"Je la prends."

Translation:I'm getting it.

January 13, 2013

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


howardmo

"Je l'apprends." should be right.


lpacker

I agree - it sounds identical to "je la prends".


Fredua

I am learning that.

If you use the 'tortoise' symbol, the you will hear 'Je - la - prend' and 'je - l'apprends'.


sorayadragon

I think the point is to have the ability to NOT use the turtle


jamesseandickson

Which isn't entirely realistic with duo I fear. French is one of the best voiced languages on here though.


Rich_the_Piper

It is now, I guess (I got credit). But then I realized I didn't even know what "Je l'apprends," meant. It's "I'm learning it," btw, according to Google Translate.


GraemeSarg

It is accepted nowadays.


Chefie

I also answered 'je l'apprends'


Chaunda4

The translation above says "I'll take it." As in " I will take it." So "Je la prends" can be used for present and future tense?


jangel.lop

Could this phrase also mean "I am taking her"? For example: who is taking her to school? Then someone says: "I am taking her"


Avistew

Yes and no. No because "prendre" cannot mean taking as in taking to school (that would be "emmener", "je l'emmène".)

But yes, because prendre does have another meaning, which means to have sex with. So it can mean "I'm having sex with her" in slang. But that would mean you're doing it right now.


dreamingofparis

what is the difference between saying "je la prends" and j'y prends"

is it grammatically correct to even say "j'y prends"? i'm just wondering based on what i read here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pron_adverbial.htm


NinaUkr

why " la " is translated like "it" but not "her"?


shriramk

It is now ("I take her" is now accepted).


GabeDC

They must have changed it. I put "I take her" and it was rejected.


VictorGonz286829

I disagree about the voice language being the best. Their accent is to strong and it hard to distinguish some of the words. Even when I listen to it on turtle speed.


siyer2014

Duo shows the meaning of prends as take / have. Theb why is "I am having that" incorrect?


--Roody--

Prendre does not mean "have" except eat or drink.

Je vais prendre du café = I'm going to have coffee.

Otherwise, prendre means "take".

dictionary/French/prends/3c7ab8de9c5b6f5219bd1eaa03c9a138


HarveyMiles

isn't that future tense...."I'll take it "...I thought it was...i take .i am taking, i do take.


northernguy

It is the English language practice that routinely expresses it in the future rather than the present. The French example places the action in the present.

Placing the action of taking something that is being offered in the future is a less assertive way of accepting the offer. Placing the action in the future creates an element of choice for both parties.

Someone offers an English speaker some cookies asking which one they want and he says ...I will take this one.... even as he is reaching out to take it. It is in the present but manners require it be phrased in the future.


--Roody--

you reach out to take the cookie. That's future tense because the cookie hasn't been taken yet. Then you grasp the cookie in your hand and it's immediately taken. The future tense instantly becomes the past tense. There really is no present tense for "take".

Nevertheless, we do use the present tense and " I'm taking " is probably as common as "I'll take".

It's really kind of weird if you ever stop to think about it!


GraemeSarg

That's not really true. If you are reaching out you are already in the process of taking it.

It's a bit of a moot point anyway, since the preferred translation has been corrected to present tense.


WDgDns5g

Let's say, you are trying to reserve a room in a hotel after discussion about that room, you decided to take it. So, you I take it. Vous avez une chambre? Nous avons une chambre avec salle de bains et W.C à 62 euros.
D'accord. Je prends la chambre. (or Je la prends also if it is masculine Je le prends).


SakrajitGh

Why not "I take it"?


effyleven

"I am taking it" also accepted, and happens to be in the present tense instead of the future.


Liesbeth157662

'Getting' is very poor here. 'Taking' seems much better.


Anne737429

it's US English - they use "get" slightly differently from UK English.


Corrie383057

I take it should also be accepted


BluJai

"I'll take it." was not accepted & it should be, as this is said in English. "I take it." is improper English.


carisss_1842

Yes! I totally agree! "Je l'apprends" should be right!!!


KatieDiehl

Could the sentence "Je la prends." also be translated to "I am taking it on"? The definition for "prends" says "to take on."


madmd1961

Can you also say "I am taking her" ?


TD56

It could well translate as “I am taking her” , the like of which has been shown on several occasions in previous lessons/exercises.


GAURAVPARIHAR

"I am taking her (to some place)" should be right, I think.


--Roody--

No, absolutely not. If you take somebody to or from a place you will use emmener, ammener or a similar related verb.


HarveyMiles

how would you say as in the future ..."I will take it "..maybe je la prenderai


Kitty..Hawk

There are undoubtedly many comments but I decided to join so the number of entries draws Duo's attention: 'prends' is present tense/'prendrai' is future tense. Je la prends./I am taking it. Je la prendrai/I'll take it (I will take it). Merci Duo!


AshokKanet

Where exactly is the future tense in this short sentence?

As far as I know prends is the first person conjugation in present tense.

Duo rejected my answer "I am taking it"

Can anyone help me, please?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.