1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aimerais vivre dans tes ch…

"J'aimerais vivre dans tes chaussures pour être avec toi à chacun de tes pas."

Translation:I want to live in your shoes so I can be with you every step of the way.

December 17, 2013

92 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bartleby

They should really get rid of this idiotic sentence.


-HystErica-

Right?! If someone approached me with this line I'd run in the other direction!


Gavier

You can try but you won't get very far with them living in your shoes.


LionelWads

I understand the translation is a bit odd, but is "mon petit chou" any better ? I don't think I'd ever call a love interest "my little cabbage" in English, but from what I understand it's not considered at all unusual to native French speakers. Your here to learn a language, leave your prejudices and preconceptions at the door and you could learn more.


dunk999

The sentence may be silly, but it has lots of grammatical lessons in it. There's several verbs, the expression "every step of the way", lots of good stuff.


karlillem

Is this really a pick-up line used in Francophone countries? ...If so, I think we may need to reconsider French as the "romantic language".


Gavier

Really this is one of the toughest sentences here. Yes I can translate it but remembering exactly the wording required is agonising. Frankly I gave up and keep a note of it to refer to whenever this accursed question comes up!


liit4m

I've been living in France for two years, interacting daily with native French speakers and have been dating a French guy and I've never come across the "I want to live in your shoes" part. C'est bidon, cette phrase !


DarrelDent

Thanks for "bidon," though! :-)


alphabeta

Working out what is an acceptable rephrasing into English for such a long sentence is tough. I had "I would like to live in your shoes to be with you for each of your steps", which while not perfectly fluent still gets the meaning of the sentence. Mais alors, pas de coeurs. It's too long, there are too many opportunities to stray from the accepted answer.


Marcotonio

I'm really amused by all the Duo users taking these sentences as serious advice. Chill, people, if you need pick up lines in the first place, reconsider your ways.

This sentence is pretty informative, grammar-wise. :)


rebekasto

Here's the trick: Copy the French silliness...I mean sentence, do a Google search, it will come up with this page first and foremost. Bookmark the page and every time you get this sentence just go open a new tab and open your bookmark, copy the correct answer and paste it into the box. No more worries. No more people getting the wrong answers, no more algorythm thinking we can't do this sentence and it won't keep showing up. If this doesn't work, then click your heels together three times and say, "Dear God, please turn me into a bird so I can fly far, far away." One of these two things has to work. I think...


ph516503

I do something similar but a bit more low tech... save a .txt file on your desktop full of useless but long expressions like this, then just copy/paste them in when you encounter them. I'm pretty sparing about this, after all the whole point is to learn the language, but sometimes you've just got to chalk things like this up to a glitch and come up with strategies to avoid a wrong answer.


Arancaytar

Does this sentence sound less insane in French?


Franc49

It reminds me of the "walk a mile in (my, your, his, her, their, etc.) shoes" expression that is common in English; I don't get the hatred for this translation.


DarrelDent

For one thing, compared to most phrases in Duo, it's very long. The other is that Duo's answer must be parroted EXACTLY. Most phrases in Duo can be translated a couple, if not several, different ways, but not this one. So, it's not so much about learning how to communicate the intent of the phrase as it is about memorizing this exact phrase, which no-one would ever actually say.


DanMachin1

My french girlfriend has never hear this sentence before & finds it ridiculous.


DavidRussnak

This sentence needs to go. Not because it's corny, but because it's insane to hand a sentence this ridiculously long to people who are just starting to learn. I'm a reasonable amount past here and this is still considerably more than I'm ready for.


RuthZ1..

This is a genuine French sentence, and as such is unlikely to be removed from the course. Several different sentence structures are accepted as English translations. If you split it into three sections it is not too daunting, i.e. ''J'aimerais vivre dans tes chaussures/.../pour être avec toi/.../ à chacun de tes pas. So... I would like to live in your shoes/I want to live in your shoes...to be with you/so I can be with you...every step of the way/every step you take. There are probably other possibilities such as "...in order to be with you..." This is really not a flirting or pick-up phrase, more old-fashioned romantic. Personally, I feel it should be left until later in the course, "Verbs - conditional'' would seem an ideal location.


linnielinn

Is anyone else missing words????? "I want to live in your shoes so I can be with you every step of the way." I am missing both the words - in and the. Therefore I CANNOT complete the lesson because I can never get it correct....


