"Tamten koń nas nie zna."

Translation:That horse does not know us.

January 13, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thenerdyhobbit

I dont know why i chuckled at this


rafnstefan

I translated it as: "That horse knows us not" and got it wrong. Is there anything wrong with that translation?


tadjanow

This sounds archaic, not something you'd normally hear in modern English.

See also:

http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/finishing-a-sentence-with-not.2130643/


Witold922037

Does wssnt in the text


Jellei

Among the words to choose from? It had to be there, it's necessary to translate this sentence correctly (and not in a dated way).


Hautm

Yoda would agree


Legend1567

Why is "This horse does not know us wrong?


alik1989

Ten can mean both this and that, but tamten can mean only that.


joe323922

Us being more than one, shouldn't it be knaja.


alik1989

"Us" is the object, "that horse" is the subject. The verb is conjugated to match the subject, same as in English. Otherwise it would have been "don't know us".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.