1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dzieci są mokre."

"Dzieci mokre."

Translation:The children are wet.

January 13, 2016

5 Comments


marla.singerx

This certainly is a weird phrase.


Euhan1

Open them up and you'll see...


samrooney

'Children are wet' in English means that all childeren are wet. I suspect the translation of this sentence should be 'the childeren are wet'.


Jellei
Mod

That would sure be a better answer, and it's of course accepted. However to make it the main version now would be I think too much of a fuss as that would need deleting this sentence at all and creating a new one, starting with "the". And the version without the article would have to be accepted anyway.

EDIT months later: now I know that to change the English sentence is easy, it's only the Polish sentences that are very hard to change. Made "the" the main answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.