"Dzieci mokre."

Translation:The children are wet.

January 13, 2016

5 Comments


marla.singerx

This certainly is a weird phrase.

January 13, 2016

Euhan1

Open them up and you'll see...

December 31, 2016

samrooney

'Children are wet' in English means that all childeren are wet. I suspect the translation of this sentence should be 'the childeren are wet'.

October 9, 2016

Jellei

That would sure be a better answer, and it's of course accepted. However to make it the main version now would be I think too much of a fuss as that would need deleting this sentence at all and creating a new one, starting with "the". And the version without the article would have to be accepted anyway.

EDIT months later: now I know that to change the English sentence is easy, it's only the Polish sentences that are very hard to change. Made "the" the main answer.

October 9, 2016

Fluffy-Dasher

Um... T-thanks

April 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.