1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The juice is ours."

"The juice is ours."

Translation:O suco é nosso.

January 13, 2013

8 Comments


medk

Sumo should be accepted as a correct answer.


TiagoMoita_PT

That's European Portuguese, which is not what is being taught here.


BronwynB

Sumo is accepted as correct for all other questions up to this point.


MissAniOh

Thank you for clearing that up. My thesaurus confuses me more than it helps me sometimes.


Prancytime

Would "O suco é o nosso" also be correct here? I'm still a little fuzzy on when the articles are optional and when they aren't.


TiagoMoita_PT

Can't help you with any rules, but you wouldn't say that. Probably because "suco" and "nosso" refer to the same thing, so you're repeating the article for no reason. However, if you were pointing out your juice from other people's juices, you would say "This is ours" > "Este é o nosso", "o" not being mandatory, but most naturally to be used here.


Prancytime

Okay, that is helpful. Obrigado!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.