1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Widzisz białego wilka?"

"Widzisz białego wilka?"

Translation:Do you see the white wolf?

January 13, 2016

25 Comments


Dirack

I googled Do you see the white wolf? to see if this was another movie reference and somehow ended up reading 'Dating The White Wolf,' an interracial BWWM paranormal romance novel awarded with exactly zero awards and numerous mentions by nobody. This is not how I planned my day.


sirwootalot

Pokaż mi swój towar.


mihxal

I'm not sure what you mean but it should be "Pokaż mi swój towar".


sirwootalot

Thanks! Geralt says it to pretty much every single merchant, everywhere, and always says it exactly the same way. :)


Kulink

Came here looking for a wiedźmin reference


AnulaeM

Did the same. Not disappointed. :)


DanielDabrowski

Not in the Wino i Krew expansion


Wippii

Came here to see if the Wiedźmin reference had already been pointed out. When I first saw 'wolf' as one of the new words in this lesson I immediately started hoping something like this would show up.

Wasn't disappointed in either regard!


Jellei

"Geralta" :) As names are just nouns, they also undergo declension. Geralt/Geralta/Geraltowi/Geralta/Geraltem/Geralcie/Geralcie.


Jack.Elliot

can you see the white wolf?


va-diim

RU: Widiesz bielogo wolka? So close! (Wilka is a "fork"! Hahahaha!)


fra_chemistry

Toss a coin to your witcher!


Jellei

"Grosza [daj/rzuć] wiedźminowi!" (not sure which one was in the dubbed song) :)


Rimdus

Why is not correct "are you seeing a white wolf" ?


Jellei

Sounds like "Are you dating a white wolf" ;)

Using "seeing" in Present Continuous is pretty rare in English, we accept it only in some sentences.


Tine175312

You don't watch enough horror films... "Are you seeing this?????!!!!!!!" - "No, what..?" ....... both die


RobertLenk2

Correct answer is wrong, polish translates " Czy widzisz białego wilka ?"


Jellei

"Widzisz białego wilka?" is 100% a correct translation. Your version as well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.