Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waarom schrijven of lezen zij tijdens de maaltijd?"

Translation:Why do they write or read during the meal?

0
2 years ago

10 Comments


kittyn101

Could "maaltijd" not be translated as "mealtime"?

2
Reply1 year ago

AgustinDevoto

Is "Waarom schrijven of lezen zij TERWIJL de maaltijd?" correct?

1
Reply1 year ago

Flara11
Flara11

why not she istead of they?

0
Reply2 years ago

Egezort
Egezort

Because it has the "-en" suffix at the end which makes it plural, if it was a she it would be "schrijvt". I always get them mixed up too.

4
Reply22 years ago

MariaD.O2

you mean schrijft

0
Reply1 year ago

Flara11
Flara11

Thanks, getting better but that got me.

0
Reply1 year ago

Velestariana

why does she write or read during the meal? why it is wrong?

0
Reply1 year ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

That would be "Waarom schrijft of leest zij tijdens de maltijd?" The verb conjugation makes this "they". =D

1
Reply1 year ago

Dirk_Galloway

I'm still slightly confused about the placement of zij in this sentence - while I can happily get this correct, if I had been translating in the opposite direction, I definitely would have gone Waarom zij schrijven of lezen tijdens de maaltijd? Any tips on getting my head round the sentence structure?

0
Reply8 months ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

When we write questions in Dutch, generally, the verb precedes the subject. For instance, "Waarom ben je de burgemeester van Amsterdam?" Notice the verb "zijn" comes before your subject, "je". This is the way we generally structure questions in Dutch. Your trigger word for the question, verb, subject, then supporters. =)

0
Reply8 months ago