"Sie folgt mir."

Translation:She is following me.

December 17, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.

Sorted by top post

Sagher

Is it the same following someone on the road and following someone on twitter?

May 29, 2014

danielmarostica

Yes!

August 7, 2014

mebanite

Why is this dative (other than the fact it is the topic of this lesson)?

December 17, 2013

niceliz

After some German verbs, the dative is always used. This page explains dative verbs and gives examples of them: http://goo.gl/n8EViv

December 17, 2013

KingEight

If mir means "to me" then why is it not mich? She follows to me doesn't make sense in English.

April 8, 2015

Siddhartha_90

As the guy said above:

After some German verbs, the dative is always used. This page explains dative verbs and gives examples of them: http://goo.gl/n8EViv

April 8, 2015

Fishy39

Mir and mich mean the same.(me) However mir is dative and mich is accusitive

April 17, 2015

CengalLut

Mir almost always convey the same meaning as "to me", but you can't just do a word to word substitution and expect to have coherent english and german sentences.

April 7, 2016

adi2694

after so many lessons I find myself bound to make such petty mistakes as putting 'she' in place of 'they' and vice-versa. Any golden rule to follow?

October 26, 2015

loq2

They-Sie is always capitalized, and most conjugated verbs will end in -en (trinken, kaufen, gehen). She-sie is only capitalized at the start of a sentence (like any other pronoun), and most conjugated verbs will end in -t (trinkt, kauft, geht).

November 18, 2015

alishialouise

Just a side note, the third person plural form of sie is only capitalised when it is being used as the polite form of you, when it is intended to mean they it is still a lower case s.

February 22, 2016

snotterdott

I dont know why people disliked your comment, maybe theres something more to it? I found it helpful anyway, thank you.

December 3, 2015

SyamkumarR

An easy way to remember the dative nature of 'folgt' is by imagining that when you follow some one you are also moving 'WITH' him/her. That is you are always POSITIONED behind him/her.

June 20, 2016

AFulgens

Does "folgen" always has a Dativ subjugate?

January 10, 2016

Jason354

Why is it she and not they? Where can i learn when to use these properly?

September 18, 2015

AkhileshAn1

"They follow me" would be "Sie folgen mir"

October 28, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.