"Why is your suitcase so heavy?"

Translation:Dlaczego twoja walizka jest taka ciężka?

January 13, 2016

4 Comments


mvinicius563

is there a difference between saying "... jest taka ciezka" or "... jest tak ciezka" ?

January 13, 2016

mihxal

No, but "taka" is an adjective so it depends on a noun - taki/taka/takie/takiego/taką/takiemu/takiej etc. "Tak" is an adverb so it always has the same form.

January 13, 2016

immery

I don't know. (And I'm Polish). Literally "taka ciężka" means as heavy as we know it is. I feel like there might be a slight change in accent TAKA ciężka, tak CIĘŻKA.

January 13, 2016

mihxal

"taka" can be compared to "such"

"tak" can be compared to "so"

January 13, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.