"El agua."

Translation:The water.

January 13, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KimberlyAn878111

Why isn't it "la agua"?

June 2, 2016

MarcCapava

When do I use "El" and when do I use "Él"?

February 28, 2016

hunterd0721

El = the

Él = he

February 28, 2016

reg_ray

Is there a notable difference in how el (the) and él (he) are pronounced?

April 20, 2016

hunterd0721

Nope, they sound the same :)

April 20, 2016

AllisonReeder13

Nope they sound alike

May 9, 2016

PalmeiApu

Why does it say el in water and la in milk??? Both el and la means "the" right?

May 17, 2016

Suzanne344021

How do we know which nouns are feminine versus masculine?

January 13, 2016

hunterd0721
  1. My Spanish teacher taught me the word NORSEL, meaning that if a word ends with any of those sounds, it is highly likely that it is a masculine noun.

  2. Words that end with any other letters, especially a are most likely feminine.

Some exceptions to this are:

a. Words that end in -ción / -sión are almost always feminine, even though they end with the 'n' sound.

b. Many words that end in -ma are actually masculine even though they end in 'a' (el problema, el clima, el tema).

c. And some words are just completely random, like the word el mapa or la mano.

The rules above work maybe 90% of the time, more or less since there are always some exceptions to this rule :)

January 13, 2016

AllisonReeder13

I don't know lol

May 9, 2016

babygirl_kw12

Why does it only give 2 points

January 19, 2016

AllisonReeder13

I don't think it is working on your computer or something

May 9, 2016

Franci5za

Why is "el" before water and bread in a previous example but "la" before manzana?

January 23, 2016

SkylarSenpai

It is healthy for you.

February 4, 2016

AllisonReeder13

True

May 9, 2016

helen729631

Hi everyone!!!

February 5, 2017

Jaylyn1104

oops I put it in spanish instead of translating

January 22, 2016

AllisonReeder13

Same

May 9, 2016

dee959140

Yo soy perfecto en español

April 26, 2016

Alyssa.ewa

I love this app

May 19, 2016

interceptor45

It told me... oh, i see. Manzana is wrong because it's a feminine word, and el is for masculine ones. Cool.

June 10, 2016

AshyannaFo

Learning spanish is harder then i thought!

February 2, 2017

laila546552

I could help you jeeeet

February 4, 2017

Aliah8479

I love this Spanish thing I get to know a different language.

February 7, 2017

Josh950802

Should it be la augua

February 12, 2017

starfish171

Hello

February 13, 2017

curryboi1738

I dont know

March 18, 2016

MarquelCar

The water

April 21, 2016

LkidsECent

Jhbsbsjddkjdn

June 3, 2016

maskintoojay

this can be the apple too

February 28, 2016

AllisonReeder13

No it can not el Agua means the water

May 9, 2016

BenGunders

Deez nutz

February 22, 2016

AllisonReeder13

Lol

May 9, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.