"Ellatienevestidoslargos."

Translation:She has long dresses.

5 years ago

81 Comments


Berg123

No, " largo " refers to length, " grande refers to size" that's a common mistake.

5 years ago

dj63010

but I put she has large dresses and got it right

4 years ago

MasqueArt
MasqueArt

I thought of it as large, so I wrote "big" and it is wrong, better remember it next time :/

4 years ago

unicorninspace

same

2 years ago

AmandaO2

I put dresses and got it wrong. It said "clothes" was the correct answer...

4 years ago

Pikachu6389

It is actually dresses. Must be a glitch. Report it next time it happens.

4 years ago

bdickson123

Estoy de acuerdo.

4 years ago

Brookelyn840806

People should watch their common mistakes

7 months ago

Parkertheparker

Well i know that largos is large and... whoops! Largos is fat my baf

1 year ago

JosephPitt1

I got it wrong when i put that

1 year ago

DominiqueT854155

I believe the word is used correctly in yours as well This is spanish yes but very basic almost nuetral. Many countries primary language being spanish. However. It has been made very inspicific so all nationalties are able to learn just like english several ways to say or speak the same thought. You have many diolects that have been simplfied so different diolects do not confuse anyone tring to learn. Remeber some times you do need to break the sentence in half look at the back half of ghe sentence as alot of times you need to recognize that the translation isnt hard at all. I find they tend to make shorter sentences when you translate you need it to sound lik proper english. Ps when they refer to people they are looking for an American translation of Y'All

9 months ago

JosephPitt1

Thanks

1 year ago

JosephPitt1

Thanks

1 year ago

Jael2015

Jiyiyi try to guess what that means!;)

11 months ago

membernumber13

why am i just now learning that "vestidos" can also mean "clothes"? i thought "ropa" was clothes and i have not seen "vestidos" used for clothes in any of the other lessons but i got this one wrong because i only chose "she has long dresses".

i bet i'll remember now. sheesh.

5 years ago

Sansveni

That's odd...I wrote down "she has long dresses" and I got it right.

5 years ago

Thewolfgirl7

Me too.

5 years ago

CarlyBeth01

me too...................

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Vestido is literally “dress" or “dressed" if it's a verb. As in English, “dress" can be slightly confusing to some. It's more clear in both languages when you say a dress that it is referring to long clothing traditionally worn mostly by women. In both languages, more ambiguously, dress can mean something like “outfit" or “specific attire with a purpose."

It is rare to use the noun 'vestido' for the attire worn by a man in Spanish. There are a few occasions where it may be appropriate, but unless you're 100% certain don't do it! You are much more likely to insult somebody than to use it appropriately! In fact, 'vestido' is sometimes used with the intent of insulting!

The verb 'vestido' is appropriate for both genders.

4 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

A good suggestion. then what do you call for a mans dress?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

That depends on what you mean by "mans dress". As I stated, using the word "dress" can be very vague. Do you mean a "long article of clothing worn mostly by women" but designed for a man to wear? Or do you just mean "a man's attire"? Or perhaps you mean a "suit"? 'A dress' is 'a dress' I guess, regardless of whether it was marketed to men. So vestido. Attire can be atuendo, atavío, ropa... it depends on where you are and what you are talking about. A suit is un traje.

I will note for whoever gave my comment a down-vote, that I mentioned the appropriate use of the verb "vestido" for both genders, as well as the noun "vestido" having a limited meaning for specific types of attire for men. The reason I advise against calling a man a 'vestido' is because that is a street-slang form of calling you a transvestite in many Spanish-speaking places. It is a shortened form of the word 'travestido'. I'm not sure which part you disagreed with, but this is accurate information. It may not apply in all places where Spanish is spoken. It does apply in many of them.

4 years ago

Nokkenbuer

In some cultures, such as in India, dresses are common attire for men. Many monks and members of the clergy wear dresses as well. Should these dresses be called "vestidos"? Or should they be called something like "batas", "sotana", or "toga"? Is there a specific term for male dresses?

3 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Judges (even if male) also wear dresses - usually called "gowns" (another word usually applied to women's clothing) - as well as clergy (male or female priests) and academics on formal occasions (male or female professors or advanced students).

1 year ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

¡Hola, THeNeeno! You misunderstood me. Neither I down'voted nor I disagreed with you. On the other hand you have given a good suggestion in using the word 'vestido' I just wanted to know if, vestido is a slang disgraceful term, then what is a general term for men's clothe/ attire. 'Traje' I think is a particular type of clothing.

4 years ago

Thewolfgirl7

I don't think it does. Report it.

5 years ago

mitaine56

membernumber- That was the correct answer, you must have made a mistake

4 years ago

CSBurksesq
CSBurksesq

Accidentally typed "hast" instead of "has." I guess I forgot what century I'm in.

4 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

Doesn't duo accept very little mistakes like that? It always says I'm right but I have a typo and gives me the question. Even if I have an extra letter or no accent mark. That's what I like about duolingo that other sites don't give you.

2 years ago

shanejthomas

Lol:-D

1 year ago

ImaginesPeace

My memory trick: in music, largo refers to a slow tempo, so the notes are longer (not larger).

4 years ago

AbuelaMelis

One of the "correct" answers is: "She has long clothes." I do not think I would ever say or write that sentence.

