1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je la prends."

"Je la prends."

Translation:I'm getting it.

January 13, 2013

60 Comments


howardmo

"Je l'apprends." should be right.


lpacker

I agree - it sounds identical to "je la prends".


Fredua

I am learning that.

If you use the 'tortoise' symbol, the you will hear 'Je - la - prend' and 'je - l'apprends'.


sorayadragon

I think the point is to have the ability to NOT use the turtle


jamesseandickson

Which isn't entirely realistic with duo I fear. French is one of the best voiced languages on here though.


GraemeSarg

It is accepted nowadays.


Chefie

I also answered 'je l'apprends'


Chaunda4

The translation above says "I'll take it." As in " I will take it." So "Je la prends" can be used for present and future tense?


jangel.lop

Could this phrase also mean "I am taking her"? For example: who is taking her to school? Then someone says: "I am taking her"


Avistew

Yes and no. No because "prendre" cannot mean taking as in taking to school (that would be "emmener", "je l'emmène".)

But yes, because prendre does have another meaning, which means to have sex with. So it can mean "I'm having sex with her" in slang. But that would mean you're doing it right now.


dreamingofparis

what is the difference between saying "je la prends" and j'y prends"

is it grammatically correct to even say "j'y prends"? i'm just wondering based on what i read here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pron_adverbial.htm


Jeffrey855877

The article you cite is titled "Y: An Adverbial Pronoun That Replaces Prepositional Phrases". It states that: "Y can ... replace à + a noun that is not a person".
There is no à in this sentence; à is not required of prendre in this particular phrase - the verb format here is simple prendre, not prendre à, so using y would be wrong because there is no à + noun/pronoun.


VictorGonz286829

I disagree about the voice language being the best. Their accent is to strong and it hard to distinguish some of the words. Even when I listen to it on turtle speed.


Jeffrey855877

There are many issues with the computer voice. It's not the best. I don't know of any instance where anyone has suggested that it was.


Roody-Roo

I think the voices are really good. I can totally understand it 95% of the time. But if asked a few months ago, I would have said it sucks. They have improved it (different female version) but mostly my ear has improved a lot so I understand spoken French much better. And I realize that homophones are not duo's fault, but a prominent feature of the French language. (Sorry, off topic.)


NinaUkr

why " la " is translated like "it" but not "her"?


shriramk

It is now ("I take her" is now accepted).


GabeDC

They must have changed it. I put "I take her" and it was rejected.


siyer2014

Duo shows the meaning of prends as take / have. Theb why is "I am having that" incorrect?


Roody-Roo

Prendre does not mean "have" except eat or drink.

Je vais prendre du café = I'm going to have coffee.

Otherwise, prendre means "take".

dictionary/French/prends/3c7ab8de9c5b6f5219bd1eaa03c9a138


HarveyMiles

isn't that future tense...."I'll take it "...I thought it was...i take .i am taking, i do take.


northernguy

It is the English language practice that routinely expresses it in the future rather than the present. The French example places the action in the present.

Placing the action of taking something that is being offered in the future is a less assertive way of accepting the offer. Placing the action in the future creates an element of choice for both parties.

Someone offers an English speaker some cookies asking which one they want and he says ...I will take this one.... even as he is reaching out to take it. It is in the present but manners require it be phrased in the future.


AshokKanet

Where exactly is the future tense in this short sentence?

As far as I know prends is the first person conjugation in present tense.

Duo rejected my answer "I am taking it"

Can anyone help me, please?


effyleven

"I am taking it" also accepted, and happens to be in the present tense instead of the future.


BluJai

"I'll take it." was not accepted & it should be, as this is said in English. "I take it." is improper English.


