2013

shriramk

It is now ("I take her" is now accepted).

April 10, 2013

GabeDC

They must have changed it. I put "I take her" and it was rejected.

April 24, 2018

alfinore

Not

June 18, 2018

carisss_1842

Yes! I totally agree! "Je l'apprends" should be right!!!

October 21, 2013

madredomo

Can you also say "I am taking her" ?

May 17, 2018

BluJai

"I'll take it." was not accepted & it should be, as this is said in English. "I take it." is improper English.

May 11, 2013

Infrastation

"I take it" is proper english, but it's not used right most of the time. You would normally not say "I take it" by itself, but use it in part of a sentence, eg; "As the man gives me a chance, I take it", or at the start of a sentence, "I take it went well?". The only time you might say "I take it" by itself is if you are grabbing it at the time you are saying it, and you would normally not "take" it, but grab it.

May 16, 2013

angusj

I think the more common context for this use of I take it would be something along the lines of "I take it off the shelf to show her". "I'll take it" is different because it's in the future tense (and would be expressed perhaps "Je vais le prendre"?) but it means that you are not in the process of taking it but will in the near future.

January 30, 2014

EscargotGirl

Je suis un voleur

July 19, 2014

KatieDiehl

Could the sentence "Je la prends." also be translated to "I am taking it on"? The definition for "prends" says "to take on."

November 18, 2014

TD56

It could well translate as “I am taking her” , the like of which has been shown on several occasions in previous lessons/exercises.

June 28, 2018

VictorGonz286829

I disagree about the voice language being the best. Their accent is to strong and it hard to distinguish some of the words. Even when I listen to it on turtle speed.

July 22, 2018

Jeffrey855877

There are many issues with the computer voice. It's not the best. I don't know of any instance where anyone has suggested that it was.

August 13, 2018

siyer2014

Duo shows the meaning of prends as take / have. Theb why is "I am having that" incorrect?

August 17, 2018

GAURAVPARI6

"I am taking her (to some place)" should be right, I think.

August 20, 2018

naufalaly

J

November 30, 2018

HarveyMiles

isn't that future tense...."I'll take it "...I thought it was...i take .i am taking, i do take.

December 25, 2018

northernguy

It is the English language practice that routinely expresses it in the future rather than the present. The French example places the action in the present.

Placing the action of taking something that is being offered in the future is a less assertive way of accepting the offer. Placing the action in the future creates an element of choice for both parties.

Someone offers an English speaker some cookies asking which one they want and he says ...I will take this one.... even as he is reaching out to take it. It is in the present but manners require it be phrased in the future.

December 26, 2018

HarveyMiles

how would you say as in the future ..."I will take it "..maybe je la prenderai

December 25, 2018

Chaunda4

The translation above says "I'll take it." As in " I will take it." So "Je la prends" can be used for present and future tense?

February 25, 2019

SquigPie

Hehe, I take her.

April 26, 2014

Cheery

Rude...

January 13, 2013

amzborowska

why the hell "i take this" is incorrect whereas "i take it" isn't????? pull yourself together, Duolingo....

January 23, 2013

gabewithafender

Before you flip out and yell at Duolingo, remember this: "Je prends ça" would be "I take this" and "Je le prends" is "I take it".

February 7, 2013

amzborowska

before you scold me, bare in mind that "this" and "it" are exchangeable in english and whatever you say using either of these words is correct, therefore so should be both these translations.

February 7, 2013

lpacker

The confusion you're having is that "ça" can be translated as "it" as well as "this/that" - but "le" and "la" cannot be translated as "this/that".

February 23, 2013

northernguy

Duo uses la as this in this correct answer.

Est-ce que tu l'as dans ma taille? / Do you have this in my size.

May 19, 2013

lpacker

It shouldn't be.

May 19, 2013

jrikhal

[native speaker] Duo shouldn't:
- Est-ce que tu l'as dans ma taille [mandatory space] ? <-> Do you have it in my size.
- Est-ce que tu as ceci/cela dans ma taille ? <-> Do you have this in my size.

December 5, 2013

super_moi

The " l' " can refer to a lot of different things: masculine, feminine, or even sentences. It's a more complex question.

December 5, 2013

northernguy

anna_banana

Suppose you and your friend are discussing the need for some money to buy a ticket.

Your friend says ...I have it...

You respond ....Good, where do you keep it?

Instead of the above he says.... I have this.

You immediately look at him to see what it is that he has.

This and it can be interchangeable but they mean slightly different things, sometimes quite different. There are innumerable instances where they don't even make sense if you try to interchange them.

Eg: I was trying to get to sleep and I heard this strange noise. Then all kinds of strange things started to happen. First this, then that. I was this close to screaming and then I woke up. You can still see the sweat stains on this shirt. ......

I could go on but you get the idea.

February 12, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.