1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тим много спит, и всегда опа…

"Тим много спит, и всегда опаздывает в школу."

Translation:Tim sleeps a lot, and is always late for school.

January 13, 2016

23 Comments


MrHarryRay

Да, потему что Тим - моя любимый собака.


JustTimoCraft

I fully agree. btw: любимая* because the word dog is female.


edyapd

I am russian. I not understand when "school" and when "the school". Maybe it's someone explain to me?


mahankr

It's a difficult question. I'll try to explain. Here, school is being used more as an activity, ie the process of taking classes and learning. It's acting as an abstract noun, rather than a definite noun referring to the school building or the school entity. Therefor, you don't use "the."


Natasha400862

"The school" can refer to the physical building, ie "the school is yellow". "The school" can also refer to the entity or organisation, ie "the school is sending 2 teams to the tournament" or "the school offers a Russian class".


SFSAtlas

Well you see, Russian is a Slavic Language, so they don't use words like "the" and "a". The only reason they are added is to make it easy to understand for English speakers. Jist cyange it too your heart's content!


__kpsingh__

When someone says SCHOOL, it can mean any school in the whole world. THE SCHOOL means just one school, about which you are talking about.


NathanielT210380

why is it "и" and not "а"?


Alnnfan

А is used for comparing stuffs


ConfidentNerd

Hardest question so far,so glad I got it in the first try :D


SharonGBro

I believe многа is an adverb here. It modifies the verb sleeps


[deactivated user]

    I saw on Fedor's russian channel that многа was really only for quantifiable nouns, like water or chicken wings, not so much verbs like in "to sleep a lot". Is this correct?


ren64925

    I am Tim.Tim is me


Kypdo

    Sounds like story of my life...


Laylamoonc

    Is спит the perfective form of спать?


Unnunoctium

    I think спит is the word used when a person who is male/female/neuter does a work. For example-

    Male person - том Том живет в европе (notice how it is жив(е)т

    Compared to the speaker doing an action: Я живу в Европе (the word живет is changed to живу, much like english's "you are" and "i am" verb declensions

    The different declension endings i can recall are-

    First person- add eithe у or ю at the last (жизин -> живу) Male/female/neuter- жизнь -> живет мы- живем Они- живут Вы - живете

    Sorry for bad grammar but hope this helps!


Andy975705

    I translated много here as "a great deal", but was marked wrong. That doesn't seem right.


VBP86

    "и всегда" literally means "and together," right? Is this a common idiom that means something like "consequently"?


Berniebud

    "Всегда" just means "Always", not "Together".


VBP86

    ahhh oops! thanks, all these adverbs just look really similar


mosfet07

    Nope, "и всегда" means "and always"

    "together" is for "вместе"

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.