"We are not children!"

Translation:Nie jesteśmy dziećmi!

January 13, 2016

15 Comments


adrien.felipe

Is "dziećmi" here instrumental?

August 29, 2016

Jellei

Yes. "być" + a noun phrase requires the noun phrase to be in Instrumental.

August 30, 2016

franco.magurno

even when there is a negation? I was expecting genitive

November 10, 2016

Jellei

The change to Genitive happens only when the positive sentence used Accusative. Which is a very big number of sentences already.

November 10, 2016

franco.magurno

thank you very much!

November 10, 2016

CrownBerry

Why I can't use "My nie dzieci"?

July 12, 2018

Jellei

Because that's not a correct Polish sentence. It's totally ungrammatical. Looks like a direct calque from Russian.

July 12, 2018

JustinHoff2

Should "mamy nie dzieci" be accepted?

January 13, 2016

TheCooyon

Nope, because "jesteśmy" means "we are" and "mamy" is "we have". And "mamy nie dzieci" is ungrammatical by the way. If you want to translate "We have no children" it should be "(My) Nie mamy dzieci"

January 13, 2016

mihxal

I would add that "Nie ma" + [noun in Genitive] can mean "There isn't/aren't."

January 13, 2016

Kevin466709

"Jesteśmy nie są dziećmi" doesn't work?

February 28, 2019

alik1989

means "they are". Totally misplaced here.

February 28, 2019

MarkJaunet

Why can't "jestesmy nie dziecmi' work? Does it matter where you put "nie"?

April 15, 2019

alik1989

The most neutral negated sentence is when you put "nie" before the noun. Everything else puts strong emphasis on the word followed by "nie".

"It's not children who we are".

April 15, 2019

Jellei

I don't even think this means that. "It's not children who we are" would rather be "Nie dziećmi jesteśmy", or preferably "To nie dziećmi jesteśmy" (this has the "It's" part).

"Jesteśmy nie dziećmi" is like writing "We are not-children" (plural of "a not-child")... plus making a mistake of writing 'nie' separately with a noun ;)

April 17, 2019, 8:00 PM
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.