Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kroimy chleb nożem."

Translation:We are cutting the bread with a knife.

2 years ago

10 Comments


verenkotka
verenkotka

So basically with is formed with instrumental case, without preposition ?

2 years ago

immery
immery

It depends on the meaning of with, but when it means "using sth" then yes.

I checked definition of "with" for children in http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/with

and 2 : by the use of is when in Polish we use only Narzędnik

most of the rest with=z + Narzędnik

2 years ago

PonyDesu
PonyDesu

That's what this case is for. :)

2 years ago

bluthbanana87

Does the instrumental always go after the object? Could you say "kroimy nożem chleb"?

2 years ago

Emwue
Emwue

You could, but note that such word order emphasises the fact it is bread that you cut with a knife. Nevertheless, it's perfectly natural sentence.

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Ni trancxas panon trancxile. Similar structure in Esperanto

2 years ago

polish_student99

Is it correct to say "Kroimy chleb z nożem." instead?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

No. When you use something as an instrument, you just use bare Instrumental without any preposition. If you add "z", it's as if you animated the instrument, and the knife is there with you, also cutting.

I like the example with eating: "Jem widelcem" (I am eating, using a fork); "Jem z widelcem" (I am eating, and the fork is also eating).

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

So this joke wouldn't work in Polish:

  • Should you eat French fries with your fingers?
  • No, you should eat your fingers separately.

I presume that "with your fingers = using your fingers" would be instrumental, and "with your fingers = at the same time as you eat your fingers" would be z + instrumental?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Yes, that's right. Although the idea of eating fingers is so unusual, that it could still be confusing ;)

1 year ago