"We are not children!"

Translation:Nie jesteśmy dziećmi!

January 13, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


adrien.felipe

Is "dziećmi" here instrumental?


Jellei

Yes. "być" + a noun phrase requires the noun phrase to be in Instrumental.


franco.magurno

even when there is a negation? I was expecting genitive


Jellei

The change to Genitive happens only when the positive sentence used Accusative. Which is a very big number of sentences already.


Laura.2.0

The Polish language is often difficult,dialogues wold be needed, as in Spanish


Jellei

We hope that Stories will be available for other languages, like Polish, in some time.


Aukje798739

When and why would you add the "my"?


Yola448704

Personal pronouns are used to contrast two statements,
in other words, to put "my" is in opposition to "wy":

You are children, we are not (children) -
Wy jesteście dziećmi, my nie jesteśmy (dziećmi)


Upl1fted

Can't I say "Nie jesteśmy dzieckami"?


Yola448704

singular: TO dziecko (nom.), JEST/nie JEST dzieckiem (instrumental)

plural: TO dzieci (nominative), SĄ/nie SĄ dziećmi (instrumental)


EnahA.Ysil

Why not " Nie jestecie dziecmi"?


Jellei

Typo: "Nie jesteście dziećmi".

That means "You are not children", not "we".


EnahA.Ysil

Depois eu revi e entendi. Obrigada


Fidelitas12

Is there a way to remember where to put the "nie" in negative sentences? I can't seem to find the pattern nor understand where and why it changes places at times.


alik1989

As far as this course is concerned, always before the verb. There are sentences, where 'jest' is omitted, but then you just put it in front of where 'jest' would have been:

To nie jest moje dziecko.
To nie moje dziecko.


Jellei

This post dives deeper in the topic of negation: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28545847


Frank313433

"My nie to dzieci" was marked wrong. I accept that it is wrong. I would like to understand why.


Jellei

OK, so firstly there is a question of where to put "nie". If you use the construction with "to", the word "nie" comes after. I think it would be easier to see on a different example, let's discuss "A tiger is (not) a cat".

You can have "Tygrys jest kotem" and its negation would be "Tygrys nie jest kotem". You negate the verb "jest".

You can also go with the "to" construction and say "Tygrys to kot". In such a construction, there is something like an invisible "jest" in there. It's also correct to say (although a lot less common and we do not teach it) "Tygrys to jest kot". This makes you see that the negation should also be before this (invisible) "jest", so we have "Tygrys to nie (jest) kot". So in our sentence, "My to nie dzieci".

However, one of the restrictions of using the "to" construction is that there should be nouns/noun phrases on both sides. Here you have a pronoun "my" on the left side, so actually using "to" is not a great idea. It may not be 100% wrong per se, but it feels so clumsy that we just don't accept it.


BIOBELE

Negative we are children

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.