"Il sait être mauvais."

Translation:He knows how to be bad.

January 13, 2013

19 Comments


marybuck100

The translation I got was "He knows to be bad", which makes no sense in English. Why do they teach us these strange phrases?

April 19, 2014

metastaseis

Savoir can mean to know something or to know how to do something. In this case a good translation would be "He knows how to be bad". If Duo accepts "He knows to be bad", that's a mistake.

January 19, 2015

sbmassey

savoir and an infinitive verb means "to know how to" do the verb

July 26, 2018

sontokyo

what does it mean? He is a known bad person?

January 13, 2013

CdrPieton

By example...

I asked, "Can he do what is needed?". She responded, "He knows how to be bad."

May 1, 2013

JakobSH

I suppose it means that he knows how to behave as a bad person

January 21, 2015

faraston3001

if the right english translation is 'he knows how to be bad', then shouldn't the french equivalent be ' il sait comment etre mechant/mauvais' ?

October 13, 2013

metastaseis

Savoir can mean to know something or to know how to do something.

January 19, 2015

Mehgan16

Or it could be a "bad boy" character that you often hear about.

September 16, 2015

CSA_GW

The only hint for "etre mauvais" is "failed", although there are other hints for "mauvais". This makes me believed that the lesson would be to teach a special usage of "etre mauvais". Therefore, I made my input with "he knows that he is ailed". As all users who have practiced this exercise can expect, I was rejected.

If there were no hints at all, I would have understood the sentence as " he knows how to be bad" --which is the same as the answer by the system. Since the hint suggests something else, I thought I was wrong and choosed hinted answer.

I am writing here to complain the hints like this one. These hints do nothing to help the users but only mislead.

May 11, 2018

nijuniro

.. or maybe: he knows being bad -> he knows that he has been bad? advice please!

March 1, 2013

BonjourMelissa

I said, "He knows he is being bad" and it was wrong.

September 24, 2013

Zai_na

I answered he knows how to be bad and i got it right

March 7, 2015

marybuck100

The translation I got was "He knows to be bad", which makes no sense in English. Why do they teach us these strange phrases?

April 19, 2014

jahn716

Can anyone provide a more working translation, more for my own piece of mind?

December 9, 2014

Kowasaci

2spooky

January 21, 2015

mark.aranha

What's the practical application of this sentence?

March 6, 2015

jloflin

Action movies, mostly. Although it could come in handy if you get in with the "wrong crowd" in Paris.

July 31, 2015

Gbola3

It may also depict that he has been listening to Michael Jackson

January 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.