"My boss is going to give me a raise!"

Translation:Mon patron va me donner une augmentation !

January 13, 2013

8 Comments


patlaf

Can someone explain when "chef" is used, and when "patron" is used? Back in the occupations lesson I learned "le chef" means boss (not necessarily anything to do with cooking) but that's marked as incorrect here.

January 13, 2013

Cynthia160

I'm also confused as to why "chef" cannot be used here.

January 14, 2014

happybichon

Very good point. I wondered about that too, but played safe and used 'patron'!

June 27, 2013

bryan.lafonte

Apparently my boss is not female. "Ma patronne va me donner une augmentation" was rejected (and reported).

May 14, 2014

LIMEYFRUIT

Mon patron va donner moi une augmentation . As the raise is given to me why is "moi" not used in this case . Would mon patron va donner une augmentation a moi possibly be correct ???

February 4, 2014

curlyeric

I believe.. "me donner" or "donner à moi" ( lit "to give to me" ).

March 15, 2014

tani17

why" va me donner" rather than "me va donner"? It feels awkward to put the preposition in the middle of the verb

May 9, 2014

n6zs
Mod

With the "near present" form, va donner, the conjugation of aller is not considered part of a compound verb; i.e., the object (me) goes before the verb donner. With compound tenses (i.e., those conjugated with either avoir or être), the object goes before the auxiliary of the compound verb, i.e., Il m'a donner une augmentation = He gave me a raise. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/objectpronouns_2.htm

June 26, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.