5 years ago

Sansveni

In life, you often find that you say things you never thought you'd say. ;)

And, I think giving things in unexpected ways keep people on their toes so that they pay more attention (maybe learn more too) and gives a taste of how difficult translation may be when words don't match up.

5 years ago

THeNeeno

Use the noun 'vestido' only as 'dress' (as in a style of clothing traditionally worn mostly by women) unless you are certain it is appropriate to use it for 'clothing'. You can commit a serious offense to some people if you incorrectly call their attire a dress. The verb vestir (vestido is one conjugation of this verb) is appropriate for both genders.

4 years ago

RonWagner

i thought is was "She has large dresses". Largo = large or long

5 years ago

eeliisee

It looks like large, but 'largo' generally refers towards length more than size in spanish.

4 years ago

NevilleMit

NOTE: the adjective is plural along with the noun itself

4 years ago

Brook.Ashley

Why is it ella tiene vestidos largos and not ella tiene largos vestidos

3 years ago

alfred-00

In english the adjective goes first and then the noun . In spanish its the other way around.

3 years ago

Fidan570

The word "largo" isnt same with the word "large". "Largo" means "long" and the antonim is "corto".

2 years ago

02g.jim

Largos

4 years ago

akili.alex

Her dresses are large vs. She has long dresses.. what's the difference? Why is duolingo debating such a trivial error

2 years ago

joie2learn

one dress reaches your ankles the other you can fit two of you in it . I would say there is some difference ha ha!

1 year ago

Haley905121

It didn't have Long

2 years ago

Nissim94

whyyy 'tiene' is sometimes 'has' and sometimes 'have'??!?!?!?! AAAAaaaa

2 years ago

AmP101

Is there a problem with repeating what you hear?

2 years ago

Nissim94

'' tiene'' its has or have or both of them??

2 years ago

Random612995

I, you, we and they - have. She, he, it - has.

1 year ago

AnnaDeBoer3

Duolingo has never failed me! Except the time when I thought the dictionary was wrong... Ooops!! I once thought that vestido meant vest! Another oops!

2 years ago

AnnaDeBoer3

Mi pequeno hermano es fastidioso! Who knows this sentence?! Answer in English PLEASE!

2 years ago

Riseo

My little brother is annoying. XD I feel u.

1 year ago

Riseo

Wait, long and large both are the same for largos? Doesn't long refer to length and large refer to size..? :/

1 year ago

Sherratt1

She has long dresses

1 year ago

Z_kai

what does largos mean?

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

largo means long

1 year ago

UncaringZebra7

i said she had dressed long. XD

1 year ago

UncaringZebra7

i just put in the same answer as last question and i don't know why.

please, donate your lingots to help me get off my addiction of typing the same answer.

1 year ago

ArmandoPen1
<h1>thick</h1>
1 year ago

Dstat81

"She has got long dresses?" thats not even correct in english

1 year ago

Chisapher2

Largo sounds like it would do with size not length

1 year ago

joie2learn

why the need to add "got" I answered She has long dresses. the answer given was "she has got ..."

1 year ago

Mia889804

I put "She has long dresses." And i got it wrong even tho thats what the translation said when i got it wrong

1 year ago

Krystal612377

How about asking a man about his dress clothes or dress suit.

1 year ago

IsabellaW112

I accidentally put "had"

1 year ago

Akazshaw

Can it be " she has a long dress " too?

1 year ago

DannySandlin

She has long dresses

1 year ago

7WileyZoey

I'm just mad because I said the sentence correctly and Duo told me that I'm wrong...

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    That hover hints include "big". Enough said.

    EditDelete1 year ago

Brooke467149

    This is great thank you!!!!!!!!!!!

    1 year ago

TMPRS
    TMPRS

    So the problem I have is that it says Largo can be both large or long. But it marks my answer wrong when I say large

    1 year ago

laura207858

    The translation said large is also fine but when i gave it as answer it said the answer should be long??

    1 year ago

Cupcake908

    Large and it said it was wrong i thought largo and large are the same thing

    11 months ago

Cameron270538

    Better than short

    11 months ago

Kakitano

    It said that 'vestidos' meant 'suits'!

    11 months ago

ChrisStodd5

    . . . And a short, short jacket. Oh wait, that's backwards.

    11 months ago

zdaniels1478

    "She's long dresses" was the correct translation???

    11 months ago

Jael2015

    Hait to break it to you

    10 months ago

WillieBarr

    Doesn't long and tall mean the same thing? I put tall and it did not work but i think it is the same thing so i think my answer should be accepted#they are petty messy and extra

    10 months ago

ChloeFranc15

    Sorry this question is out of context. I am sure it is a no-brainer, but when it comes to Spanish, I pretty much have no brain. Should I say, "Un largo hace." Or, "Un hace largo." Also, would it be correct to use 'un' and 'largo', or 'una' and 'larga'? If you have an answer or two, I would sincerely apreciate a reply. Thank you very much. :)

    10 months ago

Max.Eide

    What are you doing today and projects that are not allowed to the word of fun at work and magazine articles on the end of the internet and I don't know what you doing today and projects that are not allowed to the gym now I have a lot of fun at the end up in a bit of time to go to bed now I have a lot

    7 months ago

Elfriede3001

    I never got around to repeat the sentence

    6 months ago

JohnSmith196982

    I said dresses and told me it was suits???????

    6 months ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.