Infrastation

"I take it" is proper english, but it's not used right most of the time. You would normally not say "I take it" by itself, but use it in part of a sentence, eg; "As the man gives me a chance, I take it", or at the start of a sentence, "I take it went well?". The only time you might say "I take it" by itself is if you are grabbing it at the time you are saying it, and you would normally not "take" it, but grab it.


angusj

I think the more common context for this use of I take it would be something along the lines of "I take it off the shelf to show her". "I'll take it" is different because it's in the future tense (and would be expressed perhaps "Je vais le prendre"?) but it means that you are not in the process of taking it but will in the near future.


carisss_1842

Yes! I totally agree! "Je l'apprends" should be right!!!


KatieDiehl

Could the sentence "Je la prends." also be translated to "I am taking it on"? The definition for "prends" says "to take on."


madmd1961

Can you also say "I am taking her" ?


TD56

It could well translate as “I am taking her” , the like of which has been shown on several occasions in previous lessons/exercises.


GraemeSarg

But that implies abusive behaviour. There is no context to indicate that she has given consent.


GAURAVPARIHAR

"I am taking her (to some place)" should be right, I think.


Roody-Roo

No, absolutely not. If you take somebody to or from a place you will use emmener, ammener or a similar related verb.


HarveyMiles

how would you say as in the future ..."I will take it "..maybe je la prenderai


WDgDns5g

Let's say, you are trying to reserve a room in a hotel after discussion about that room, you decided to take it. So, you I take it. Vous avez une chambre? Nous avons une chambre avec salle de bains et W.C à 62 euros.
D'accord. Je prends la chambre. (or Je la prends also if it is masculine Je le prends).


SakrajitGh

Why not "I take it"?


Kitty..Hawk

There are undoubtedly many comments but I decided to join so the number of entries draws Duo's attention: 'prends' is present tense/'prendrai' is future tense. Je la prends./I am taking it. Je la prendrai/I'll take it (I will take it). Merci Duo!


northernguy

I'm not sure why you are arguing about the French. Duo's example is how the French express it. The English translation is how English speakers phrase it.

English speakers routinely use the future tense in this situation portrayed by the Duo example, but they always actually mean the present. If you use the French future tense to indicate you want the coffee now, you will confuse the person you are speaking to.

Imagine that a waiter asks you in English, if you want coffee. You respond with.... Yes, I will take some coffee.....

The waiter then says .....oh, hmmm. Ok, when would you like it? ....


EscargotGirl

Je suis un voleur


SquigPie

Hehe, I take her.


anya_mz

why the hell "i take this" is incorrect whereas "i take it" isn't????? pull yourself together, Duolingo....


gabewithafender

Before you flip out and yell at Duolingo, remember this: "Je prends ça" would be "I take this" and "Je le prends" is "I take it".


anya_mz

before you scold me, bare in mind that "this" and "it" are exchangeable in english and whatever you say using either of these words is correct, therefore so should be both these translations.


lpacker

The confusion you're having is that "ça" can be translated as "it" as well as "this/that" - but "le" and "la" cannot be translated as "this/that".


northernguy

Duo uses la as this in this correct answer.

Est-ce que tu l'as dans ma taille? / Do you have this in my size.


jrikhal

[native speaker] Duo shouldn't:
- Est-ce que tu l'as dans ma taille [mandatory space] ? <-> Do you have it in my size.
- Est-ce que tu as ceci/cela dans ma taille ? <-> Do you have this in my size.


lpacker

It shouldn't be.


super_moi

The " l' " can refer to a lot of different things: masculine, feminine, or even sentences. It's a more complex question.


GraemeSarg

Your English translation is wrong.


northernguy

anna_banana

Suppose you and your friend are discussing the need for some money to buy a ticket.

Your friend says ...I have it...

You respond ....Good, where do you keep it?

Instead of the above he says.... I have this.

You immediately look at him to see what it is that he has.

This and it can be interchangeable but they mean slightly different things, sometimes quite different. There are innumerable instances where they don't even make sense if you try to interchange them.

Eg: I was trying to get to sleep and I heard this strange noise. Then all kinds of strange things started to happen. First this, then that. I was this close to screaming and then I woke up. You can still see the sweat stains on this shirt. ......

I could go on but you get the idea.


GraemeSarg

They are NOT interchangeable because they mean different things.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.