"Widzisz białego wilka?"

Translation:Do you see the white wolf?

January 13, 2016

19 Comments


Dirack

I googled Do you see the white wolf? to see if this was another movie reference and somehow ended up reading 'Dating The White Wolf,' an interracial BWWM paranormal romance novel awarded with exactly zero awards and numerous mentions by nobody. This is not how I planned my day.

January 13, 2016

ArturM.3
June 29, 2017

plastoquinone

Geralt of Rivia!

November 3, 2016

sirwootalot

Pokaż mi swój towar.

May 7, 2016

mihxal

I'm not sure what you mean but it should be "Pokaż mi swój towar".

May 8, 2016

sirwootalot

Thanks! Geralt says it to pretty much every single merchant, everywhere, and always says it exactly the same way. :)

May 8, 2016

Kulink

Came here looking for a wiedźmin reference

May 8, 2016

AnulaeM

Did the same. Not disappointed. :)

January 28, 2017

Jack.Elliot

can you see the white wolf?

September 14, 2016

Jellei

Added.

September 15, 2016

va-diim

RU: Widiesz bielogo wolka? So close! (Wilka is a "fork"! Hahahaha!)

July 7, 2016

Anton_Slavik

Are you Russian?

October 2, 2018

Wippii

Came here to see if the Wiedźmin reference had already been pointed out. When I first saw 'wolf' as one of the new words in this lesson I immediately started hoping something like this would show up.

Wasn't disappointed in either regard!

April 5, 2018

WillyCroez1

Nie widzę Geralt!

September 10, 2018

Jellei

"Geralta" :) As names are just nouns, they also undergo declension. Geralt/Geralta/Geraltowi/Geralta/Geraltem/Geralcie/Geralcie.

September 10, 2018

Rimdus

Why is not correct "are you seeing a white wolf" ?

April 25, 2018

Jellei

Sounds like "Are you dating a white wolf" ;)

Using "seeing" in Present Continuous is pretty rare in English, we accept it only in some sentences.

April 25, 2018

Tine175312

You don't watch enough horror films... "Are you seeing this?????!!!!!!!" - "No, what..?" ....... both die

November 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.