"Chłopcy potrzebują koszuli."

Translation:The boys need a shirt.

January 13, 2016

9 Comments


sergigpas

Why not 'Chłopcy potrzebują koszulę'? Koszula is feminine so in this case (Acc.) I think that 'a' should be transformed into 'ę'.

January 13, 2016

mihxal

"Potrzebować" is used with Genitive not with Accusative.

koszula {Nominative] -> koszuli [Genitive]

January 13, 2016

sergigpas

Dzieki! Are there any other verbs followed by Genitive instead of Accusative? Of course in the case: verb + direct object (and excluding negations)

January 13, 2016

tadjanow

There is a list in the following topic:

comment/12430718

January 13, 2016

mihxal

"słuchać", "szukać" and some other but I don't remember.

January 13, 2016

LucBE

What exactly does this mean? there are two boys, and they both need a shirt?
there are two boys, and they need one shirt among them?
* both of the above?

May 9, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Semantically it means that they need one shirt for both, although pragmatically, I think that it could be understood that they both need a shirt each. But it's not technically a translation. So yeah, the sentence is a bit weird.

May 10, 2017

RobinB896941

"The sentence is a bit weird." - Jellei

A bit weird? The sentence is very weird. I automatically imagine an underfinanced orphanage where the boys share shirts, and the number of clean shirts is one less than the number of boys...

December 17, 2017

Jellei
Mod

You are right. I removed the sentence and added "Chłopcy potrzebują koszul." instead.

December 17, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.