Lrtward

Hi, please use the button to report problems. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!


RedCathlicViking

What does this mean? Does the speaker want to just spend time with the listener? Does the speaker want to understand the perspective of the listener? Does the speaker just want to be close and intimate in life? I am so confused. Is this a common phrase?


Zashs

The speaker wants to spend time with the listener, that's all. I think they should translate "step" into "footstep". It goes better with "shoes". But I don't know if it is good in English. ^^

We rarely use it, only the romantics during Valentine's Day do. But it works very well if you say you're an English speaker and you learnt this sentence by heart just for your French girlfriend. ;)


ChicagoAmal

I don't like this sentence and I typed "I would like to live in your shoes and be with you every step of the way". It was marked wrong. I don't always translate something exactly the way they do.


U.X

They tend to be strict about the conjunctions. Saying you want to live in someone's shoes and be with them is logically different than saying you want to live in someone's shoes to be with them, even if they are both useless sentences no one would ever say.


FaTaL_Firez

How is this not correct? I put : I want to live in your shoes so im with you every step of the way. That is the same thing.


Skippero

That sentences actually makes me laugh !! There is a song by Gnawa Diffusion which goes like "Je voudrais être un fauteuil dans un salon de coiffure pour dame" - "I would like to be a chair at a ladies hairdresser".

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V6M5-gBDgaQ

Les paroles :

Je voudrais être un fauteuil, dans un salon de coiffure pour dames Pour que les fesses des belles âmes, s'écrasent contre mon orgueil J'aimerais être un parfum, juste pour me faire sentir Et sur votre corps m'évanouir, Comme une goutte entre deux seins J'aimerais être un peigne, et caresser vos mèches Être dans une main fraîche, dont la moiteur me baigne Ah, mais j'voudrais être un fauteuil, dans un salon de coiffure pour dames seulement... Pour que les fesses des belles âmes, s'écrasent contre mon orgueil Ah, c'que j'voudrais être un fauteuil, dans un salon de coiffure pour dames Pour que les fesses des belles âmes, s'écrasent contre mon orgueil J'aimerais être une ceinture, et serrer votre taille Pour ne perdre aucun détail, de l'étrange cambrure J'aimerais être la poussière, de vos ongles sous la lime Et recevoir ce souffle intime, qui m'éparpille et me perd Ah, mais j'préfère être un fauteuil, dans un salon de coiffure pour dames Pour que les fesses des belles âmes, s'écrasent contre mon orgueil J'aimerais être une chemise, et avoir pour seul dessein De voiler vos noirs raisins, sans sur vous avoir main mise Je me transforme et j'abonde, pour ne pas vous rater Mais pour percer vos secrets, Il me faudrait être un monde. Ah, mais le pied c'est d'être un fauteuil, dans un salon de coiffure pour dames seulement Pour que les fesses des belles âmes, s'écrasent contre mon orgueil.


l-christ

...why can't it mean "...each step of YOUR way."? Why doesn't 'tes' mean 'your' here?


123grace17

i said 'be' instead of 'live' and they counted it wrong!!


DarrelDent

Yes, because "be" is "être" and "live" is "vivre." Two different verbs that are not interchangeable.


paulmacd

Can anyone explain why "I would love to live in your shoes so as to be with you in every one of your steps" is not accepted?


trevorboo

apart from being a silly sentence,I am totally miffed by being marked incorrect for the following translation:"i would like to live in your shoes to be able to be with you each step of the way" So much better English ,if there is a good way to translate this at all lol. This is not the first time this has happened with sentences,but I never get feedback which would be welcomed.Surely the goal should be to write good English as well as good French.Thanks.Comments welcome


Ruel-Stroud

I answered "I did like to live in your shoes to be with you each step" the Duolingo don't accepted the sentence, Why?!


.Arta.

Shouldn't it be: blah blah blah, so THAT I can yada yada yada?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.