"Why is your suitcase so heavy?"

Translation:Dlaczego twoja walizka jest taka ciężka?

January 13, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mvinicius563

is there a difference between saying "... jest taka ciezka" or "... jest tak ciezka" ?


mihxal

No, but "taka" is an adjective so it depends on a noun - taki/taka/takie/takiego/taką/takiemu/takiej etc. "Tak" is an adverb so it always has the same form.


immery

I don't know. (And I'm Polish). Literally "taka ciężka" means as heavy as we know it is. I feel like there might be a slight change in accent TAKA ciężka, tak CIĘŻKA.


mihxal

"taka" can be compared to "such"

"tak" can be compared to "so"


sergi.g

Dlaczego jest wasza walizka taka ciężka


Jellei

This looks like a word-for-word translation of English, Polish doesn't have inversion in questions, and putting the verb before the subject of the sentence rarely feels natural.


Achim349471

Does waliza not exist as a word?


Jellei

It's an augmentative, it would mean "(very) big suitcase". Unless the English sentence is about "a big suitcase", we don't accept augmentatives.

"walizka" could be considered to be the diminutive form, but in reality it's simply the basic one.


DerrickMcClure1

Is TAKA inflected like an adjective?


Jellei

That is correct.

But the adverbial form 'tak' is also an option ("tak ciężka") and it isn't inflected.


DerrickMcClure1

Is there a difference in meaning between "Moja walizka jest TAKA ciężka" and "Moja walizka jest TAK ciężka" ?


Jellei

I don't see any.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.