1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My boss is going to give me …

"My boss is going to give me a raise!"

Translation:Mon patron va me donner une augmentation !

January 13, 2013

10 Comments


patlaf

Can someone explain when "chef" is used, and when "patron" is used? Back in the occupations lesson I learned "le chef" means boss (not necessarily anything to do with cooking) but that's marked as incorrect here.


Cynthia160

I'm also confused as to why "chef" cannot be used here.


bryan.lafonte

Apparently my boss is not female. "Ma patronne va me donner une augmentation" was rejected (and reported).


tani17

why" va me donner" rather than "me va donner"? It feels awkward to put the preposition in the middle of the verb


n6zs

With the "near present" form, va donner, the conjugation of aller is not considered part of a compound verb; i.e., the object (me) goes before the verb donner. With compound tenses (i.e., those conjugated with either avoir or être), the object goes before the auxiliary of the compound verb, i.e., Il m'a donner une augmentation = He gave me a raise. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/objectpronouns_2.htm


[deactivated user]

    Very good point. I wondered about that too, but played safe and used 'patron'!


LIMEYFRUIT

    Mon patron va donner moi une augmentation . As the raise is given to me why is "moi" not used in this case . Would mon patron va donner une augmentation a moi possibly be correct ???


curlyeric

    I believe.. "me donner" or "donner à moi" ( lit "to give to me" ).


Ruth313145

    One of the suggestions was 'offrir' instead of 'donner'. Why was this not accepted?


iseg

    Why was m'offrir not accepted?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.