"Do not take this, take something else."

Translation:Nie bierz tego, weź coś innego.

January 13, 2016

17 Comments


mvinicius563

why do I have to use a different verb on the second part of the sentence? (bierz x wez)

January 13, 2016

NordicMand

Why are two different verbs used when the same verb is being conveyed in this sentence? bierz and wez

June 17, 2018

Jellei

In imperative, the negative sentences almost always use an imperfective verb ('don't do it at all'), while the positive ones use a perfective one (do it succesfully and completely). That's why it looks like that.

June 19, 2018

LICA98

niech pani nie bierze tego, niech pani bierze czegoś innego

September 4, 2018

Jellei

nope

"Niech pani tego nie bierze" (avoiding "tego" at the end, it can be a sentence of its own after all), then in the second clause there's no negation, so it's Accusative "coś innego" and not Genitive. Also in a positive sentence, "bierze" is rather unlikely, it will be "weźmie". Added that.

September 6, 2018

LICA98

why can't it be bierze tho?

September 6, 2018

Jellei

Because it would be taking something on many occasions, that's rather less likely.

September 8, 2018

LICA98

is it that unlikely that it can't be accepted? :D

September 9, 2018

Jellei

Actually, yes. I look at reports like "nie bierz tego bierz cos innego" (literally two such reports) and I can't imagine this ever being said.

September 9, 2018

LICA98

what if it was just by itself "bierz coś innego" is it still weird then?

September 9, 2018

LICA98

btw this "cos" reminded me about something I've been wondering about: if you get a report that is otherwise correct but the accents are just missing (or some other issue like "dont" instead of "don't") and you accept that answer, how does the system know to "fix" it so that the answer isn't shown to people with "cos" instead of "coś"?

September 11, 2018

Jellei

A bit more likely, but still rather unusual.

September 10, 2018

Jellei

The system doesn't fix anything, I do. By adding it manually. Contrary to what many people seem to think, there isn't any automatic translation or anything like that on Duolingo. Everything is put on the list of accepted answers by a human being, apart from some things that are accepted automatically as synonyms (you accept 'mom', then 'mother' and 'mum' get accepted automatically) or contractions (do not -> don't). As you know, the automatic contraction acceptance can lead to accepting/suggesting things that are completely wrong :/ But "cos" will not be accepted unless I (mistakenly) put it myself, although it will be 'accepted with a typo' because the system treats lack of special characters this way.

The reports are grouped without taking into consideration special characters, unfortunately. So if there's literally one report for "wez cos innego", I see it in yellow, and I will reject (remove) it, as technically it's not a correct answer. But if there are two reports, one for "wezcie cos innego" and one for "Weźcie coś innego", they will be put together. After I add "Weźcie coś innego" to the list, those two reports that are put together will turn green. Then I click an 'accept' button, which sends notifications to people that reported the newly accepted answers. And well, unfortunately the person who reported "wezcie cos innego" will also get such a notification, although their answer wasn't technically correct.

September 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.