1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella tiene vestidos largos."

"Ella tiene vestidos largos."

Translation:She has long dresses.

January 13, 2013

80 Comments


Berg123

No, " largo " refers to length, " grande refers to size" that's a common mistake.


dj63010

but I put she has large dresses and got it right


MasqueArt

I thought of it as large, so I wrote "big" and it is wrong, better remember it next time :/


AmandaO2

I put dresses and got it wrong. It said "clothes" was the correct answer...


Pikachu6389

It is actually dresses. Must be a glitch. Report it next time it happens.


Brookelyn840806

People should watch their common mistakes


Parkertheparker

Well i know that largos is large and... whoops! Largos is fat my baf


JosephPitt1

I got it wrong when i put that


DominiqueT854155

I believe the word is used correctly in yours as well This is spanish yes but very basic almost nuetral. Many countries primary language being spanish. However. It has been made very inspicific so all nationalties are able to learn just like english several ways to say or speak the same thought. You have many diolects that have been simplfied so different diolects do not confuse anyone tring to learn. Remeber some times you do need to break the sentence in half look at the back half of ghe sentence as alot of times you need to recognize that the translation isnt hard at all. I find they tend to make shorter sentences when you translate you need it to sound lik proper english. Ps when they refer to people they are looking for an American translation of Y'All


Jael2015

Jiyiyi try to guess what that means!;)


membernumber13

why am i just now learning that "vestidos" can also mean "clothes"? i thought "ropa" was clothes and i have not seen "vestidos" used for clothes in any of the other lessons but i got this one wrong because i only chose "she has long dresses".

i bet i'll remember now. sheesh.


Sansveni

That's odd...I wrote down "she has long dresses" and I got it right.


CarlyBeth01

me too...................


THeNeeno

Vestido is literally “dress" or “dressed" if it's a verb. As in English, “dress" can be slightly confusing to some. It's more clear in both languages when you say a dress that it is referring to long clothing traditionally worn mostly by women. In both languages, more ambiguously, dress can mean something like “outfit" or “specific attire with a purpose."

It is rare to use the noun 'vestido' for the attire worn by a man in Spanish. There are a few occasions where it may be appropriate, but unless you're 100% certain don't do it! You are much more likely to insult somebody than to use it appropriately! In fact, 'vestido' is sometimes used with the intent of insulting!

The verb 'vestido' is appropriate for both genders.


shrikrishna1

A good suggestion. then what do you call for a mans dress?


THeNeeno

That depends on what you mean by "mans dress". As I stated, using the word "dress" can be very vague. Do you mean a "long article of clothing worn mostly by women" but designed for a man to wear? Or do you just mean "a man's attire"? Or perhaps you mean a "suit"? 'A dress' is 'a dress' I guess, regardless of whether it was marketed to men. So vestido. Attire can be atuendo, atavío, ropa... it depends on where you are and what you are talking about. A suit is un traje.

I will note for whoever gave my comment a down-vote, that I mentioned the appropriate use of the verb "vestido" for both genders, as well as the noun "vestido" having a limited meaning for specific types of attire for men. The reason I advise against calling a man a 'vestido' is because that is a street-slang form of calling you a transvestite in many Spanish-speaking places. It is a shortened form of the word 'travestido'. I'm not sure which part you disagreed with, but this is accurate information. It may not apply in all places where Spanish is spoken. It does apply in many of them.


Nokkenbuer

In some cultures, such as in India, dresses are common attire for men. Many monks and members of the clergy wear dresses as well. Should these dresses be called "vestidos"? Or should they be called something like "batas", "sotana", or "toga"? Is there a specific term for male dresses?


J.C.Fink

Judges (even if male) also wear dresses - usually called "gowns" (another word usually applied to women's clothing) - as well as clergy (male or female priests) and academics on formal occasions (male or female professors or advanced students).


shrikrishna1

¡Hola, THeNeeno! You misunderstood me. Neither I down'voted nor I disagreed with you. On the other hand you have given a good suggestion in using the word 'vestido' I just wanted to know if, vestido is a slang disgraceful term, then what is a general term for men's clothe/ attire. 'Traje' I think is a particular type of clothing.


Thewolfgirl7

I don't think it does. Report it.


mitaine56

membernumber- That was the correct answer, you must have made a mistake


CSBurksesq

Accidentally typed "hast" instead of "has." I guess I forgot what century I'm in.


LWSChristlover

Doesn't duo accept very little mistakes like that? It always says I'm right but I have a typo and gives me the question. Even if I have an extra letter or no accent mark. That's what I like about duolingo that other sites don't give you.


