1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We are not children!"

"We are not children!"

Translation:Nie jesteśmy dziećmi!

January 13, 2016

27 Comments


adrien.felipe

Is "dziećmi" here instrumental?


Jellei

Yes. "być" + a noun phrase requires the noun phrase to be in Instrumental.


franco.magurno

even when there is a negation? I was expecting genitive


Jellei

The change to Genitive happens only when the positive sentence used Accusative. Which is a very big number of sentences already.


Aleks_29

jesteśmy nie dziećmi is wrong?


Jellei

Yes, it is completely wrong. It's like writing "We are not-children". Plural of "a not-child".

And even then it would be wrong, 'cause you write "nie-" together with nouns.


Aukje798739

When and why would you add the "my"?


Yola448704

Personal pronouns are used to contrast two statements,
in other words, to put "my" is in opposition to "wy":

You are children, we are not (children) -
Wy jesteście dziećmi, my nie jesteśmy (dziećmi)


EnahA.Ysil

Why not " Nie jestecie dziecmi"?


Jellei

Typo: "Nie jesteście dziećmi".

That means "You are not children", not "we".


EnahA.Ysil

Depois eu revi e entendi. Obrigada


dla_Zosia

Why can't "jestesmy nie dziecmi' work? Does it matter where you put "nie"?


alik1989

The most neutral negated sentence is when you put "nie" before the noun. Everything else puts strong emphasis on the word followed by "nie".

"It's not children who we are".


Jellei

I don't even think this means that. "It's not children who we are" would rather be "Nie dziećmi jesteśmy", or preferably "To nie dziećmi jesteśmy" (this has the "It's" part).

"Jesteśmy nie dziećmi" is like writing "We are not-children" (plural of "a not-child")... plus making a mistake of writing 'nie' separately with a noun ;)


dla_Zosia

Thanks, guys, both responses made sense! It was just weird for me to picture it since "not" follows the immediately verb.


Upl1fted

Can't I say "Nie jesteśmy dzieckami"?


Yola448704

singular: TO dziecko (nom.), JEST/nie JEST dzieckiem (instrumental)

plural: TO dzieci (nominative), SĄ/nie SĄ dziećmi (instrumental)


JustinHoff2

Should "mamy nie dzieci" be accepted?


TheCooyon

Nope, because "jesteśmy" means "we are" and "mamy" is "we have". And "mamy nie dzieci" is ungrammatical by the way. If you want to translate "We have no children" it should be "(My) Nie mamy dzieci"


mihxal

I would add that "Nie ma" + [noun in Genitive] can mean "There isn't/aren't."


Yola448704

Polish verb "to be" - BYĆ - instrumental case (statement/negation):
JESTEŚMY dziećmi/nie JESTEŚMY dziećmi

Polish verb "to have" - "mieć" - accusative (statement)/genitive (negation): mamy dzieci/nie mamy dzieci

Note: for the plural noun "dzieci":
nominative = accusative = genitive


CrownBerry

Why I can't use "My nie dzieci"?


Jellei

Because that's not a correct Polish sentence. It's totally ungrammatical. Looks like a direct calque from Russian.


Kevin466709

"Jesteśmy nie są dziećmi" doesn't work?


alik1989

means "they are". Totally misplaced here.


Yola448704

we are - JESTEŚMY dziećmi (instrumental)
we are not - nie JESTEŚMY (instrumental)

they are - SĄ dziećmi (instrumental)
they are not - nie SĄ dziećmi (instrumental)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.