1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он получил двойку."

"Он получил двойку."

Translation:He got an F.

January 13, 2016

49 Comments


Rob676803

What if you are learning Russian but don't know (or care about) the grading system in the US? The translation should simply be 2.


nahuatl1939

correct, i agree . If the Americans want to use their system it's ok with me but they should accept other translations., i.e. numbers which everybody understands even if some countries grade from 0 to 20 ( France) - 0 to 6 (Switzerland) aso. We use intermediate 4 ( which is passable, you passed, 4 .25 - 4. 5 - 4 .75 - aso. from 0 to 6. But to get a 0 you have to hand a white sheet over. or to have copied !


johnnycury

I was ok with the translations to the American grades, but this comment just changed my mind. You are right, I am Brazilian, and I am used to grades from 0 to 10, why should I learn about grades from F to A in order to learn from 1 to 5?


Theron126

Duolingo explicitly states that American English is the standard used by their courses. Matching двойка with 'F' is consistent with that standard.
"He got a 2" is also accepted now.


Arnasio

You are confusing nationality with language. Most American English speakers in the world are not US citizens.


killerman64

even though our higher education systems use 0-5 also, especially AP exams.


Chelsea...

But 2 is still two


john.newbe

Welcome to Duolingo !


dempl

Wait, I thought that 1 was the lowest grade in Russian schools?


Berniebud

1 is a bit harsher than F. It's less common and mostly only used for if you haven't even written anything on the paper.


Die_Lerche

Also there is only A to F in the american system, so we probably won't get a sentence with "getting a 1" because there is no E.


Matthew-215401

You remember that E comes before F in "A to F," right? :)


nahuatl1939

i'm not american .for me dvoiko is 2 not F !


nahuatl1939

i have no idea about the American note system. i said he got a "two" and they said it is wrong !! we use ( in Switzerland) 0 ( the worst - to six ( the best.) the French quote from 0 to 20. I don't know about the other Europeans.


duolingoHepCat

So, a "5" is an "A," and a "4" is a "B." A "2" is an "F," and a "1" is like an "I" (for incomplete). Don't they differentiate between a "C" and a "D" in Russia? In America, there is a huge difference between a "C" and a "D."


Neon_Iceberg

Update.

Below given figures are approximate:

5 is excellent ( more than 80% correct answers), 4 is good (70-80%), 3 (60-70%) is poor, but you pass the exam, 2 (less than 60% of correct answers) is bad, you don't pass it and you need to retake the exam. 1 is usually not given in Russia, so 2 is the worst mark.

So, I think A and B are 5, C is 4, D is 3, F is 2.


4Xwr5

And where is a 3?


Nanani6

Do. Not. Make. Us. Convert. To. American.

We are learning Russian, not american school systems. FIX THIS


F4yY9kZj

So should British school practices be the standard?


Grafit601

As far as I know most countries use numbers for grading not letters, at least in Europe. And using numbers for grades makes more sense anyway.


Daigotsumax

Could you just say "he's got a two"?


taffarelbergamin

So, what really is an "F"? I remember from movies that it should be the lowest grade, but shouldn't the lowest be 0 instead of 2?


SamuelZbar

0's do not exist as grades. 1's exist in theory, but require some truly remarkable circumstances to be given.


Shady330

I actually have a plenty of those 1's :P


LukaVukZrinski

I thought that, in a system of 5 grades, a 2 should be a passing grade... It requires more than half (or maybe >60%), and means you barely pass. But pass.

So in Russia only 5, 4, and 3 are passing? 2 means fail (U.S. F) and a 1 is like catastrophic fail?


Theron126

So in Russia only 5, 4, and 3 are passing? 2 means fail (U.S. F) and a 1 is like catastrophic fail?

That's right.


nahuatl1939

Hi Theron. i'm glad to see that DUO accepted my suggestion that ON PULUCHIL DVOIKO is now accepted as HE GOT A 2. Now DUO should also accept the other figures 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 as correct. Accepting only 2 doesn;'t mean anything. Yes an 1 is a catastrophic fail - we even give O ! - I f your general average is below 4 YOU DON"T PASS. but you can have ONE 2 if , with your other notes you get an average above or equal to 4. With twice a 2 you will never pass. We also quote with 1/4 - 1/2 and 3/4. i.e. 4.25 - 4,5 - 4,75 aso., \Regards


Krystal415354

Omg stop complaning about the American system! It's super easy to learn why would you whine below every single exercise. I mean come on guys, you are able to learn Russian but not that 5=A ? (And I'm not a native at all)


AnnikaQED

(In the USA) technically a D is a passing grade, since it is not an F. However, if the course is a pre-requisite for another course, it is usually stated that you need to get "C or higher" to satisfy this pre-requisite requirement. An F is worth 0 pts, D is worth 1 pt, etc, and A is worth 4 pts in computing one's GPA (grade point average). A GPA of 2.0 is usually required for graduation. So it's pretty close to the Russian system, but not quite.


PatYates1

Can you not say he got a fail?


Don163650

No, he failed. Or if you wish to be impolite, he flunked


Mallowigi

that's funny, why do we say "an" F when F is clearly a consonant?


SamuelZbar

The letter F is pronounced (and sometimes spelled) "eff", so it starts with a vowel


Albusan

Why "He received a F" not accepted ? "He received a B" was corect on an other sentence ...


Bronwen_Ed

Because the letter F is used in lieu of a word, you would say "an eff;" "a eff" is not grammatically correct in English.


Rahulsisodia

So he got an "F"


Yitz20

Here is 1 to 5.


Robert819122

Can somebody please explain why 'He received an F' wasn't accepted?


QkJk5

I wrote: he got an "f" and is marked wrong. could you please explain why is it so?


AnitaRRC

We have the choice between plague and measles here. The Spanish to Russian course, which uses American Spanish ( most people in the americas soeak Spanish, not english) has zero grammar. That makes it extremely difficult. The English to Russian course has here again a totally illogic translation. The Spanish to Russian course translates correctly '2'.


Pyglik

It's courious. In Poland we use 1-6 grade system, so F is translated to 1, but you need at least 3 to pass. However, in higher education the grades are only 2-5, but with additional halves and 2 is the only one failing, so this translation would have more sense in this context.


Brian586326

I wrote, "He got an F" and it was correct but in a previous lesson I wrote "He got..." and it was marked wrong because it was supposed to be "He received..." Inconsistent.


Jeremunga

Gotta love the little animated figure giving the thumbs up when you write "He got an F"


Don163650

He got an F = He failed = he flunked.


RoyTomlin

Why is "He received an F" wrong?


TheDisneyPicture

Получить двойку это нокаут.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.