1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Если ему нужны деньги, пусть…

"Если ему нужны деньги, пусть продаст машину."

Translation:If he needs money, he should sell his car.

January 13, 2016

15 Comments


Joke514096

What kind of form is продаст?


Theron126

It's third person singular of "продать". "Дать" and verbs derived from it are irregular.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B4%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C#Russian


Ruth440184

What I like about these irregular verbs is that there is still a lovely pattern to them - and we all who have learned to conjugate есть know just how these verbs end. Any verbs which derive from the base verb just add the prefixes.

Есть (поесть, съесть)

  • я ем
  • ты ешь
  • он ест
  • мы едим
  • вы едите
  • они едят

Дать (задать, издать, отдать, передать, подать, продать, раздать, сдать, создать)

  • я дам
  • ты дашь
  • он даст
  • мы дадим
  • вы дадите
  • они дадут

Надоесть (which I like to pretend is "to eat one's lunch" or "to eat someone up" since it means "to annoy" and is made up of на, до, & есть)

  • я надоем
  • ты надоешь
  • он мадоест
  • мы надоедим
  • вы надоедите
  • они надоедят

So even these irregular verbs still are regular to one another (which one cannot always say of other languages' irregulars). The Russian language is pretty awesome.


ens5

This was really useful! There has been so little given in the notes at the beginning of each session to help unify and consolidate the information we have been given. It's almost as if we get one example of every possible version of things, and only very late in the course do we begin to get more repetitions of patterns. Comments like this one that help provide some organization to things are really good!


JensBu

Look for strong verbs and weak verbs. It will help you. Same for nouns and adjectives if you want.


ArvinsFernandes

Very useful coment. Upvoted for the bump. Спасибо!


EtherealVibes

Yes, for me this has been the easiest aspect of the Russian language so far.


dedpan

Would "If he needs money, let him sell the car." be an acceptable translation - or is that too literal and not what it would mean to a native speaker? To a novice, "should' and "his" seem more specific than what the sentence says.


Mel533776

Absolutely correct. But DuoLingo's approved solution is a bit more colloquial.


Rusca8

This kind of possessives tend to be assumed in Russian, as far as I've been seeing (kinda like when they say брат and assume is THEIR brother). However, I also wonder about that "should".


rumpelstil12

the translation is rather wild. пусть = let != should, and whose car was not specified


craaash80

So, пусть serves as the "should" here. Correct?


Eemil423603

The hints are wild in this one


Martynasve1

Why "should" if there's "пусть", and "ему" - male, although in english translation there's "she"?


Ruth440184

The discussion on пусть and let him/he should has been covered in part above. I would only add to it, that “let him/пусть eat cake” is pretty equivalent in my mind to “he should/oughtta/пусть eat cake.” As in, Let it be so: it should be that way.

Even so, I personally would rather translate пусть as “let him/it/her/etc.” instead of “should.”

Ему is masculine, and ей is feminine. If a feminine pronoun was accepted in the English version of the sentence, please report it. The Russian sentence definitely is talking about a male.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.