Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella tiene vestidos largos."

Translation:She has long dresses.

3
5 years ago

81 Comments


Berg123

No, " largo " refers to length, " grande refers to size" that's a common mistake.

236
Reply25 years ago

dj63010
dj63010

but I put she has large dresses and got it right

52
Reply4 years ago

MasqueArt
MasqueArt

I thought of it as large, so I wrote "big" and it is wrong, better remember it next time :/

24
Reply4 years ago

unicorninspace

same

1
Reply2 years ago

AmandaO2

I put dresses and got it wrong. It said "clothes" was the correct answer...

4
Reply34 years ago

Pikachu6389

It is actually dresses. Must be a glitch. Report it next time it happens.

26
Reply3 years ago

bdickson123

Estoy de acuerdo.

1
Reply3 years ago

Brookelyn840806

People should watch their common mistakes

0
Reply4 months ago

Parkertheparker

Well i know that largos is large and... whoops! Largos is fat my baf

0
Reply1 year ago

JosephPitt1

I got it wrong when i put that

0
Reply10 months ago

DominiqueT854155

I believe the word is used correctly in yours as well This is spanish yes but very basic almost nuetral. Many countries primary language being spanish. However. It has been made very inspicific so all nationalties are able to learn just like english several ways to say or speak the same thought. You have many diolects that have been simplfied so different diolects do not confuse anyone tring to learn. Remeber some times you do need to break the sentence in half look at the back half of ghe sentence as alot of times you need to recognize that the translation isnt hard at all. I find they tend to make shorter sentences when you translate you need it to sound lik proper english. Ps when they refer to people they are looking for an American translation of Y'All

0
Reply6 months ago

JosephPitt1

Thanks

0
Reply9 months ago

JosephPitt1

Thanks

0
Reply9 months ago

Jael2015

Jiyiyi try to guess what that means!;)

0
Reply8 months ago

membernumber13

why am i just now learning that "vestidos" can also mean "clothes"? i thought "ropa" was clothes and i have not seen "vestidos" used for clothes in any of the other lessons but i got this one wrong because i only chose "she has long dresses".

i bet i'll remember now. sheesh.

18
Reply5 years ago

Sansveni

That's odd...I wrote down "she has long dresses" and I got it right.

29
Reply4 years ago

Thewolfgirl7

Me too.

4
Reply4 years ago

CarlyBeth01

me too...................

0
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

Vestido is literally “dress" or “dressed" if it's a verb. As in English, “dress" can be slightly confusing to some. It's more clear in both languages when you say a dress that it is referring to long clothing traditionally worn mostly by women. In both languages, more ambiguously, dress can mean something like “outfit" or “specific attire with a purpose."

It is rare to use the noun 'vestido' for the attire worn by a man in Spanish. There are a few occasions where it may be appropriate, but unless you're 100% certain don't do it! You are much more likely to insult somebody than to use it appropriately! In fact, 'vestido' is sometimes used with the intent of insulting!

The verb 'vestido' is appropriate for both genders.

28
Reply4 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

A good suggestion. then what do you call for a mans dress?

1
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

That depends on what you mean by "mans dress". As I stated, using the word "dress" can be very vague. Do you mean a "long article of clothing worn mostly by women" but designed for a man to wear? Or do you just mean "a man's attire"? Or perhaps you mean a "suit"? 'A dress' is 'a dress' I guess, regardless of whether it was marketed to men. So vestido. Attire can be atuendo, atavío, ropa... it depends on where you are and what you are talking about. A suit is un traje.

I will note for whoever gave my comment a down-vote, that I mentioned the appropriate use of the verb "vestido" for both genders, as well as the noun "vestido" having a limited meaning for specific types of attire for men. The reason I advise against calling a man a 'vestido' is because that is a street-slang form of calling you a transvestite in many Spanish-speaking places. It is a shortened form of the word 'travestido'. I'm not sure which part you disagreed with, but this is accurate information. It may not apply in all places where Spanish is spoken. It does apply in many of them.

24
Reply14 years ago

Nokkenbuer

In some cultures, such as in India, dresses are common attire for men. Many monks and members of the clergy wear dresses as well. Should these dresses be called "vestidos"? Or should they be called something like "batas", "sotana", or "toga"? Is there a specific term for male dresses?

8
Reply3 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Judges (even if male) also wear dresses - usually called "gowns" (another word usually applied to women's clothing) - as well as clergy (male or female priests) and academics on formal occasions (male or female professors or advanced students).

1
1 year ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

¡Hola, THeNeeno! You misunderstood me. Neither I down'voted nor I disagreed with you. On the other hand you have given a good suggestion in using the word 'vestido' I just wanted to know if, vestido is a slang disgraceful term, then what is a general term for men's clothe/ attire. 'Traje' I think is a particular type of clothing.

4
Reply4 years ago

Thewolfgirl7

I don't think it does. Report it.

2
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

membernumber- That was the correct answer, you must have made a mistake

0
Reply4 years ago

CSBurksesq
CSBurksesq

Accidentally typed "hast" instead of "has." I guess I forgot what century I'm in.

11
Reply4 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

Doesn't duo accept very little mistakes like that? It always says I'm right but I have a typo and gives me the question. Even if I have an extra letter or no accent mark. That's what I like about duolingo that other sites don't give you.

2
Reply2 years ago

shanejthomas

Lol:-D

0
Reply11 months ago

ImaginesPeace

My memory trick: in music, largo refers to a slow tempo, so the notes are longer (not larger).

7
Reply4 years ago

AbuelaMelis

One of the "correct" answers is: "She has long clothes." I do not think I would ever say or write that sentence.

5
Reply5 years ago

Sansveni

In life, you often find that you say things you never thought you'd say. ;)

And, I think giving things in unexpected ways keep people on their toes so that they pay more attention (maybe learn more too) and gives a taste of how difficult translation may be when words don't match up.

6
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

Use the noun 'vestido' only as 'dress' (as in a style of clothing traditionally worn mostly by women) unless you are certain it is appropriate to use it for 'clothing'. You can commit a serious offense to some people if you incorrectly call their attire a dress. The verb vestir (vestido is one conjugation of this verb) is appropriate for both genders.

6
Reply4 years ago

RonWagner

i thought is was "She has large dresses". Largo = large or long

2
Reply5 years ago

eeliisee

It looks like large, but 'largo' generally refers towards length more than size in spanish.

2
Reply4 years ago

NevilleMit

NOTE: the adjective is plural along with the noun itself

2
Reply4 years ago

Brook.Ashley

Why is it ella tiene vestidos largos and not ella tiene largos vestidos

1
Reply3 years ago

alfred-00

In english the adjective goes first and then the noun . In spanish its the other way around.

2
Reply3 years ago

Fidan570

The word "largo" isnt same with the word "large". "Largo" means "long" and the antonim is "corto".

1
Reply1 year ago

02g.jim

Largos

0
Reply4 years ago

akili.alex

Her dresses are large vs. She has long dresses.. what's the difference? Why is duolingo debating such a trivial error

0
Reply2 years ago

joie2learn

one dress reaches your ankles the other you can fit two of you in it . I would say there is some difference ha ha!

1
Reply1 year ago

Haley905121

It didn't have Long

0
Reply2 years ago

Nissim94

whyyy 'tiene' is sometimes 'has' and sometimes 'have'??!?!?!?! AAAAaaaa

0
Reply1 year ago

AmP101

Is there a problem with repeating what you hear?

0
Reply1 year ago

Nissim94

'' tiene'' its has or have or both of them??

0
Reply1 year ago

Random612995

I, you, we and they - have. She, he, it - has.

1
Reply8 months ago