1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Why is your suitcase so heav…

"Why is your suitcase so heavy?"

Translation:Dlaczego twoja walizka jest taka ciężka?

January 13, 2016

4 Comments


mvinicius563

is there a difference between saying "... jest taka ciezka" or "... jest tak ciezka" ?


mihxal

No, but "taka" is an adjective so it depends on a noun - taki/taka/takie/takiego/taką/takiemu/takiej etc. "Tak" is an adverb so it always has the same form.


immery

I don't know. (And I'm Polish). Literally "taka ciężka" means as heavy as we know it is. I feel like there might be a slight change in accent TAKA ciężka, tak CIĘŻKA.


mihxal

"taka" can be compared to "such"

"tak" can be compared to "so"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.