ImaginesPeace

My memory trick: in music, largo refers to a slow tempo, so the notes are longer (not larger).


AbuelaMelis

One of the "correct" answers is: "She has long clothes." I do not think I would ever say or write that sentence.


Sansveni

In life, you often find that you say things you never thought you'd say. ;)

And, I think giving things in unexpected ways keep people on their toes so that they pay more attention (maybe learn more too) and gives a taste of how difficult translation may be when words don't match up.


THeNeeno

Use the noun 'vestido' only as 'dress' (as in a style of clothing traditionally worn mostly by women) unless you are certain it is appropriate to use it for 'clothing'. You can commit a serious offense to some people if you incorrectly call their attire a dress. The verb vestir (vestido is one conjugation of this verb) is appropriate for both genders.


RonWagner

i thought is was "She has large dresses". Largo = large or long


eeliisee

It looks like large, but 'largo' generally refers towards length more than size in spanish.


NevilleMit

NOTE: the adjective is plural along with the noun itself


Brook.Ashley

Why is it ella tiene vestidos largos and not ella tiene largos vestidos


alfred-00

In english the adjective goes first and then the noun . In spanish its the other way around.


Fidan570

The word "largo" isnt same with the word "large". "Largo" means "long" and the antonim is "corto".


akili.alex

Her dresses are large vs. She has long dresses.. what's the difference? Why is duolingo debating such a trivial error


joie2learn

one dress reaches your ankles the other you can fit two of you in it . I would say there is some difference ha ha!


Haley905121

It didn't have Long


Nissim94

whyyy 'tiene' is sometimes 'has' and sometimes 'have'??!?!?!?! AAAAaaaa


AmP101

Is there a problem with repeating what you hear?


Nissim94

'' tiene'' its has or have or both of them??


Random612995

I, you, we and they - have. She, he, it - has.


AnnaDeBoer3

Duolingo has never failed me! Except the time when I thought the dictionary was wrong... Ooops!! I once thought that vestido meant vest! Another oops!


AnnaDeBoer3

Mi pequeno hermano es fastidioso! Who knows this sentence?! Answer in English PLEASE!


Riseo

My little brother is annoying. XD I feel u.


Riseo

Wait, long and large both are the same for largos? Doesn't long refer to length and large refer to size..? :/


Sherratt1

She has long dresses


Z_kai

what does largos mean?


J.C.Fink

largo means long


UncaringZebra7

i said she had dressed long. XD


UncaringZebra7

i just put in the same answer as last question and i don't know why.

please, donate your lingots to help me get off my addiction of typing the same answer.


Dstat81

"She has got long dresses?" thats not even correct in english


Chisapher2

Largo sounds like it would do with size not length


joie2learn

why the need to add "got" I answered She has long dresses. the answer given was "she has got ..."


Mia889804

I put "She has long dresses." And i got it wrong even tho thats what the translation said when i got it wrong


Krystal612377

How about asking a man about his dress clothes or dress suit.


IsabellaW112

I accidentally put "had"


Akazshaw

Can it be " she has a long dress " too?


[deactivated user]

    She has long dresses


7WileyZoey

    I'm just mad because I said the sentence correctly and Duo told me that I'm wrong...


    [deactivated user]

      That hover hints include "big". Enough said.


TMPRS

      So the problem I have is that it says Largo can be both large or long. But it marks my answer wrong when I say large


laura207858

      The translation said large is also fine but when i gave it as answer it said the answer should be long??


Cupcake908

      Large and it said it was wrong i thought largo and large are the same thing


Kakitano

      It said that 'vestidos' meant 'suits'!


ChrisStodd5

      . . . And a short, short jacket. Oh wait, that's backwards.


zdaniels1478

      "She's long dresses" was the correct translation???


Jael2015

      Hait to break it to you


WillieBarr

      Doesn't long and tall mean the same thing? I put tall and it did not work but i think it is the same thing so i think my answer should be accepted#they are petty messy and extra


ChloeFranc15

      Sorry this question is out of context. I am sure it is a no-brainer, but when it comes to Spanish, I pretty much have no brain. Should I say, "Un largo hace." Or, "Un hace largo." Also, would it be correct to use 'un' and 'largo', or 'una' and 'larga'? If you have an answer or two, I would sincerely apreciate a reply. Thank you very much. :)


Max.Eide

      What are you doing today and projects that are not allowed to the word of fun at work and magazine articles on the end of the internet and I don't know what you doing today and projects that are not allowed to the gym now I have a lot of fun at the end up in a bit of time to go to bed now I have a lot


Elfriede3001

      I never got around to repeat the sentence


JohnSmith196982

      I said dresses and told me it was suits???????

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.