"Desde marzo hasta mayo"

Translation:From March until May

4 years ago

9 Comments


aglowish

When do you use de for "from" and when do you use desde?

4 years ago

CattleRustler

desde is when you are going from one distinct thing to something else (like with march to may). But when you want to say For or Of use de. If de is followed by el (the) then contract the two words to del. There are tutorials online.

4 years ago

mikes1982
mikes1982

So, if translating from English, "From March to May," could it be either, "Desde marzo hasta mayo," or, "de marzo a mayo"?

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@mikes1982 - re: "desde...hasta..." vs "de...a..."

Hola Mike. You've go t a good question here. I've been grinding out Duolingo's Time & Days Skill Set for a couple of weeks.

In your question you ask if the Spanish phrases "Desde marzo hasta mayo" and "De marzo a mayo", are equivalent translations for the English phrase "From March to May"

I would argue that "De marzo a mayo" is the more accruate of the two. Here's why. The "De...a..." phrase takes the English meaning of "From...to..." while the "Desde...hasta..." takes a more "Starting from...until...".

The difference is subtle. But it's there if you needed to make a finer point.

I tried sticking the various phrases in Google Translator. With the Translator set to convert Spanish to English I tried both "desde marzo hasta mayo" and "de marzo a mayo".

With it set to translate from English to Spanish I tried both "from March to May" and "from March until May"

The results where consistent with duo. Try it out for yourself. You can see how the use of "from...until..." and "from...to..." change the structure of the Spanish phrase. Same thing when you try "desde...hasta..." and "de...a...". :)

3 years ago

CattleRustler

i dont think so, from march to may would need desde and hasta (from until), because its one distinct thing/time to another, with a clear beginning and ending. There can be exceptions, but this is my understanding of it at my current skill level.

4 years ago

4-Her

So what does hasta mean, exactly? Its definition seems to change every time I turn around.

1 year ago

bohomojo90

It says it means "since" as well I was told that "Since March until May" was wrong! Wth!

5 months ago

Dufrey1.

Ummm but desde also means since and my answer wasnt accepted

5 months ago

Dufrey1.

Also since march til may still makes sense

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.