"Não tem sal."

Translation:There is no salt.

January 13, 2013

16 Comments


annekarakash

Couldn't this be translated correctly as "He (or She) doesn't have salt" ? I was marked wrong, but tem means have/has.

January 14, 2013

cinthiia_mc

No, "não tem sal" means specifically "there's no salt", at least without context. We would put ela or ele in the sentence in order for that to mean "she/he doesn't have salt". PS.: entering the world of idiomatic expressions, "ela/ele não tem sal" or "ela/ele é sem sal" means that a person is not interesting or hot.

August 4, 2014

erudis

Both "não há sal" or "não tem sal" mean the same thing here. If you want to say "you don't have salt" you have to say "você não tem sal" or "tu não tens sal". "Há não sal" is wrong because the negative always come before the verb.

January 14, 2013

Shortplanks2009

I understiood "There is" no salt to be "ha nao sal" I translate this phrase as "You don't have salt" welcome comments

January 13, 2013

RobHendelm

Couldn't this be translated as "It doesn't have any taste"? My wife's family from Sao Paulo says things don't have salt if they are tasteless. Anyone from Brazil care to comment? Perhaps I'm remembering the expression incorrectly.

May 7, 2014

CaioHL

Hi RobHendelm! Well, if a food - or anything - are tasteless, so it has no salt, no sugar, and probably no spice at all. I guess this is what your wife's family wanted to say. If they are tasteless, they probably have no salt, but if they have no salt, it doesn't mean they are tasteless. For instance, an icecream has no salt, but it's far to be tasteless! Do you see?

May 8, 2014

Maria696768

Não tem sal one expression to learn.in port-pt we use Não há and never ever não tem. Living and learning!

April 10, 2018

MAJMBlues

Odd. I tried to use the English vernacular of "Do not have salt" and it was rejected. This is similar in its sense as "There is no salt" which is an acceptable response.

June 25, 2014

ncoleman

There is no subject in your English phrase.

January 22, 2015

temacube

That sounds like an imperative not a fact.

July 28, 2017

JonWaschenReyes

For everyone who asking about how to translate is simply use infinite verb, like has no salt or have no salt means equal also in spanish portuguese and english you can avoid the person now the phrase não tem sal the verb tem is have, no there is or there are is different but you can perfomance as that well...

August 30, 2014

Maria696768

Jonathan i think it is the Brazilian's way to say "there is". If i'm thinking wrong please natives...can you help me?

April 10, 2018

JoseDeboni

Ok, thank you. Do i not write well? Do I think ?

October 6, 2018

Senja105768

So what if you want to say 'It doesn't have salt'? In the sense of it (the sandwich I just made you, the food I bought, etc, something previously mentioned) doesn't have/contain salt as an ingredient. Wouldn't that also be 'não tem sal'?

April 11, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, it also works for this scenario!

April 11, 2019

Senja105768

Obrigada!

April 11, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.