1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben sık sık treni kaçırırım."

"Ben sık sık treni kaçırırım."

Translation:I often miss the train.

January 13, 2016

31 Comments


jajb84

Why kaçırırım and not kaçırıyorum?


SinanOztur1

kaçırırım = present tense = I miss the train kaçırıyorum = present continuous = I am missing the train.

Since the sentence is "I often miss" (present tense), you should say "kaçırırım".


ShengfenLe

Could you please explain more about present tense?
I don't understand why kaçırmak become kaçırırım. especially with -ı-rır-ım


KALKSINordekler

kaçırmak (Verb in infinitive form)

kaçır ("mak" removed to conjugate the verb) - ır (Aorist tense) - ım (personal suffix)

so it is == kaçır - ır - ım

hope I was right, and it's clear enough :)


ToddKedes

What is Aorist present tense?? And i still don't get the Second ır and why not kaçırım


AlexinNotTurkey

"kaçırmak" is the verb root. You added the other "-ır" to make the aorist tense, which is used to make general statements, events in the unspecified futer, for politeness, and in a few conditional type situations.


Salih_Dz.

And which letters are used for aorist tense suffix due to vowel harmony. Can it be ır ir ur and ür, or ? Thanks


Marie_goforit

I would also like to know this, so I can not really answer your question. But I've seen aorist tense will be tought in a later lesson.


starcluster-

How can I say "He often misses the train" is it "O sik sik treni kacirir" ? ( I dont have a turkish keyboard).


[deactivated user]

    Turkish word for Train is ''tren'' but it says trenİ,that ''i'' tells you that there is one spesific train we're talking about.


Abdallah483556

    I thought it was "treni"; I've never came across "tren" in this course :(


AGreatUserName

    But there is "trene" ... which should be a hint. If the base word was "treni", then the dative case would be "treniye", but it's just "trene", which we've already met, so you can see from that that the base word is "tren" so "i" must be a suffix.

    ... if you are a detective. ;-)


Anna694674

    Actually, I am not sure if English "the train" necessarily means one specific train (wouldn't you rather say, "I often miss this train", if you are always missing the same train?). Hence, the question is, does Turkish kaçırmak treni mean, you are always missing a specific/the same train?


castironowl

    How much does kaçırmak overlap with the meanings of English "to miss"? Would you use it to translate "She threw the ball, but I missed it" or "The falling rock missed my head by a centimeter"? What about "I missed him after he left"?


gerekmez

    To miss a person, I think Turks use the verb özlemek. My Turkish dictionary says it means to 'feel the absence' of something. So that gives you context.

    For example: Seni özledim = I missed you/I miss you (past tense)

    Seni özlüyorum = I am missing you (present continuous)

    I can't expand on kaçırmak because I'm only just learning about this verb now :P


Savsen

    How would you say: I don't often miss the train? Ben sık sık degil treni kaçırırım? or Ben sık sık treni kaçırmiırım? Thanks.


karabilo1

    maybe it will be like this " ben sik sik treni kacirirmam"


AlexinNotTurkey

    Or rather "ben sık sık treni kaçırmam" :)


ObinnaHarr1

    ok to be sure, to miss is "kacira" do not miss "kacirma" ??


AlexinNotTurkey

    "kaçırmak" = "to miss" -- "kaçırma" = "Do not mean" or "Missing" (as a noun)


Marie_goforit

    I don't get the "kaçırma", could anybody help please. Why is it not "kacirirmam", I am missing the aorist here.

    Thanks! :)

    EDIT: Hmm, ok, perhaps I have to wait till the aorist teaching lesson comes. ;)
    Sabırlıyım olacağım. (<- Please, is this right?!? Reply will be very much appreciated!) :-)


ObinnaHarr1

    ok thanks as always


malcmcd

    How about 'Ben nadiren treni kaçırırım' ?


AlexinNotTurkey

    "nadiren" means "rarely," and not "often" :)


malcmcd

    Quite. That's my point. "Ben sık sık treni kaçırmam" = "Ben nadiren treni kaçırırım".


AlexinNotTurkey

    Oooh, I didn't even get what you were trying to do there :) Yeah, they sort of mean the same thing, they just have different literal translations.


malcmcd

    Thanks anyway. It seemed to me that the 'nadiren' version might be a little more elegant. Only a minor point .


TinDefacto

    So according to Wiktionary, "kaçırmak" can also mean... to hijack?? I can't imagine how that doesn't lead to some misunderstandings every now and then...


YHamiriCre

    Who the hell actually uses sık sık?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.