"Kroimy chleb nożem."

Translation:We are cutting the bread with a knife.

January 13, 2016

11 Comments


verenkotka

So basically with is formed with instrumental case, without preposition ?

January 13, 2016

immery

It depends on the meaning of with, but when it means "using sth" then yes.

I checked definition of "with" for children in http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/with

and 2 : by the use of is when in Polish we use only Narzędnik

most of the rest with=z + Narzędnik

January 13, 2016

PonyDesu

That's what this case is for. :)

January 13, 2016

tczek

With is implied.

March 5, 2019

bluthbanana87

Does the instrumental always go after the object? Could you say "kroimy nożem chleb"?

August 20, 2016

Emwue

You could, but note that such word order emphasises the fact it is bread that you cut with a knife. Nevertheless, it's perfectly natural sentence.

August 20, 2016

truelefty

Ni trancxas panon trancxile. Similar structure in Esperanto

February 18, 2016

polish_student99

Is it correct to say "Kroimy chleb z nożem." instead?

March 6, 2017

Jellei

No. When you use something as an instrument, you just use bare Instrumental without any preposition. If you add "z", it's as if you animated the instrument, and the knife is there with you, also cutting.

I like the example with eating: "Jem widelcem" (I am eating, using a fork); "Jem z widelcem" (I am eating, and the fork is also eating).

March 6, 2017

mizinamo

So this joke wouldn't work in Polish:

  • Should you eat French fries with your fingers?
  • No, you should eat your fingers separately.

I presume that "with your fingers = using your fingers" would be instrumental, and "with your fingers = at the same time as you eat your fingers" would be z + instrumental?

September 5, 2017

Jellei

Yes, that's right. Although the idea of eating fingers is so unusual, that it could still be confusing ;)

September 5, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.