1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il sait être mauvais."

"Il sait être mauvais."

Translation:He knows how to be bad.

January 13, 2013

19 Comments


marybuck100

The translation I got was "He knows to be bad", which makes no sense in English. Why do they teach us these strange phrases?


metastaseis

Savoir can mean to know something or to know how to do something. In this case a good translation would be "He knows how to be bad". If Duo accepts "He knows to be bad", that's a mistake.


sbmassey

savoir and an infinitive verb means "to know how to" do the verb


sontokyo

what does it mean? He is a known bad person?


CdrPieton

By example...

I asked, "Can he do what is needed?". She responded, "He knows how to be bad."


JakobSH

I suppose it means that he knows how to behave as a bad person


faraston3001

if the right english translation is 'he knows how to be bad', then shouldn't the french equivalent be ' il sait comment etre mechant/mauvais' ?


metastaseis

Savoir can mean to know something or to know how to do something.


CSA_GW

The only hint for "etre mauvais" is "failed", although there are other hints for "mauvais". This makes me believed that the lesson would be to teach a special usage of "etre mauvais". Therefore, I made my input with "he knows that he is ailed". As all users who have practiced this exercise can expect, I was rejected.

If there were no hints at all, I would have understood the sentence as " he knows how to be bad" --which is the same as the answer by the system. Since the hint suggests something else, I thought I was wrong and choosed hinted answer.

I am writing here to complain the hints like this one. These hints do nothing to help the users but only mislead.


nijuniro

.. or maybe: he knows being bad -> he knows that he has been bad? advice please!


BonjourMelissa

I said, "He knows he is being bad" and it was wrong.


Zai_na

I answered he knows how to be bad and i got it right


marybuck100

The translation I got was "He knows to be bad", which makes no sense in English. Why do they teach us these strange phrases?


jahn716

Can anyone provide a more working translation, more for my own piece of mind?


mark.aranha

What's the practical application of this sentence?


jloflin

Action movies, mostly. Although it could come in handy if you get in with the "wrong crowd" in Paris.


mehgiplier

Or it could be a "bad boy" character that you often hear about.


Gbola3

It may also depict that he has been listening to Michael Jackson

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.