"Он получил двойку."

Translation:He got an F.

January 13, 2016

37 Comments


Rob676803

What if you are learning Russian but don't know (or care about) the grading system in the US? The translation should simply be 2.

June 12, 2016

nahuatl1939

correct, i agree . If the Americans want to use their system it's ok with me but they should accept other translations., i.e. numbers which everybody understands even if some countries grade from 0 to 20 ( France) - 0 to 6 (Switzerland) aso. We use intermediate 4 ( which is passable, you passed, 4 .25 - 4. 5 - 4 .75 - aso. from 0 to 6. But to get a 0 you have to hand a white sheet over. or to have copied !

July 22, 2016

johnnycury

I was ok with the translations to the American grades, but this comment just changed my mind. You are right, I am Brazilian, and I am used to grades from 0 to 10, why should I learn about grades from F to A in order to learn from 1 to 5?

June 29, 2017

Theron126

Duolingo explicitly states that American English is the standard used by their courses. Matching двойка with 'F' is consistent with that standard.
"He got a 2" is also accepted now.

October 19, 2017

killerman64

even though our higher education systems use 0-5 also, especially AP exams.

March 13, 2018

Chelsea...

But 2 is still two

January 16, 2016

john.newbe

Welcome to Duolingo !

February 21, 2016

dempl

Wait, I thought that 1 was the lowest grade in Russian schools?

January 13, 2016

Berniebud

1 is a bit harsher than F. It's less common and mostly only used for if you haven't even written anything on the paper.

January 13, 2016

dempl

tnx :-)

January 14, 2016

nahuatl1939

i have no idea about the American note system. i said he got a "two" and they said it is wrong !! we use ( in Switzerland) 0 ( the worst - to six ( the best.) the French quote from 0 to 20. I don't know about the other Europeans.

July 9, 2016

nahuatl1939

i'm not american .for me dvoiko is 2 not F !

July 27, 2016

Bronwen_Ed

Understandable, but this is the program for learning Russian in (American) English.

April 22, 2017

duolingoHepCat

So, a "5" is an "A," and a "4" is a "B." A "2" is an "F," and a "1" is like an "I" (for incomplete). Don't they differentiate between a "C" and a "D" in Russia? In America, there is a huge difference between a "C" and a "D."

April 15, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Update.

Below given figures are approximate:

5 is excellent ( more than 80% correct answers), 4 is good (70-80%), 3 (60-70%) is poor, but you pass the exam, 2 (less than 60% of correct answers) is bad, you don't pass it and you need to retake the exam. 1 is usually not given in Russia, so 2 is the worst mark.

So, I think A and B are 5, C is 4, D is 3, F is 2.

May 25, 2016

Nanani6

Do. Not. Make. Us. Convert. To. American.

We are learning Russian, not american school systems. FIX THIS

August 28, 2017

Daigotsumax

Could you just say "he's got a two"?

March 6, 2016

Mallowigi

that's funny, why do we say "an" F when F is clearly a consonant?

August 13, 2016

SamuelZbar

The letter F is pronounced (and sometimes spelled) "eff", so it starts with a vowel

August 30, 2016

taffarelbergamin

So, what really is an "F"? I remember from movies that it should be the lowest grade, but shouldn't the lowest be 0 instead of 2?

November 21, 2016

SamuelZbar

0's do not exist as grades. 1's exist in theory, but require some truly remarkable circumstances to be given.

November 22, 2016

Shady330

I actually have a plenty of those 1's :P

January 15, 2018

LukaVukZrinski

I thought that, in a system of 5 grades, a 2 should be a passing grade... It requires more than half (or maybe >60%), and means you barely pass. But pass.

So in Russia only 5, 4, and 3 are passing? 2 means fail (U.S. F) and a 1 is like catastrophic fail?

May 20, 2017

Theron126

So in Russia only 5, 4, and 3 are passing? 2 means fail (U.S. F) and a 1 is like catastrophic fail?

That's right.

October 19, 2017

nahuatl1939

Hi Theron. i'm glad to see that DUO accepted my suggestion that ON PULUCHIL DVOIKO is now accepted as HE GOT A 2. Now DUO should also accept the other figures 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 as correct. Accepting only 2 doesn;'t mean anything. Yes an 1 is a catastrophic fail - we even give O ! - I f your general average is below 4 YOU DON"T PASS. but you can have ONE 2 if , with your other notes you get an average above or equal to 4. With twice a 2 you will never pass. We also quote with 1/4 - 1/2 and 3/4. i.e. 4.25 - 4,5 - 4,75 aso., \Regards

October 19, 2017

RayC628481

Seriously. Its not hard to memorize that A is excellent. So you get burned once. The course is "for English speaker". Lets not be distracted by whose system we follow and focus on course material please. I grew up in Asia and we use 0-100 always. So what? At least Duo bothered to include the Russian system at all and kindly provided explanaions.

October 11, 2017

Nanani6

Duolingo is the one making the system a distraction by forcing memorization of the presumably american system. It is on them to fix it, not on us to memorize extra stuff.

And I should certainly hope they "bother" to include russian systems in a russian course!

October 11, 2017

Krystal415354

Omg stop complaning about the American system! It's super easy to learn why would you whine below every single exercise. I mean come on guys, you are able to learn Russian but not that 5=A ? (And I'm not a native at all)

January 31, 2018

PatYates1

Can you not say he got a fail?

February 21, 2016

Albusan

Why "He received a F" not accepted ? "He received a B" was corect on an other sentence ...

January 24, 2017

Bronwen_Ed

Because the letter F is used in lieu of a word, you would say "an eff;" "a eff" is not grammatically correct in English.

April 22, 2017

Rahulsisodia

So he got an "F"

June 22, 2017

Yitz20

Here is 1 to 5.

July 16, 2017

Robert819122

Can somebody please explain why 'He received an F' wasn't accepted?

November 9, 2017

HomayounPo1

Under normal circumstances, in English we use these expressions, He made a F / flunk the test, or failed .... or like Russian English say He got a F rather than An F

June 26, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.