1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tamten koń nas nie zna."

"Tamten koń nas nie zna."

Translation:That horse does not know us.

January 13, 2016

6 Comments


rafnstefan

I translated it as: "That horse knows us not" and got it wrong. Is there anything wrong with that translation?


tadjanow

This sounds archaic, not something you'd normally hear in modern English.

See also:

http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/finishing-a-sentence-with-not.2130643/


thenerdyhobbit

I dont know why i chuckled at this


Legend1567

Why is "This horse does not know us wrong?


alik1989

Ten can mean both this and that, but tamten can mean only that.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.